GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall provide the plan to the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, and the Fiscal Research Division not later than  March 1, 2009.

SECTION 10.15.(cc)  G.S. 122C-115.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Except as provided in G.S. 122C-124.1 and G.S. 122C-125, the Secretary may neither remove from an LME nor designate another entity as eligible to implement any function enumerated under subsection (b) of this section unless all of the following applies:

(1)       The LME fails during the previous consecutive three months to achieve a satisfactory outcome on any of the critical performance measures developed by the Secretary under G.S. 122C-112.1(33).

(2)       The Secretary provides focused technical assistance to the LME in the implementation of the function. The assistance shall continue for at least six three months or until the LME achieves a satisfactory outcome on the performance measure, whichever occurs first.

(3)       If, after six three months of receiving technical assistance from the Secretary, the LME still fails to achieve or maintain a satisfactory outcome on the critical performance measure, the Secretary shall enter into a contract with another LME or agency to implement the function on behalf of the LME from which the function has been removed."

SECTION 10.15.(dd)  G.S. 122C-3 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read: