GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, the gross value of property is its gross value as finally determined in the federal estate tax proceedings."

SECTION 28.17.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies retroactively to the estates of decedents for which the statute of limitations for claiming a refund had not expired as of December 28, 2007. A personal representative of an estate for which the statute of limitations had not expired as of December 28, 2007, may file a claim for refund under G.S. 105-241.7.

 

Repeal Gift Tax Law

SECTION 28.18.(a)  Article 6 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 28.18.(b)  G.S. 105-236(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Penalties. - The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:

…

(5)       Negligence. -

a.         Finding of negligence. - For negligent failure to comply with any of the provisions to which this Article applies, or rules issued pursuant thereto, without intent to defraud, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the deficiency due to the negligence.

b.         Large individual income tax deficiency. - In the case of individual income tax, if a taxpayer understates taxable income, by any means, by an amount equal to twenty-five percent (25%) or more of gross income, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the deficiency. For purposes of this subdivision, "gross income" means gross income as defined in section 61 of the Code.

c.