GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided further, tuition shall be waived for senior citizens attending institutions operating under this Chapter as set forth in Chapter 115B of the General Statutes, Tuition Waiver for Senior Citizens. Provided further, tuition shall also be waived for all courses taken by high school students at community colleges, including students in early college and middle college high school programs, in accordance with G.S. 115D-20(4) and this section."

 

STUDENTS IN THE GATEWAY TO COLLEGE PROGRAM MAY ENROLL IN DEVELOPMENTAL COURSES

SECTION 8.18.  G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(t)       The purpose of the first semester of the Gateway to College Program is to address additional support to successfully complete the program. Students may need to take developmental courses necessary for the transition to more challenging courses; therefore, the State Board of Community Colleges shall (i) permit high school students who are enrolled in Gateway to College Programs to enroll in developmental courses based on an assessment of their individual student needs by a high school and community college staff team and (ii) include this coursework in computing the budget FTE for the colleges."

 

USE OF FUNDS FOR ISOTHERMAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE

SECTION 8.19.(a)  Funds appropriated by the 2005 General Assembly as a grant-in-aid for Isothermal Community College for a capital project shall remain available to the college and may be used for another capital project at the college.