GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] INCLUDE THE DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE  SERVICES AS A MEMBER OF THE CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM

SECTION 26.24.(a)  G.S. 135-50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The purpose of this Article is to improve the administration of justice by attracting and retaining the most highly qualified talent available within the State to the positions of justice and judge, district attorney and solicitor, public defender, the Director of Indigent Defense Services, and clerk of superior court, within the General Court of Justice."

SECTION 26.24.(b)  G.S. 135-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-51.  Scope.