GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.1.(c)  Effective June 30, 2008, the unencumbered balance of funds in the Coaching Scholarship Loan Fund shall revert to the General Fund.

 

PRIVATE COLLEGE STUDENT ELIGIBILITY FOR EARN SCHOLARSHIP/USE  OF ESCHEAT FUNDS FOR CERTAIN EARN SCHOLARSHIPS

SECTION 9.2.(a)  G.S. 116-209.26(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following definitions apply to this section:

(1)       Academic year. - A period of time in which a student in matriculated status is expected to complete the equivalent of at least two semesters' or three quarters' academic work.

(2)       Eligible postsecondary institution. - A school that is:is any of the following:

a.         A constituent institution of The University of North Carolina as defined in G.S. 116-2(4); or

b.         A community college as defined in G.S. 115D-2(2).G.S. 115D-2(2); or

c.         An institution as defined in G.S. 116-22(1).

(3)       Matriculated status. - Being recognized as a first-time candidate for a degree or certificate, exclusive of any course credits earned while in high school, in a defined program of study at an eligible postsecondary institution.

(4)       Title IV. - Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended."

SECTION 9.2.(b)  G.S. 116-209.26 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      No funds appropriated from the Escheat Fund to the Education Access Rewards North Carolina Scholars Fund shall be used for a grant awarded under this section to a student who is an undergraduate student at an institution as defined in G.S. 116-22(1); however, funds appropriated from the General Fund to the Education Access Rewards North Carolina Scholars Fund may be used for a grant awarded under this section to a student who is an undergraduate student at an institution as defined in G.S. 116-22(1)."

SECTION 9.2.(c)  Section 9.7(b) of S.L. 2007-323 reads as rewritten: