GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An extension of time for filing a report or any return other than a franchise tax return, return or an income tax return, or a gift tax return extends the time for paying the tax due and the time when a penalty attaches for failure to pay the tax. When an extension of time for filing a report or return extends the time for paying the tax expected to be due with the report or return, interest, at the rate established pursuant to G.S. 105-241.21, accrues on the tax due from the original due date of the report or return to the date the tax is paid."

SECTION 28.18.(d)  G.S. 105-241.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-241.10.  Limit on refunds and assessments after a federal determination.

The limitations in this section apply when a taxpayer files a timely return reflecting a federal determination that affects the amount of State tax payable and the general statute of limitations for requesting a refund or proposing an assessment of the State tax has expired. A federal determination is a correction or final determination by the federal government of the amount of a federal tax due. A return reflecting a federal determination is timely if it is filed within the time required by G.S. 105-32.8, 105-130.20, 105-159, 105-160.8, or 105-163.6A, or 105-197.1, as appropriate. The limitations are:

(1)       Refund. - A taxpayer is allowed a refund only if the refund is the result of adjustments related to the federal determination.

(2)       Assessment. - A taxpayer is liable for additional tax only if the additional tax is the result of adjustments related to the federal determination. A proposed assessment may not include an amount that is outside the scope of this liability."