GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The signature of the voter, either on the paper application or an electronically captured image of it, may be viewed by the public but may not be copied or traced except by election officials for election administration purposes. Any such copy or tracing is not a public record. The county board of elections shall maintain custody of any paper hard copy registration records of voters in the county and shall keep them in a place where they are secure."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 163-82.4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Correcting Registration Forms. - If the voter fails to answer the question set out in subdivision (1) of subsection (d) of this section, complete any required item on the voter registration form but provides enough information on the form to enable the county board of elections to identify and contact the voter, the voter shall be notified of the omission and given the opportunity to complete the form at any time before casting a vote in the election on election day. at least by 5:00 P.M. on the day before the county canvass as set in G.S. 163-182.5(b). If the voter corrects that omission within that time, the voter may vote in the election.time and is determined by the county board of elections to be eligible to vote, the board shall permit the voter to vote. If the information is not corrected by election day, the voter shall be allowed to vote a provisional official ballot. If the correct information is provided to the county board of elections by at least 5:00 P.M. on the day before the county canvass, the board shall count any portion of the provisional official ballot that the voter is eligible to vote."

SECTION 21.(a)  G.S. 163-166.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-166.12.  Requirements for certain voters who register by mail.