GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Repealed by Session Laws 2006-252, s. 2.22, effective January 1, 2007.

(7)       Pass-through entity. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(8)       Qualified rehabilitation expenditures. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.

(9)       Rehabilitation expenses. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(10)     State-certified historic structure. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(11)     State Historic Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36."

SECTION 28.4.(b)  G.S. 105-129.71(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Credit. - A taxpayer who is allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures of at least three million dollars ($3,000,000) with respect to a certified rehabilitation of an eligible site is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. The credit may be claimed in the year in which the eligible site is placed into service. When the eligible site is placed into service in two or more phases in different years, the amount of credit that may be claimed in a year is the amount based on the qualified rehabilitation expenditures associated with the phase placed into service during that year. In order to be eligible for a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide to the Secretary a copy of the eligibility certification and the cost certification. The amount of the credit is as follows:

(1)       For an eligible site located in a development tier one or two area, determined as of the date of the eligibility certification, the amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures.

(2)       For an eligible site located in a development tier three area, determined as of the date of the eligibility certification, the amount of the credit is equal to thirty percent (30%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures."

SECTION 28.4.(c)  G.S. 105-129.72(a) reads as rewritten: