GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage under this subdivision is eighty-five percent (85%).

…."

SECTION 28.1.(g)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

…

(21a)   In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in taxable year 2008 as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (a)(15a) of this section.

…."

SECTION 28.1.(h)  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: