GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The documentation may be an entry in the account record of the taxpayer or by another method determined by the Secretary. The documentation must set out the date of the conversation, the question asked, and the advice given."

SECTION 28.16.(d)  G.S. 105-258.2, as enacted by this act, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)   Sales Tax Inquiries. - The Secretary must document advice given in a conversation with a person who is not registered as a retailer or a wholesale merchant under Article 5 of this Chapter when the person gives the Secretary the person's name and address, describes a business in which the person is engaged, asks if the person is required to be registered under Article 5 of this Chapter, and requests that the Secretary document the advice. The Secretary must keep a record of the person's inquiry that sets out the date of the conversation, the person making the inquiry, the business described in the conversation, and the advice given."

SECTION 28.16.(e)  G.S. 105-264 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-264.  Effect of Secretary's interpretation of revenue laws.

(a)       Interpretation. - It is the duty of the Secretary to interpret all laws administered by the Secretary.