GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Any offender who is convicted of any of the following offenses and sentenced to a term of 25 years active punishment and satellite-based monitoring for the duration of the defendant's natural life pursuant to G.S. 14-202.5(b)(2):

a.         G.S.14-24.2(a1)(First-degree rape of a child less than 13 years of age by an offender who is at least 18 years of age).

b.         G.S. 14-24.4(a1)(First-degree sexual offense of a child less than 13 years of age by an offender who is at least 18 years of age).

c.         G.S. 14-202.5 (Lewd or lascivious molestation of a child)."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 14-208.41 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(3), upon completion of the 25 years of active punishment shall enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program with the Division of Community Corrections office in the county where the person resides. The person shall enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program for the entire period of post-release supervision and shall remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the person's life, unless the requirement to enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program is terminated pursuant to G.S. 14-208.42."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 14-208.42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.42.  Lifetime registration offenders required to submit to satellite-based monitoring for life and to continue on unsupervised probation upon completion of sentence.