GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sum of the credits allowed under this section to taxpayers who make donations to a nonprofit organization or a government unit may not exceed the amount of the credit the nonprofit organization or government unit could claim under G.S. 105-129.16A if it were subject to tax.

(c)       No Double Benefit. - A taxpayer who claims a credit under this section based on a donation to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government is not allowed to deduct this donation as a charitable contribution."

SECTION 28.25.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(a)(20) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…

(20)     The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16H."

SECTION 28.25.(c)  G.S. 105-134(c)(5b) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

…