GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Family business entity. - A corporation, a general partnership, or a limited liability company whose members are all natural persons. Each member must either be a relative of another member or a relative of and have inherited the membership from a decedent who was a member of the entity.

(2)       Member. - A shareholder of a corporation, a partner of a general or limited partnership, or a member of a limited liability company.

(3)       Relative. - Defined in G.S. 105-277.2(5a)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-277.3(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    Exception for Easements on Qualified Conservation Lands Previously Appraised at Use Value. - Property that is appraised at its present-use value under G.S. 105-277.4(b) shall continue to qualify for appraisal, assessment, and taxation as provided in G.S. 105-277.2 through G.S. 105-277.7 as long as (i) the property is subject to an enforceable conservation easement that would qualify for the conservation tax credit provided in G.S. 105-130.34 and G.S. 105-151.12, without regard to actual production or income requirements of this section.section; and (ii) the taxpayer received no more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest in compensation. Notwithstanding G.S. 105-277.3(b) and (b1), subsequent transfer of the property does not extinguish its present-use value eligibility as long as the property remains subject to an enforceable conservation easement that qualifies for the conservation tax credit provided in G.S. 105-130.34 and G.S. 105-151.12. The exception provided in this subsection applies only to that part of the property that is subject to the easement."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008.