GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       "Program" means The Health Insurance Program for Children established in this Part.

(6)       "State Plan" means the State Child Health Plan for the State Children's Health Insurance Program established under Title XXI.

(7)       "Title XXI" means Title XXI of the Social Security Act, as added by Pub. L. 105-33, 111 Stat. 552, codified in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C. (1997).

(8)       "Uninsured" means the applicant for Program benefits is not covered under any private or employer-sponsored comprehensive health insurance plan on the date of enrollment."

SECTION 10.13.(e)  G.S. 108A-70.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.20.  Program established.

The Health Insurance Program for Children is established. The Program shall be known as  North Carolina Health Choice for Children, and it shall be administered by the Department of Health and Human Services in accordance with this Part and as required under Title XXI and related federal rules and regulations. Administration of Program benefits and claims processing shall be as provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.13.(f)  Effective July 1, 2008, G.S. 108A-70.21 reads as rewritten: