GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A local government that has paid tax on an account that is subsequently found to be worthless shall recover the tax paid in the same manner, if it meets all the conditions for recovery that would apply if the local government were subject to income tax. If the owner or operator subsequently collects on an account that has been declared worthless, any tax recovered must be repaid in the next calendar quarter."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-187.63 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.63.  Use of tax proceeds.

From the taxes received pursuant to this Article, the Secretary may retain the costs of collection, not to exceed two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) a year, as reimbursement to the Department. The Secretary shall must credit or distribute taxes received pursuant to this Article, less the cost of collection, on a quarterly basis as follows:

(1)       Fifty percent (50%) to the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 130A-310.11.

(2)       Eighteen and seventy-five one hundredths percent (18.75%) to cities in the State on a per capita basis and eighteen and seventy-five one hundredths percent (18.75%)Thirty-seven and one-half percent (37.5%) to cities and counties in the State on a per capita basis.basis, using the most recent annual estimate of population certified by the State Budget Officer. One-half of this amount must be distributed to cities, and one-half of this amount must be distributed to counties. For purposes of this subdivision, persons who reside within a city shall not be counted in the population of the county or counties in which the city is located.distribution, the population of a county does not include the population of a city located in the county.

                  A city or county is excluded from the distribution under this subdivision if it does not provide solid waste management programs and services and is not responsible by contract for payment for these programs and services, unless it is served by a regional solid waste management authority established under Article 22 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes. The Department of Environment and Natural Resources must provide the Secretary with a list of the cities and counties that are excluded under this subdivision. The list must be provided by May 15 of each year and applies to distributions made in the fiscal year that begins on July 1 of that year.

                  Funds distributed under this subdivision shall must be used by a unit of local governmentcity or county solely for solid waste management programs and services.