GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PLANT OPERATION FUNDING

SECTION 7.18.(a)  G.S. 115C-546.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Monies Of the monies credited to the Fund by the Secretary of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 115C-546.1(b), the State Board of Education may allocate up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) each year to the Department of Public Instruction. These funds shall be used by the Plant Operation Section of the School Support Division to assist each local school administrative unit with effective energy and environmental management, effective water management, hazardous material management, clean air quality, and engineering support for safe, effective environmental practices. The remainder of the monies in the Fund shall be allocated to the counties on a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education. Interest earned on funds allocated to each county shall be allocated to that county."

SECTION 7.18.(b)  The Department of Public Instruction shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by April 15 of each year on the effectiveness of the program in accomplishing its purpose and on any other information requested by the Committee.