GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.15.(dd)  G.S. 122C-3 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(23a)  'Minimally adequate services' means a level of service required for compliance with all applicable State and federal laws, rules, regulations, and policies and with generally accepted professional standards and principles."

SECTION 10.15.(ee)  The lead paragraph of G.S. 122C-124.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Suspension of Funding; Assumption of Service Delivery or Management Functions. - If the Secretary determines that a county, through an area authority or county program, is not providing minimally adequate services, in accordance with rules adopted by the Secretary or the Commission, services to persons in need in a timely manner, or fails to demonstrate reasonable efforts to do so, the Secretary, after providing written notification of the Secretary's intent to the area authority or county program and to the board of county commissioners of the area authority or county program, and after providing the area authority or county program and the boards of county commissioners of the area authority or county program an opportunity to be heard, may:"

 

IMPROVE AND STRENGTHEN FISCAL OVERSIGHT OF COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES