GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 28.4.(d)  Effective July 1, 2007, the annual salaries of permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department whose salaries are not itemized in this act shall be increased by four percent (4.0%). Effective July 1, 2008, the annual salaries of permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department whose salaries are not itemized in this act shall be increased by pro rata amounts of one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) or two and seventy-five hundredths percent (2.75%)  whichever is greater."

SECTION 26.4.(b)  Effective July 1, 2008, G.S. 7A-498.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Director of Indigent Defense Services shall be appointed by the Commission for a term of four years. The salary of the Director shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, after consultation with the Commission. The Director may be removed during this term in the discretion of the Commission by a vote of two-thirds of all of the Commission members. The Director shall be an attorney licensed and eligible to practice in the courts of this State at the time of appointment and at all times during service as the Director."

SECTION 26.4.(c)  Effective July 1, 2008, G.S. 7A-498.6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Director of Indigent Defense Services shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service, and twenty-four percent (24%) after 25 years of service. "Service" means service as Director of Indigent Defense Services, a public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, district attorney, assistant district attorney, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court."