GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The contribution does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).

(d2)     Any contribution, or portion thereof, made under subsection (d1) of this section that is not submitted for reimbursement in accordance with subsection (d1) of this section shall be treated as a contribution for purposes of this section. Any contribution, or portion thereof, made under subsection (d1) of this section that is not reimbursed in accordance with subsection (d1) of this section shall be treated as a contribution for purposes of this section."

SECTION 37.  G.S. 163-278.34(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Civil Penalties for Illegal Contributions. Contributions and Expenditures. - If an individual, person, political committee, referendum committee, candidate, or other entity intentionally makes or accepts a contribution or makes an unlawful expenditure in violation of this Article, then that entity shall pay to the State Board of Elections, in an amount to be determined by that Board, a civil penalty and the costs of investigation, assessment, and collection. The civil penalty shall not exceed three times the amount of the unlawful contribution or expenditure involved in the violation. The State Board of Elections may, in addition to the civil penalty, order that the amount unlawfully received be paid to the State Board by check, and any money so received by the State Board shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund of North Carolina."

SECTION 38.  G.S. 163-285 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      All election results of elections held under this Article shall be reported to the State Board within 30 days of the certification of the election."