GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …

(38)     To verify with a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government information relating to eligibility for a credit under G.S. 105-129.16H."

SECTION 28.25.(e)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.

 

Increase Qualified Business Venture Tax Credit Cap

SECTION 28.26.(a)  G.S. 105-163.012(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The total amount of all tax credits allowed to taxpayers under G.S. 105-163.011 for investments made in a calendar year may not exceed seven million dollars ($7,000,000).seven million five hundred thousand dollars ($7,500,000). The Secretary of Revenue shall calculate the total amount of tax credits claimed from the applications filed pursuant to G.S. 105-163.011(c). If the total amount of tax credits claimed for investments made in a calendar year exceeds this maximum amount, the Secretary shall allow a portion of the credits claimed by allocating the maximum amount in tax credits in proportion to the size of the credit claimed by each taxpayer."

SECTION 28.26.(b)  This section is effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2008.

 

TAX DEDUCTION FOR THE SALE OF A MANUFACTURED HOME COMMUNITY TO MANUFACTURED HOMEOWNERS.

SECTION 28.27.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: