GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.8.(b)  G.S. 7A-305(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of one dollar ($1.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund."

SECTION 29.8.(c)  G.S. 7A-306(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of one dollar ($1.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund."

SECTION 29.8.(d)  G.S. 7A-307(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of one dollar ($1.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund."

SECTION 29.8.(e)  G.S. 7A-343.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-343.2.  Court Information Technology Fund.

(a)       Fund. - The Court Information Technology Fund is established within the Judicial Department as a nonreverting, interest-bearing special revenue account. fund.