GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …

(20)     The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16H."

SECTION 28.25.(c)  G.S. 105-134(c)(5b) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

…

(5b)     The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16H."

SECTION 28.25.(d)  G.S. 105-259(b)(38) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

…

(38)     To verify with a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government information relating to eligibility for a credit under G.S. 105-129.16H."

SECTION 28.25.(e)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.