GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       How the current formulas should be modified, if at all, to more accurately predict The University of North Carolina System's future financial needs or whether different types of formulas would be more helpful.

The Program Evaluation Division shall submit the study to the Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division at a date to be determined by the Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee.

 

LEGISLATIVE TUITION GRANT/REDEFINE PART-TIME STUDENT

SECTION 9.11.(a)  G.S. 116-21.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-21.2.  Legislative tuition grants to aid students and licensure students attending private institutions of higher education.

(a)       Grants for Students. - In addition to any funds appropriated pursuant to G.S. 116-19 and in addition to all other financial assistance made available to institutions, or to persons attending these institutions, there is granted to each North Carolina undergraduate student attending an approved institution as defined in G.S. 116-22, a sum, to be determined by the General Assembly for each academic year which shall be distributed to the undergraduate student as provided by this subsection. A full-time North Carolina undergraduate student shall be awarded the full amount of the tuition grant provided by this section. A part-time North Carolina undergraduate student who is enrolled to take at least nine six hours of academic credit per semester shall be awarded a tuition grant in an amount that is calculated on a pro rata basis.

(a1)     Grants for Licensure Students. - The legislative tuition grant provided by this section shall also be granted to each full-time licensure student who is enrolled in a program intended to result in a license in teaching or nursing at an approved institution. The legislative tuition grant provided by this section shall be awarded on a pro rata basis to any part-time licensure student who is enrolled to take at least nine six hours of undergraduate academic credit per semester in a program intended to result in a license in teaching or nursing at an approved institution. The legislative tuition grant and prorated legislative tuition grant authorized under this subsection shall be paid for undergraduate courses only. If a course is required for licensure, but is designated as both an undergraduate and graduate course, for purposes of this subsection, the course shall be considered an undergraduate course.