GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Evidence that shows that the parents, guardian, or custodian were notified and that the child has accumulated 10 absences which cannot be justified under the established attendance policies of the local board shall establish a prima facie case that the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is responsible for the absences. Upon receiving notification by the principal, the director of social services shall determine whether to undertake an investigation under G.S. 7B-302."

SECTION 2.(a)  Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 116-235(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      School Attendance. - Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in the School and who is less than 1617 years of age shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the School shall be in session. session, until the child graduates from high school. No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the School. Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the School shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Chancellor of the School shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling."

SECTION 2.(b)  Effective July 1, 2011, G.S. 116-235(b)(2), as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      School Attendance. - Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in the School and who is less than 17 18 years of age shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the School shall be in session, until the child graduates from high school. No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the School. Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the School shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Chancellor of the School shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling."

SECTION 3.(a)  Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 7B-1501(27) reads as rewritten:

"(27)   Undisciplined juvenile. -

a.