GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …

(17a)   In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in taxable year 2008 as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (c)(8a) of this section.

…."

SECTION 28.1.(i)  Subsections (c) through (h) of this section are effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

EXTEND CREDIT FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

SECTION 28.2.(a)  G.S. 105-129.51(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.2014."

SECTION 28.2.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

EXTEND LOW-INCOME HOUSING CREDIT

SECTION 28.3.(a)  G.S. 105-129.45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.45.  Sunset.