GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If there is no State Board canvass after the election, the State Board may authorize the county board to allow the recasting of votes during the two weeks after the county canvass set in G.S. 163-182.5(a). If the State Board approves a recasting of votes under this section, any procedures the county board uses to contact those voters and allow them to recast their votes shall be subject to approval by the State Board. Those recast votes shall be added to the returns and included in the canvass. The recasting of those votes shall not be deemed a new election for purposes of G.S. 163-182.13."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 163-166.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Buffer Zone at One-Stop Sites. - The provisions of this section shall apply to one-stop voting sites in G.S. 163-227.2, except that the notice in subsection (c) of this section shall be provided no later than 10 days before the opening of one-stop voting at the site."

SECTION 14.(a)  Article 4A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 4A.

"Political Activities by Board of Elections Members.Members and Employees.

"§ 163-38.  Applicability of Article.