GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The rates for Teachers and State Employees and State Law Enforcement Officers include sixteen-hundredths percent (0.16%) for the Death Benefits Plan. The rate for State Law Enforcement Officers includes five percent (5%) for Supplemental Retirement Income."

 

PROVIDE COST-OF-LIVING INCREASES FOR RETIREES OF THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM

SECTION 26.23.(a)  G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(rrr)   From and after July 1, 2008, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 2007, shall be increased by two and two-tenths percent (2.2%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2008, in accordance with G.S. 135-5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2008, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 2007, but before June 30, 2008, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two and two-tenths percent (2.2%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1, 2007, and June 30, 2008."

SECTION 26.23.(b)  G.S. 135-65 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: