GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The "net amount of sales and use tax paid" is the amount paid less the refund allowed under subsection (a) of this section. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation the Secretary requires. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the calendar year for which the refund is claimed. The refund allowed by this subsection is in addition to the refund allowed in subsection (a) of this section. This subsection is repealed for purchases made on or after January 1, 2009.2011."

SECTION 28.23.(b)  G.S. 105-164.14(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Aviation Fuel for Motorsports Events. - A professional motorsports racing team or a motorsports sanctioning body is allowed a refund of the sales and use tax paid by it in this State on aviation fuel that is used to travel to or from a motorsports event in this State, to travel to a motorsports event in another state from a location in this State, or to travel to this State from a motorsports event in another state. For the purposes of this subsection, a "motorsports event" includes a motorsports race, a motorsports sponsor event, and motor sports testing. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation the Secretary requires.