GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-215.56A.  Floodplain Mapping Fund.

The Floodplain Mapping Fund is established as a special revenue fund. The Fund consists of the fees credited to it under G.S. 161-11.3. Revenue in the fund may be used only to offset the Department's cost in preparing floodplain maps and performing its other duties under this Part."

SECTION 29.7.(d)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2008, and applies to deeds of trust and mortgages registered or filed on or after that date.

 

Establish State Court Facility Fee for Phone System

SECTION 29.8.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2a)    For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of one dollar ($1.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund."

SECTION 29.8.(b)  G.S. 7A-305(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of one dollar ($1.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund."