GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Twelve and one-half percent (12.5%) to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund established by G.S. 130A-309.12."

SECTION 3.  Notwithstanding G.S. 105-187.63(2), as amended by this act, the Department of Environment and Natural Resources must provide a list to the Secretary of Revenue of the cities and counties that are excluded from the distribution under that subdivision by September 15, 2008.  The list applies to distributions made in fiscal year 2008-2009.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-113.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.39.  Discount; refund.

(a)       Discount. - A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part, who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.37, and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). This discount covers losses due to damage to tobacco products, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, Part and the expense of furnishing a bond.

(b)       Refund. - A wholesale dealer or retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 150-113.35(b)G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part and is in possession of stale or otherwise unsalable cigars tobacco products upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigarstobacco products to the manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the manufacturer stating the number of cigarslisting the tobacco products returned to the manufacturer by the applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid, less the discount allowed, on the unsalable cigars.listed products."


 

SECTION 5.  Section 4 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2008, and applies to products returned on or after that date.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.