GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] IRC UPDATE

SECTION 28.1.(a)  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2007, May 1, 2008, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

SECTION 28.1.(b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted after January 1, 2007, that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2007 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.

SECTION 28.1.(c)  G.S. 105-130.5(a)(15) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…

(15)     The For taxable years 2002-2005, the applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows:

 

Taxable Year                                                Percentage

2002                                                                  100%

2003                                                                    70%

2004                                                                    70%

2005 and thereafter                                              0%

…."

SECTION 28.1.(d)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…

(15a)   The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) of the Code for property placed in service after December 31, 2007, but before January 1, 2009. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction in taxable year 2007 for property placed in service during that period, and whose North Carolina taxable income for that year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's 2008 taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the deduction amount allowed in the 2007 taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage under this subdivision is eighty-five percent (85%).

…."

SECTION 28.1.(e)  G.S. 105-134.6(c)(8) reads as rewritten: