GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the time the Department has determined that SCHIP has been reauthorized with sufficient funds, the Department will move forward as quickly as possible to implement NC Kids' Care."

SECTION 10.12.(b)  G.S. 108A-70.21(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Annual Enrollment Fee. - There shall be no enrollment fee for Program coverage for enrollees whose family income is at or below one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the federal poverty level. The enrollment fee for Program coverage for enrollees whose family income is above one hundred fifty percent (150%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) per year per child with a maximum annual enrollment fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for two or more children. The enrollment fee shall be collected by the county department of social services and retained to cover the cost of determining eligibility for services under the Program. County departments of social services shall establish procedures for the collection of enrollment fees."

SECTION 10.12.(c)  G.S. 108A-70.21(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Purchase of Extended Coverage. - An enrollee in the Program who loses eligibility due to an increase in family income above two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level and up to and including two hundred twenty-five percent (225%) of the federal poverty level fifty percent (250%) of the federal poverty level and up to and including two hundred seventy-five percent (275%) of the federal poverty level may purchase at full premium cost continued coverage under the Program for a period not to exceed one year beginning on the date the enrollee becomes ineligible under the income requirements for the Program. The same benefits, copayments, and other conditions of enrollment under the Program shall applyapplicable to extended coverage purchased under this subsection.subsection shall be the same as those applicable to an NC Kids' Care enrollee whose family income equals two hundred fifty percent (250%) of the federal poverty level."

 

NC HEALTH CHOICE TRANSITION

SECTION 10.13.(a)  G.S. 135-39.5(23), 135-39.6(d), and 135-39.6A(c) are repealed.

SECTION 10.13.(b)  G.S. 135-42 reads as rewritten: