GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In reporting returns, the county board shall not compromise the secrecy of an individual's ballot. The 60-day deadline for reporting returns by voting tabulation district does not relieve the county board of the duty to report all returns as soon as practicable after the election according to other categories specified by the State Board of Elections. The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules for the enforcement of this section with the goal that all voting data shall be reported by precinct by the 2006 election.section."

SECTION 6.(d)  G.S. 163-165.7(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      That the voting system must have the capacity to include in precinct voting tabulation district returns the votes cast by voters outside of the voter's precinct voting tabulation district as required by G.S. 163-132.5G."

SECTION 6.(e)  G.S. 163-132.5F reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-132.5F.  U.S. Census data by precinct.voting tabulation district.