GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Service" means service as Director of Indigent Defense Services, a public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, district attorney, assistant district attorney, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court."

 

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 26.5.  Effective July 1, 2008, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                                Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                               $  80,196 $82,401

100,000 to 149,999                                                89,993    92,468

150,000 to 249,999                                                99,792 102,536

250,000 and above                                                109,593. 112,607.

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 26.6.  Effective July 1, 2008, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: