GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The education and experience requirements are similar; and

(3)       The labor markets  are representative of markets that typically seek to draw qualified applicants from similar backgrounds.

The Office of State Personnel shall report the results of the study and recommendations for any adjustments to the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by March 1, 2009."

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE PARTNERSHIP/NOTIFICATION OF AMOUNT OF FORMULA FUNDING/SCHEDULE FOR APPLICATION TO RECEIVE REALLOCATION OF UNOBLIGATED FUNDS

SECTION 17.7.(a)  G.S. 143B-273.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-273.15.  Funding formula.

(a)       To determine the grant amount for which a county or counties may apply, the granting authority shall apply the following formula:

(1)       Twenty-five percent (25%) based on a fixed equal dollar amount for each county;

(2)       Fifty percent (50%) based on the county share of the State population; and

(3)       Twenty-five percent (25%) based on the intermediate punishment entry rate for the county, using the total of the three most recent years of data available divided by the average county population for that same period.

The sum of the amounts in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) is the total amount of the funding that a county may apply for under this subsection.

Grants to participating counties are for a period of one fiscal year with unobligated funds being returned to the Account at the end of the grant period. Funds are provided to participating counties on a reimbursement basis unless a county documents a need for an advance of grant funds. The data used for this funding formula shall be updated at least once every three years.

(b)       Each year that the Department of Correction updates the data for the funding formula pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Department of Correction shall send a written notification by January 15 to each program participating in the State-County Criminal Justice Partnership of the amount of the grant that the program will receive pursuant to the revised formula for the fiscal year beginning July 1 of that year subject to funds being appropriated by the General Assembly."

SECTION 17.7.(b)  Article 6A of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following:

"§ 143B-273.15A.  Reallocation of unspent or unclaimed funds.