GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Application. - An application for the exclusion allowed under this section should be filed during the regular listing period, but may be filed and must be accepted at any time up to and through June 1 preceding the tax year for which the exclusion is claimed. An applicant for an exclusion under this section must establish eligibility for the exclusion by providing a copy of the veteran's disability certification or evidence of benefits received under 38 U.S.C. § 2101."

SECTION 28.11.(c)  G.S. 105-277.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Exclusion. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and is taxable in accordance with this section. The amount of the appraised value of the residence equal to the exclusion amount is excluded from taxation. The exclusion amount is the greater of twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the appraised value of the residence. An owner who receives an exclusion under this section may not receive other property tax relief.

A qualifying owner is an owner who meets all of the following requirements as of January 1 preceding the taxable year for which the benefit is claimed:

(1)       Is at least 65 years of age or totally and permanently disabled.

(2)       Has an income for the preceding calendar year of not more than the income eligibility limit.

(3)       Is a North Carolina resident."

SECTION 28.11.(d)  G.S. 105-277.1(b)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    Property tax relief. - The property tax homestead exclusion provided in this section or section, the property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in G.S. 105-277.1B.G.S. 105-277.1B, or the disabled veteran property tax homestead exclusion provided in G.S. 105-277.1C."

SECTION 28.11.(e)  G.S. 105-277.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Multiple Ownership. Ownership by Spouses. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by husband and wife as tenants by the entirety is entitled to the full benefit of this exclusion notwithstanding that only one of them meets the age or disability requirements of this section. When a permanent residence is owned and occupied by two or more persons other than husband and wife and one or more of the owners qualifies for this exclusion, each qualifying owner is entitled to the full amount of the exclusion not to exceed his or her proportionate share of the valuation of the property. No part of an exclusion available to one co-owner may be claimed by any other co-owner and in no event may the total exclusion allowed for a permanent residence exceed the exclusion amount provided in this section. section."

SECTION 28.11.(f)  G.S. 105-277.1(e) reads as rewritten: