GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This may include the hiring of personnel, contracted professional services, surveillance cameras, call boxes, alert systems, and other equipment-related expenditures.

These funds shall be used to supplement and shall not be used to supplant existing local funding for campus security.

 

CLARIFY USE OF FEES COLLECTED FOR GED TESTING

SECTION 8.11.  G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(s)      The State Board of Community Colleges may retain and budget fees charged to students taking the General Education Development (GED) test. Fees collected for this purpose shall be used only to (i) offset the costs of the GED test, including the cost of scoring the test, (ii) offset the course of printing GED certificates, and (iii) meet federal and State reporting requirements related to the test."

 

CARRYFORWARD OF NORTH CAROLINA RESEARCH CAMPUS BIOTECHNOLOGY TRAINING FUNDS