GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the entity qualifies as a "political committee" under sub-subdivision a., b., c., or d. of this subdivision, it continues to be a political committee if it receives contributions or makes expenditures or maintains assets or liabilities. A political committee ceases to exist when it winds up its operations, disposes of its assets, and files its final report.

Special definitions of "political action committee" and "candidate campaign committee" that apply only in Part 1A of this Article are set forth in G.S. 163-278.38Z."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 163-278.69(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Judicial Voter Guide. - The Board shall publish a Judicial Voter Guide that explains the functions of the appellate courts and the laws concerning the election of appellate judges, the purpose and function of the Public Campaign Fund, and the laws concerning voter registration. The Board shall distribute the Guide to as many voting-age individuals in the State as practical, through a mailing to all residences or other means it deems effective. The distribution shall occur no more than 1428 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the primary and no more than 1428 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the general election."

SECTION 4.(b)  If House Bill 1517 of the 2007 Session of the General Assembly becomes law, G.S. 163-278.99E(a), as enacted in Section 1 of that bill, reads as rewritten: