GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.15A.(f)  G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(e)      Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:

…

(16)     The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to contested cases commenced by (i) Medicaid providers appealing a denial or reduction in reimbursement for community support services, and (ii) community support services providers appealing decisions by the LME to deny or withdraw the provider's endorsement."