GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] BONUS FOR CERTIFIED PERSONNEL AT THE TOP OF THEIR SALARY SCHEDULES

SECTION 26.20.  Effective July 1, 2008, any permanent personnel employed on July 1, 2008, and paid at the top of the principal and assistant principal salary schedule shall receive a onetime bonus equivalent to two percent (2%).

Effective July 1, 2008, any permanent certified personnel employed on July 1, 2008, and paid on the teacher salary schedule with 31+ years of experience shall receive a onetime bonus equivalent to one and eight-tenths percent (1.8%). Personnel defined under G.S. 115C-325(a)(5a) are not eligible to receive the bonus.

 

NO PENALTY FOR TEACHERS TAKING ONE DAY OF PERSONAL LEAVE

SECTION 26.21.(a)  G.S. 115C-302.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Personal Leave. - Teachers earn personal leave at the rate of .20 days for each full month of employment not to exceed two days per year. Personal leave may be accumulated without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year. A teacher may carry forward to July 1 a maximum of five days of personal leave; the remainder of the teacher's personal leave shall be converted to sick leave on June 30. At the time of retirement, a teacher may also convert accumulated personal leave to sick leave for creditable service towards retirement.

Personal leave may be used only upon the authorization of the teacher's immediate supervisor. A teacher shall not take personal leave on the first day the teacher is required to report for the school year, on a required teacher workday, on days scheduled for State testing, or on the day before or the day after a holiday or scheduled vacation day, unless the request is approved by the principal. On all other days, if the request is made at least five days in advance, the request shall be automatically granted subject to the availability of a substitute teacher, and the teacher cannot be required to provide a reason for the request. Teachers may transfer personal leave days between local school administrative units. The local school administrative unit shall credit a teacher who has separated from service and is reemployed within 60 months from the date of separation with all personal leave accumulated at the time of separation. Local school administrative units shall not advance personal leave. Teachers using up to one day of personal leave per year shall receive full salary less the required substitute deduction.salary. Teachers using more than one day per year shall receive full salary less the required substitute deduction.