GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The same benefits, copayments, and other conditions of enrollment under the Program shall apply to extended coverage purchased under this subsection.

(h)       No State Funds for Voluntary Participation. - No State or federal funds shall be used to cover, subsidize, or otherwise offset the cost of coverage obtained under subsection (f) of this section.

(i)        No Lifetime Maximum Benefit Limit. - Benefits provided to an enrollee in the Program shall not be subject to a maximum lifetime limit."

SECTION 10.13.(g)  G.S. 108A-70.22 is repealed.

SECTION 10.13.(h)  G.S. 108A-70.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.23.  Services for children with special needs established; definition; eligibility; services; limitation; recommendations; no entitlement.

(a)       [Special Needs Services Authorized. -] The Department shall, from federal funds received and State funds appropriated for the Program, pay for services for children with special needs as authorized under this section. As used in this section, the term "children with special needs" or "special needs child" means children who have been diagnosed as having one or more of the following conditions which in the opinion of the diagnosing physician (i) is likely to continue indefinitely, (ii) interferes with daily routine, and (iii) require