GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the School shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Chancellor of the School shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling."

SECTION 3.(a)  Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 7B-1501(27) reads as rewritten:

"(27)   Undisciplined juvenile. -

a.         A juvenile who, while less than 1617 years of age but at least 6 years of age, is unlawfully absent from school; or is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours; or

b.         A juvenile who is 16 or 17 years of age and who is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours."

SECTION 3.(b)  Effective July 1, 2011, G.S. 7B-1501(27), as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(27)   Undisciplined juvenile. -

a.         A juvenile who, while less than 17 18 years of age but at least 6 years of age, is unlawfully absent from school; or is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours; orhours.

b.         A juvenile who is 17 years of age and who is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours."

SECTION 4.(a)  Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 143B-515(22) reads as rewritten:

"(22)   Undisciplined juvenile. -

a.