GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A juvenile who is 17 years of age and who is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours."

SECTION 4.(a)  Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 143B-515(22) reads as rewritten:

"(22)   Undisciplined juvenile. -

a.         A juvenile who, while less than 16 17 years of age but at least 6 years of age, is unlawfully absent from school; or is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours; or

b.         A juvenile who is 16 or 17 years of age and who is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours."

SECTION 4.(b)  Effective July 1, 2011, G.S. 143B-515(22), as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(22)   Undisciplined juvenile. -

a.         A juvenile who, while less than 17 18 years of age but at least 6 years of age, is unlawfully absent from school; or is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours; orhours.

b.         A juvenile who is 17 years of age and who is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours."

SECTION 5.(a)  Creation of the Task Force. - The Task Force for 100% Graduation by 18 is established with the Department of Public Instruction.

SECTION 5.(b)  Membership - The Task Force shall consist of 27 members:

(1)       Nine nonvoting, ex officio members:

a.