GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the United States. The term includes a limited liability company that elects to be taxed as a C Corporation corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise include a limited liability company.

…."

SECTION 28.7.(b)  G.S. 105-114.1(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Noncorporate limited liability company. - A limited liability company that does not elect to be taxed as a C Corporation corporation under the Code."

SECTION 28.7.(c)  G.S. 105-125(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Certain Investment Companies. - A corporation doing business in North Carolina that qualifies as a "regulated investment company" under section 851 of the Code or as a "real estate investment trust" under section 856 of the Code and elects for federal income tax purposes to be treated as a "regulated investment company" or as a "real estate investment trust," A corporation doing business in