GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the asbestos is to be removed as part of a demolition, the fee is the greater of the following, not to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500):

(1)       One percent (1%) of the contracted price.

(2)       An amount set by the Department not to exceed twenty cents ($.20) per square foot or linear foot of asbestos containing material to be removed."

SECTION 29.6.(b) This section becomes effective July 20, 2008.

 

INCREASE REGISTRATION FEE FOR DEEDS OF TRUST and mortgages for Floodplain Map Use

SECTION 29.7.(a)  G.S. 161-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 161-11.1 or 161-11.2,  this Article, all fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the county general fund. While performing the duties of the office, the register of deeds shall collect the following fees which shall be uniform throughout the State:

…

(1a)     Deeds of Trust, Mortgages, and Cancellation of Deeds of Trust and Mortgages. - For registering or filing any deed of trust or mortgage, whether written, printed, or typewritten, the fee shall be twelve dollars ($12.00) twenty-two dollars ($22.00) for the first page plus three dollars ($3.00) for each additional page or fraction thereof.

When a deed of trust or mortgage is presented for registration that contains one or more additional instruments, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) for each additional instrument. A deed of trust or mortgage contains one or more additional instruments if such additional instrument or instruments has or have different legal consequences or intent, each of which is separately executed and acknowledged and could be recorded alone. For recording records of satisfaction, or the cancellation of record by any other means, of deeds of trust or mortgages, there shall be no fee."

SECTION 29.7.(b)  Article 1 of Chapter 161 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 161-11.3.  Fees for floodplain mapping.