GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Life imprisonment without parole; or

(2)       Twenty-five years mandatory active punishment to be followed by satellite-based monitoring for life pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-190.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C felony."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-190.17(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class F felony.Class D felony."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-190.17A(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Punishment and Sentencing. -  Violation of this section is a Class I felony.Class E felony."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-190.18(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C felony."

SECTION 7.  Article 26 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: