GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] procedure for tax class actions

SECTION 28.28.(a)  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 23, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Tax Class Actions. - In addition to all of the requirements set out in this rule, a class action seeking the refund of a State tax paid due to an alleged unconstitutional statute may be brought and maintained only as provided in G.S. 105-241.18."

SECTION 28.28.(b)  Article 9 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-241.18.  Class actions.

(a)       Authority. - A class action against the State for the refund of a tax paid may be maintained only on the grounds of an alleged unconstitutional statute and only if the requirements of Rule 23 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and the requirements of this section are met. For purposes of this section, a class action commences upon the later of the following:

(1)       The date a complaint is filed in accordance with G.S. 105-241.17 alleging the existence of a class pursuant to Rule 23 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.

(2)       The date a complaint filed in accordance with G.S. 105-241.17 is amended to allege the existence of a class.

(b)       Class. - To serve as a class representative of a class action brought under this section, a taxpayer must comply with all of the conditions in G.S. 105-241.17 and the taxpayer's claims must be typical of the claims of the class members. A taxpayer who is not a class representative is eligible to become a member of a class if the taxpayer could have filed a claim for refund under G.S. 105-241.7 as of the date the class action commenced or as of a subsequent date set by the court, whether or not the taxpayer actually filed a claim for refund as of that date. An eligible class member who is not a class representative and who indicates a desire to be included in the class in accordance with the procedure approved by the court under subsection (c) of this section is not required to follow the procedures in G.S. 105-241.11 through G.S. 105-241.17 for the administrative and judicial review of a request for refund or a proposed denial of a request for refund.

(c)       Procedure. - To become a member of a class action brought under this section, an eligible taxpayer must affirmatively indicate a desire to be included in the class in response to a notice of the class action.