GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the total amount of tax credits claimed for investments made in a calendar year exceeds this maximum amount, the Secretary shall allow a portion of the credits claimed by allocating the maximum amount in tax credits in proportion to the size of the credit claimed by each taxpayer."

SECTION 28.26.(b)  This section is effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2008.

 

TAX DEDUCTION FOR THE SALE OF A MANUFACTURED HOME COMMUNITY TO MANUFACTURED HOMEOWNERS.

SECTION 28.27.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…

(24)     Five percent (5%) of the gross purchase price of a qualified sale of a manufactured home community. A qualified sale is a transfer of land comprising a manufactured home community in a single purchase to a group composed of a majority of the manufactured home community leaseholders or to a nonprofit organization that represents such a group. To be eligible for this deduction, a taxpayer must give notice of the sale to the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency under G.S. 42-14.3."

SECTION 28.27.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Deductions. - The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income:

…