GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 28.18.(e)  This section does not affect the rights or liabilities of the State, a taxpayer, or another person arising under a statute repealed by this act before the effective date of its repeal; nor does it affect the right to any refund or credit of a tax that accrued under the repealed statute before the effective date of its repeal.

SECTION 28.18.(f)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2009, and applies to gifts made on or after that date.

 

State sales Tax Exemption for baked goods sold by Artisan Bakeries

SECTION 28.19.(a)  G.S. 105-164.13B(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions in this subsection. The following food items are subject to tax:

(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.10, effective October 1, 2005.

(2)       Dietary supplements.

(3)       Food sold through a vending machine.

(4)       Prepared food. food, other than bakery items sold without eating utensils by an artisan bakery. The term 'bakery item' includes bread, rolls, buns, biscuits, bagels, croissants, pastries, donuts, danish, cakes, tortes, pies, tarts, muffins, bars, cookies, and tortillas. An artisan bakery is a bakery that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         It derives over eighty percent (80%) of its gross receipts from bakery items.

b.         Its annual gross receipts, combined with the gross receipts of all related persons as defined in G.S. 105-163.010, do not exceed one million eight hundred thousand dollars ($1,800,000).

(5)       Soft drinks.

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 45.6B, effective January 1, 2004.

(7)       Candy."

SECTION 28.19.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2009, and applies to sales made on or after that date.

 

Prohibit Tax on Interior Design Services

SECTION 28.20.(a)  G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: