GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Without regard to whether the loan is subject to or reportable under the provisions of the federal Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (12 U.S.C. § 2801, et seq.) (HMDA), the difference between the annual percentage rate and the yield on U.S. Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity shall be determined using the same procedures and calculation methods applicable to loans that are subject to the reporting requirements of HMDA.

(7)       Obligor. - Each borrower, co-borrower, cosigner, or guarantor obligated to repay a rate spread home loan."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 24-9(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The provisions of G.S. 24-1.1E (relating to restrictions and limitations on high-cost home loans).loans) and the provisions of G.S. 24-1.1F (relating to restrictions and limitations on rate spread home loans)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 53-243.04 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-243.04.  Rule-making authority.