GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…

(24)     Five percent (5%) of the gross purchase price of a qualified sale of a manufactured home community. A qualified sale is a transfer of land comprising a manufactured home community in a single purchase to a group composed of a majority of the manufactured home community leaseholders or to a nonprofit organization that represents such a group. To be eligible for this deduction, a taxpayer must give notice of the sale to the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency under G.S. 42-14.3."

SECTION 28.27.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Deductions. - The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income:

…

(19)     Five percent (5%) of the gross purchase price of a qualified sale of a manufactured home community.