GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] EXEMPT DISASTER ASSISTANCE DEBIT SALES

SECTION 28.6.(a)  G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(58)   Tangible personal property purchased with a client assistance debit card issued for disaster assistance relief by a State agency or a federal agency or instrumentality."

SECTION 28.6.(b)  This section becomes effective August 1, 2008, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.

 

CLOSE FRANCHISE TAX LOOPHOLES BY REQUIRING A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY THAT ELECTS TO BE TREATED AS A CORPORATION AND A CAPTIVE REIT TO PAY FRANCHISE TAX

SECTION 28.7.(a)  G.S. 105-114(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

…

(2)       Corporation. - A domestic corporation, a foreign corporation, an electric membership corporation organized under Chapter 117 of the General Statutes or doing business in this State, or an association that is organized for pecuniary gain, has capital stock represented by shares, whether with or without par value, and has privileges not possessed by individuals or partnerships. The term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the United States. The term includes a limited liability company that elects to be taxed as a C Corporation corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise include a limited liability company.

…."

SECTION 28.7.(b)  G.S. 105-114.1(a)(5) reads as rewritten: