GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 250,000 and above                                                109,593. 112,607.

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 26.6.  Effective July 1, 2008, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:

Assistant Clerks and                                                   Annual Salary

Head Bookkeeper

Minimum                                                         $31,122  $32,222

Maximum                                                          53,301    54,767