GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] TRANSFER HIGHWAY TRUST FUND MONIES IN THE AMOUNT OF TWENTY-FIVE MILLION DOLLARS BEGINNING IN FISCAL YEAR 2008-2009, SIXTY-FOUR MILLION DOLLARS BEGINNING IN FISCAL YEAR 2009-2010, AND NINETY-NINE MILLION DOLLARS BEGINNING IN FISCAL YEAR 2010-2011 TO THE NC TURNPIKE AUTHORITY FOR DEBT SERVICE ON BONDS

SECTION 25.5.(a)  G.S. 105-187.9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Transfer. - In each fiscal year the State Treasurer shall transfer the amounts provided below from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the General Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one-fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue.

(1)       The sum of one hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000). forty-five million dollars ($145,000,000).

(2)       In addition to the amount transferred under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the sum of one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($1,700,000) shall be transferred in the 2001-2002 fiscal year. The amount distributed under this subdivision shall increase in the 2002-2003 fiscal year to the sum of two million four hundred thousand dollars ($2,400,000). In each fiscal year thereafter, the sum transferred under this subdivision shall be the amount distributed in the previous fiscal year plus or minus a percentage of this sum equal to the percentage by which tax collections under this Article increased or decreased for the most recent 12-month period for which data are available."

SECTION 25.5.(b)  G.S. 136-176 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: