GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to any offense committed on or after that date.

SECTION 17.(a)  G.S. 163-275 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(18)   For any person, knowing that a person is not a citizen of the United States, to instruct or coerce that person to register to vote or to vote."

SECTION 17.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to any offense committed on or after that date.

SECTION 18.  G.S. 163-82.14(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Report of Conviction Within the State. - The clerk of superior court, State Board of Elections, on or before the fifteenth day of every month, shall report to the county board of elections of that county the name, county of residence, and residence address if available, of each individual against whom a final judgment of conviction of a felony has been entered in that county in the preceding calendar month. Any county board of elections receiving such a report about an individual who is a resident of another county in this State shall forward a copy of that report to the board of elections of that county as soon as possible."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 163-82.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Official Record. - The State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections in the State.