GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The lease shall contain terms that provide for a cost share of at least ten percent (10%), by the operator, for any improvements to the corridor for the operation of the rail line.

SECTION 25.14.(b)  The Department of Transportation shall report the terms of any proposed lease for the Piedmont & Northern rail corridor to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee no later than 30 days after a final lease has been proposed for the rail corridor.

 

FUNDS TRANSFER TO SUPPORT GLOBAL TRANSPARK FREIGHT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM

SECTION 25.15.  G.S. 136-176(a1)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For preliminary engineering costs not included in the current year Transportation Improvement Program. - Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004. If any funds allocated by this subdivision, in the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund, remain unspent on June 30, 2008, the Department may transfer within the Department up to twenty-nine million dollars ($29,000,000) of available funds to contract for freight transportation system improvements for the Global TransPark."

 

KEEP AMERICA BEAUTIFUL ORGANIZATION STAFF FUNDS