GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2008.

SECTION 35.(a)  G.S. 163-278.11(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Threshold for Reporting Identity of Contributor. - A treasurer shall not be required to report the name, address, or principal occupation of any individual resident of the State who contributes fifty dollars ($50.00) or less to the treasurer's committee during an election as defined in G.S. 163-278.13. The State Board of Elections shall provide on its reporting forms for the reporting of contributions below that threshold. On those reporting forms, the State Board may require date and amount of contributions below the threshold, but may treat differently for reporting purposes contributions below the threshold that are made in different modes and in different settings."

SECTION 35.(b)  If Senate Bill 488 of the 2007 Session of the General Assembly becomes law, Section 2-8 of the Charter of the Town of Carrboro, being Chapter 476 of the 1987 Session Laws, as amended by Senate Bill 488 of the 2007 Session of the General Assembly, is rewritten to read: