GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2007.

SECTION 27.(a)  Chapter 128 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 128-7.2. Qualifications for appointment to  fill vacancy in elective office.

No person is eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy in any elective office, whether State or local, unless that person would have been qualified to vote as an elector for that office if an election were to be held on the date of appointment. This section is intended to implement the provisions of Section 8 of Article VI of the Constitution."

SECTION 27.(b)  G.S. 163-11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      No person is eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy in the Senate or the House of Representatives under this section, unless that person would have been qualified to vote as an elector for that office if an election were to be held on the date of appointment. This section is intended to implement the provisions of Section 8 of Article VI of the Constitution."

SECTION 27.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies only to appointments made on or after that date.

SECTION 28.  G.S. 163-59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-59.  Right to participate or vote in party primary.