GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Treasurer shall invest the assets of the Endowment Fund in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3. The State Treasurer shall disburse the endowment investment income only upon the written direction of the Chair of the Board of Trustees. No expenditure or disbursement shall be made from the principal of the Endowment Fund.

(b)       The Trustees may authorize the disbursement of the endowment investment income only for activities related to stewardship of conservation easements owned by the State."

SECTION 12.9.(b)  G.S. 147-69.2(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(17i)  The North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund."

SECTION 12.9.(c)  G.S. 147-69.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The State Treasurer may invest funds deposited pursuant to subdivision (a)(17i) of this section in any of the investments authorized under subdivisions (1) through (6) and subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section. The State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit, up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), and may assess a reasonable fee, not to exceed 15 basis points, as a condition of participation pursuant to this subsection. Funds deposited pursuant to this subsection shall remain the funds of the North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund, and interest or other investment income earned thereon shall be prorated and credited to the North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund on the basis of the amounts thereof contributed, figured according to sound accounting principles."

 

MARINE FISHERIES FUNDS FOR THE FISHERY RESOURCE GRANT PROGRAM