GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any other action is barred. Neither an action for declaratory judgment, an action for an injunction to prevent the collection of a tax, nor any other action is allowed."

SECTION 28.28.(d)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2008, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.

 

PART XXiX. FEES

 

FEE INCREASE FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE  PROGRAMS

SECTION 29.1.(a)  G.S. 7A-305(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)    In every action for absolute divorce filed in the district court, a cost of fifty-five dollars ($55.00)seventy-five dollars ($75.00) shall be assessed against the person filing the divorce action. Costs collected by the clerk pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer forTreasurer, who shall deposit fifty-five dollars ($55.00) to the North Carolina Fund for Displaced Homemakers established under G.S. 143B-394.10.G.S. 143B-394.10 and twenty dollars ($20.00) to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B-9. Costs assessed under this subsection shall be in addition to any other costs assessed under this section."

SECTION 29.1.(b)  This section becomes effective July 20, 2008.

 

ADJUST SECURITIES FILING FEES

SECTION 29.3.(a)  G.S. 78A-31(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"§ 78A-31.  Notice filings for securities covered under federal law.