GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The signs may include the international "No Smoking" symbol, which consists of a pictorial representation of a burning cigarette enclosed in a red circle with a red bar across it.

(2)       Direct any person who is smoking to extinguish the lighted tobacco product.

(b)       The Commission shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this Article.

(c)       The provisions of this Article and the rules adopted by the Commission to implement the provisions of this Article shall be enforced by a local health department.

"§§ 130A-495 through 130A-500: Reserved for future codification purposes."

SECTION 2. G.S. 130A-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h1)    A local health director may take the following actions and may impose the following administrative penalty on any person who owns, manages, operates, or otherwise controls a public place or place of employment and fails to comply with the provisions of Article 23 of this Chapter or with any rules adopted thereunder:

(1)       First violation. - Provide the person in violation with written notice of the person's first violation and notification of action to be taken in the event of subsequent violations.

(2)       Second violation. - Provide the person in violation with written notice of the person's second violation and notification of administrative penaltie s to be imposed for subsequent violations.

(3)       Subsequent violations. - Impose on the person in violation an administrative penalty of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the third and subsequent violations.

Each day on which a violation of this Article or any rules adopted pursuant to this Article occurs shall be considered a separate and distinct violation. Notwithstanding G.S. 130A-25, a violation of Article 23 of this Chapter shall not be punishable as a criminal violation."

SECTION 3. If any provision of this act or its application is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this act that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are severable.