GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       $150,000 recurring in fiscal year 2007-2008 to hire 20 additional election technicians across the State to deal with technical problems that arise on a 2008 Election Day in which a federal election is on the ballot.

(5)       $1,000,000 nonrecurring in fiscal year 2008-2009 provided for additional operating support for one-stop absentee voting (early voting) sites for the 2008 general election."

 

PART XXV. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

 

INCREASE ADMINISTRATIVE APPROPRIATION FOR THE HIGHWAY TRUST FUND

SECTION 25.1.  G.S. 136-176(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection. A sum, not to exceed four percent (4%)four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the amount of revenue deposited in the Trust Fund under subdivisions (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section for the 2003-2004 fiscal year, three and eight-tenths percent (3.8%) through fiscal year 2006-2007, and four and two-tenths percent (4.2%) thereafter, may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund. Operation and project development costs of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority are eligible administrative expenses under this subsection. Any funds allocated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be repaid by the Authority from its toll revenue as soon as possible, subject to any restrictions included in the agreements entered into by the Authority in connection with the issuance of the Authority's revenue bonds. Beginning one year after the Authority begins collecting tolls on a completed Turnpike Project, interest shall accrue on any unpaid balance owed to the Highway Trust Fund at a rate equal to the State Treasurer's average annual yield on its investment of Highway Trust Fund funds pursuant to G.S. 147-6.1. Interest earned on the unpaid balance shall be deposited in the Highway Trust Fund upon repayment. The sum up to the amount anticipated to be necessary to meet the State matching funds requirements to receive federal-aid highway trust funds for the next fiscal year may be set aside for that purpose. The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as follows:

(1)       Sixty-one and ninety-five hundredths percent (61.95%) to plan, design, and construct projects on segments or corridors of the Intrastate System as described in G.S. 136-178 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these projects.