GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Data shall be reported by the Plan in sufficient detail to meet federal reporting requirements under Title XXI. The PlanThe Department shall report periodically to the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee claims processing data for the Program and any other information the Plan Department or the Committee deems appropriate and relevant to assist the Committee in its review of the Program."

SECTION 10.13.(k)  Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 108A-70.21(b)(1), as amended by subsection (g) of this section,  reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.21.  Program eligibility; benefits; enrollment fee and other cost-sharing; coverage from private plans; purchase of extended coverage.

…

(b)       Benefits. - Except as otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles, copayments, and other cost-sharing charges, health benefits coverage provided to children eligible under the Program shall be equivalent to coverage provided for dependents under the Predecessor Plan.

In addition to the benefits provided under the Predecessor Plan, dental services and supplies as follows:

(1)       Dental: Oral examinations, teeth cleaning, and scaling topical fluoride treatments twice during a 12-month period, full mouth X-rays once every 60 months, supplemental bitewing X-rays showing the back of the teeth once during a 12-month period, fluoride applications twice during a 12-month period, fluoride varnish, sealants, simple extractions,sealants, extractions, other than impacted teeth or wisdom teeth, therapeutic pulpotomies, space maintainers, root canal therapy for permanent anterior teeth and permanent first molars, prefabricated stainless steel crowns, and routine fillings of amalgam or other tooth-colored filling material to restore diseased teeth.

(1a)     Orthognathic surgery to correct functionally impairing malocclusions when orthodontics was approved and initiated while the child was covered by Medicaid and the need for orthognathic surgery was documented in the orthodontic treatment plan.

No benefits are to be provided for services and materials under this subsection that  do not meet the standards accepted by the American Dental Association."