GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2008-207

HOUSE BILL 2530

 

 

AN ACT to make administrative changes to the solid waste disposal tax AND TO ALLOW A REFUND FOR ALL UNSALABLE OTHER TOBACCO PRODUCTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-187.62 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.62.  Administration.

(a)       Collection. - The owner or operator of each landfill and transfer station permitted pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes shall must maintain scales designed to determine waste tonnage that are approved by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Each owner or operator shall must record waste tonnage at the time the waste is receiveddisposed of in a landfill or transferred to a station for disposal outside the State and must maintain other records as required by the Secretary of Revenue. An owner or operator may add the amount of the solid waste disposal tax due to the charges made to a third party for disposal of municipal solid waste or construction and demolition debris. The tax imposed by this Article is payable and a return is due to be filed in the same manner as required under G.S. 105-164.16 for sales and use tax.

(b)       Payment. - The tax imposed by this Article is payable when a return is due. A return and payment are due on a quarterly basis. A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month following the end of the quarter.