GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When one or more co-owners of a permanent residence qualify for the exclusion allowed under this section and one or more of the co-owners qualify for the exclusion allowed under G.S. 105-277.1C, each co-owner who qualifies for the exclusion under this section is entitled to the full amount of the exclusion. The exclusion allowed to one co-owner may not exceed the co-owner's proportionate share of the valuation of the property, and the amount of the exclusion allowed to all the co-owners may not exceed the greater of the exclusion allowed under this section and the exclusion allowed under G.S. 105-277.1C."

SECTION 28.11.(g)  G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.        Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.1C, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-278."