GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, "election" is as defined in G.S. 163-278.13. The ordinance may exempt from disclosure contributions below a monetary amount set in the ordinance. The ordinance may not set a threshold for disclosure higher than the dollar amount set in the general law which would apply to elective office in the town.

(b)       The ordinance shall apply regardless of the total amount of contributions, loans, or expenditures by the campaigns.

(c)       G.S. 163-278.10A does not apply to municipal elections in the Town of Carrboro."

SECTION 36.  G.S. 163-278.13 is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"(d1)    Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a candidate or political committee may accept a contribution knowing that the contribution is to be reimbursed to the entity making the contribution and knowing the candidate or political committee has funds sufficient to reimburse the entity making the contribution if all of the following conditions are met:

(1)       The entity submits sufficient information of the contribution to the candidate or political committee for reimbursement within 45 days of the contribution.

(2)       The candidate or political committee makes a reimbursement to the entity making the contribution within seven days of submission of sufficient information.