GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After the payment of permitted outstanding debts of the account, the candidate's filed written designation shall control. If the candidate files no such written designation, the funds after payment of permitted outstanding debts shall be distributed in accordance with subdivision (a)(8) of this section."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 163-278.110 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the definitions in Article 22A of this Chapter apply in this Article."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 163-82.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Uniform Program. - The State Board of Elections shall adopt a uniform program that makes a reasonable effort:

(1)       To remove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters, and

(2)       To update the addresses and other necessary data of persons who remain on the official lists of eligible voters.

That program shall be nondiscriminatory and shall comply with the provisions of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, and with the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act. The State Board of Elections, in addition to the methods set forth in this section, may use other methods toward the ends set forth in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, including address-updating services provided by the Postal Service. Each county board of elections shall conduct systematic efforts to remove names from its list of registered voters in accordance with this section and with the program adopted by the State Board. The county boards of elections shall complete their list maintenance mailing program by April 15 of every odd-numbered year, unless the State Board of Elections approves a different date for the county."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 163-213.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-213.4.  Nomination by State Board of Elections.