GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The total amount of charges assessed for the taxable year.

(3)       The amount of the charges attributable to imports.

(4)       The amount of the charges attributable to exports.

(3)(5)  The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."

SECTION 28.5.(d)   G.S. 105-151.22(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.2014."

SECTION 28.5.(e)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

EXEMPT DISASTER ASSISTANCE DEBIT SALES

SECTION 28.6.(a)  G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(58)   Tangible personal property purchased with a client assistance debit card issued for disaster assistance relief by a State agency or a federal agency or instrumentality."

SECTION 28.6.(b)  This section becomes effective August 1, 2008, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.

 

CLOSE FRANCHISE TAX LOOPHOLES BY REQUIRING A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY THAT ELECTS TO BE TREATED AS A CORPORATION AND A CAPTIVE REIT TO PAY FRANCHISE TAX