GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Severability. - If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the section which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this section are declared to be severable.

SECTION 27.9.(j)  Effective Date. - This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

PART XXVIII. TAX LAW CHANGES

 

IRC UPDATE

SECTION 28.1.(a)  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2007, May 1, 2008, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

SECTION 28.1.(b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted after January 1, 2007, that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2007 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.