GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to be eligible for a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide to the Secretary a copy of the eligibility certification and the cost certification. For an eligible site located in a development tier one or two area, determined as of the date of the eligibility certification, the amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the rehabilitation expenses. No credit is allowed for a site located in a development tier three area."

SECTION 28.4.(d)  G.S. 105-129.75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.75.  Sunset.

This Article expires January 1, 2011, for rehabilitation projects for which an application for an eligibility certification is submitted on or after that date.for qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation expenses incurred on or after January 1, 2011."

SECTION 28.4.(e)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.

 

EXTEND SUNSET FOR STATE PORTS TAX CREDIT