GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision does not apply to members, employees, or volunteers of the county board of elections, if those members, employees, or volunteers are working as part of a multipartisan team trained and authorized by the county board of elections to assist voters with absentee ballots. Each county board of elections shall train and authorize such teams, pursuant to procedures which shall be adopted by the State Board of Elections.

…."

SECTION 29.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2008.

SECTION 30.  G.S. 163-278.16B(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Contributions made to a candidate or candidate campaign committee do not become a part of the personal estate of the individual candidate. A candidate or the The candidate who directs the candidate campaign committee may file with the board a written designation of those funds that directs to which of the permitted uses in subsection (a) of this section they shall be paid in the event of the death or incapacity of the candidate. After the payment of permitted outstanding debts of the account, the candidate's filed written designation shall control. If the candidate files no such written designation, the funds after payment of permitted outstanding debts shall be distributed in accordance with subdivision (a)(8) of this section."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 163-278.110 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the definitions in Article 22A of this Chapter apply in this Article."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 163-82.14(a) reads as rewritten: