GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The information return required under subsection (c) of this section is limited to partners whose distributive share of the partnership's net income during the tax year was more than five hundred dollars ($500.00).

(2)       The payment requirements under subsection (d) of this section do not apply."

SECTION 28.8.(b)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.

 

INCREASE EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT TO FIVE PERCENT

SECTION 28.9.(a)  G.S. 105-151.31(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Credit. - An individual who claims for the taxable year an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Code is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to three and one-half percent (3.5%) five percent (5%) of the amount of credit the individual qualified for under section 32 of the Code. A nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section must reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate."

SECTION 28.9.(b)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.

 

EXTEND SUNSET FOR SMALL BUSINESS EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFITS

SECTION 28.9A.(a)  G.S. 105-129.16E(d) reads as rewritten: