GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall distribute the Guide to as many voting-age individuals in the State as practical, through a mailing to all residences or other means it deems effective. The distribution shall occur no more than 1428 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the primary and no more than 1428 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the general election."

SECTION 4.(b)  If House Bill 1517 of the 2007 Session of the General Assembly becomes law, G.S. 163-278.99E(a), as enacted in Section 1 of that bill, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Voter Guide. - The Board shall publish a Voter Guide that explains the functions of office as defined in G.S. 163-278.96(12) and the laws concerning the election of the Council of State, the purpose and function of the Fund, and the laws concerning voter registration. The Board shall distribute the Guide to as many voting-age individuals in the State as practical, through a mailing to all residences or other means it deems effective. The State Board of Elections shall maintain a list of the addresses from which mailed Voter Guides are returned as undeliverable. That list shall be available for public inspection. The distribution shall occur no more than 1428 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the primary and no more than 1428 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the general election."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-33.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-33.1.  Power of chairman to administer oaths.