GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.2014."

SECTION 28.2.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

EXTEND LOW-INCOME HOUSING CREDIT

SECTION 28.3.(a)  G.S. 105-129.45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.45.  Sunset.

This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2010. 2015. The repeal applies to developments to which federal credits are allocated on or after January 1, 2010.2015."

SECTION 28.3.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

EXTEND MILL REHABILITATION TAX CREDIT

SECTION 28.4.(a)  G.S. 105-129.70 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.70.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Certified historic structure. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.

(2)       Certified rehabilitation. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(3)       Cost certification. - The certification obtained by the State Historic Preservation Officer from the taxpayer of the amount of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures or the rehabilitation expenses incurred with respect to a certified rehabilitation of an eligible site.

(3a)     Development tier area. - Defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.

(4)       Eligibility certification. - The certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer that the applicable facility comprises an eligible site.site and that the rehabilitation is a certified rehabilitation.

(5)       Eligible site. - A site located in this State that satisfies all of the following conditions:

a.         It was used as a manufacturing facility or for purposes ancillary to manufacturing, as a warehouse for selling agricultural products, or as a public or private utility.

b.         It is a certified historic structure or a State-certified historic structure.

c.         It has been at least eighty percent (80%) vacant for a period of at least two years immediately preceding the date the eligibility certification is made.

d.         The cost certification documents that the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a site for which a taxpayer is allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code or the rehabilitation expenses for a site for which the taxpayer is not allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code exceed three million dollars ($3,000,000) for the site as a whole.

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 2006-252, s. 2.22, effective January 1, 2007.

(7)       Pass-through entity. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(8)       Qualified rehabilitation expenditures. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.

(9)       Rehabilitation expenses. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(10)     State-certified historic structure. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(11)     State Historic Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36."