GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The number of taxpayers taking a credit allowed in this section.

(2)       The total amount of charges assessed for the taxable year.

(3)       The amount of the charges attributable to imports.

(4)       The amount of the charges attributable to exports.

(3)(5)  The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."

SECTION 28.5.(b)  G.S. 105-130.41(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.2014."

SECTION 28.5.(c)  G.S. 105-151.22(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Report. - The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:

(1)       The number of taxpayers taking a credit allowed in this section.

(2)       The total amount of charges assessed for the taxable year.

(3)       The amount of the charges attributable to imports.

(4)       The amount of the charges attributable to exports.

(3)(5)  The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."

SECTION 28.5.(d)   G.S. 105-151.22(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.2014."

SECTION 28.5.(e)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

EXEMPT DISASTER ASSISTANCE DEBIT SALES

SECTION 28.6.(a)  G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: