GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any A certification under this Article shall be treated as under oath, and any person making a certification under this Article knowing the information to be untrue may be prosecuted for perjury under G.S. 14-209. is guilty of a Class I felony."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 163-278.27 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    A violation of G.S. 278.32 by making a certification knowing the information to be untrue is a Class I felony."

SECTION 1.(c)  This act becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 163-278.34(a) reads as rewritten: