GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For productions that have production credits, a taxpayer claiming a credit under this section must acknowledge in the production credits both the North Carolina Film Office and the regional film office responsible for the geographic area in which the filming of the production occurred.

(k)       Sunset. - This section is repealed for qualifying expenses occurring on or after January 1, 2010.2014."

SECTION 28.24.(c)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.

 

Expand Renewable Energy Tax Credit

SECTION 28.25.(a)  G.S. 105-129.16H reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.16H. Credit for donating funds to a nonprofit organization or unit of State or local government to enable the nonprofit or government unit to acquire renewable energy property.

(a)       Credit. - A taxpayer who donates money to a tax-exempt nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government for the purpose of providing funds for the organization or government unit to construct, purchase, or lease renewable energy property is allowed a credit under this section if the nonprofit organization uses the donation is used for its intended purpose. A tax-exempt nonprofit organization is an organization that is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code.

The amount of the credit allowed in this section is the taxpayer's share of the credit the nonprofit organization or the unit of State or local government could claim under G.S. 105-129.16A if the nonprofit organization or government unit were subject to tax. The taxpayer's share of the credit is calculated by dividing the taxpayer's donation by the cost of the renewable energy property constructed, purchased, or leased by the nonprofit organization or government unit and placed in service during the taxable year and then multiplying this percentage by the amount of the credit the nonprofit organization or government unit could claim if it were subject to tax. A taxpayer must take the credit allowed by this section in the year in which the property is placed in service. The installment requirements in G.S. 105-129.16A for nonresidential property do not apply to the credit allowed in this section.

(b)       Records. - A nonprofit organization or a unit of State or local government must keep a record of all donations it receives for the purpose of providing funds for the organization to construct, purchase, or lease renewable energy property and of the amount of the donations used for this purpose.