GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicable percentage under this subdivision is eighty-five percent (85%).

…."

SECTION 28.1.(g)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…

(21a)   In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in taxable year 2008 as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (a)(15a) of this section.

…."

SECTION 28.1.(h)  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Deductions. - The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income:

…

(17a)   In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in taxable year 2008 as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (c)(8a) of this section.

…."

SECTION 28.1.(i)  Subsections (c) through (h) of this section are effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

EXTEND CREDIT FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT