GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Financial support and custody of children;

b.         Child care;

c.         Child abuse or neglect;

d.         Safe and sanitary housing;

e.         Food and nutrition; and

f.          Access to health care.

(7)       Legal assistance to consumers in cases involving predatory mortgage lending, mortgage broker and loan services abuses, foreclosure defense, and other legal issues that relate to helping consumers avoid foreclosure and home loss."

 

ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

SECTION 14.13.(a)  G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

           

--------------------------------------------------------------------

District                             Judges                                                 County

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1                                       5                                                     Camden

                                                                                                Chowan

                                                                                                Currituck

                                                                                                Dare

                                                                                                Gates

                                                                                                Pasquotank

                                                                                                Perquimans

2                                       4                                                     Martin

                                                                                                Beaufort

                                                                                                Tyrrell

                                                                                                Hyde

                                                                                                Washington

3A                                    5                                                     Pitt

3B                                    6                                                     Craven

                                                                                                Pamlico

                                                                                                Carteret

4                                       8                                                     Sampson

                                                                                                Duplin

                                                                                                Jones

                                                                                                Onslow

5                                       9                                                     New Hanover

                                                                                                Pender

6A                                    3                                                     Halifax

6B                                    3                                                     Northampton

                                                                                                Bertie

                                                                                                Hertford

7                                       7                                                     Nash

                                                                                                Edgecombe

                                                                                                Wilson

8                                       6                                                     Wayne

                                                                                                Greene

                                                                                                Lenoir

9                                       4                                                     Granville

                                                                                                (part of Vance

                                                                                                see subsection (b))

                                                                                                Franklin

9A                                    2                                                     Person

                                                                                                Caswell

9B                                    2                                                     Warren

                                                                                                (part of Vance see

                                                                                                subsection(b))

10                                  18 19                                                Wake

11                                  10 11                                                Harnett

                                                                                                Johnston

                                                                                                Lee

12                                  10                                                     Cumberland

13                                    6                                                     Bladen

                                                                                                Brunswick

                                                                                                Columbus

14                                    7                                                     Durham

15A                                  4                                                     Alamance

15B                                  5                                                     Orange

                                                                                                Chatham

16A                                  3                                                     Scotland

                                                                                                Hoke

16B                                  5                                                     Robeson

17A                                  3                                                     Rockingham

17B                                  4                                                     Stokes

                                                                                                Surry

18                                  14                                                     Guilford

19A                                  4                                                     Cabarrus

19B                                  7                                                     Montgomery

                                                                                                Moore

                                                                                                Randolph

19C                                  5                                                     Rowan

20A                                  4                                                     Stanly

                                                                                                Anson

                                                                                                Richmond

20B                                  1                                                     (part of Union

                                                                                                see subsection(b))

20C                                  2                                                     (part of Union

                                                                                                see subsection(b))

20D                                 1                                                     Union

21                                  10                                                     Forsyth

22A                                  5                                                     Alexander

                                                                                                Iredell

22B                                  6                                                     Davidson

                                                                                                Davie

23                                    4                                                     Alleghany

                                                                                                Ashe

                                                                                                Wilkes

                                                                                                Yadkin

24                                    4                                                     Avery

                                                                                                Madison

                                                                                                Mitchell

                                                                                                Watauga

                                                                                                Yancey

25                                    9                                                     Burke

                                                                                                Caldwell

                                                                                                Catawba

26                                  20 21                                                Mecklenburg

27A                                  7                                                     Gaston

27B                                  5                                                     Cleveland

                                                                                                Lincoln

28                                    7                                                     Buncombe

29A                                  3                                                     McDowell

                                                                                                Rutherford

29B                                  4                                                     Henderson

                                                                                                Polk

                                                                                                Transylvania

30                                    6                                                     Cherokee

                                                                                                Clay

                                                                                                Graham

                                                                                                Haywood

                                                                                                Jackson

                                                                                                Macon

                                                                                                Swain."

SECTION 14.13.(b)  The Governor shall appoint the additional district court judges for Districts 10, 11, and 26 authorized by subsection (a) of this section, and those judges' successors shall be elected in the 2010 election for four-year terms commencing January 1, 2011.