GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
H 2
HOUSE BILL 973
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/8/07
Short Title: Mental Health Equitable Coverage. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 22, 2007
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT TO REQUIRE equity IN HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR MENTAL ILLNESS AND CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-51-50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-51-50. Coverage for chemical dependency treatment.
(a) Definitions. -
As used in this section, the term "chemical term:
(1) 'Chemical dependency' means the pathological use or abuse of alcohol or other drugs in a manner or to a degree that produces an impairment in personal, social or occupational functioning and which may, but need not, include a pattern of tolerance and withdrawal.
(2) 'Health benefit plan' has the same meaning as in G.S. 58-3-167 and includes the Teachers and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan (Plan) and the Plan's optional PPO program.
(3) 'Insurer' has the same meaning as in G.S. 58-3-167.
(b) Every insurer that
writes a policy or contract of group or blanket health insurance or group or
blanket accident and health insurance that is issued, renewed, or amended on or
after January 1, 1985, shall offer to its insureds shall provide in each
group health benefit plan benefits for the necessary care and treatment of
chemical dependency that are not less favorable than benefits for physical
illness generally. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,
benefits Benefits for treatment of chemical dependency shall be
subject to the same durational limits, dollar limits, deductibles, and
coinsurance factors limits as are benefits for physical illness
generally. For purposes of this subsection, 'limits' includes durational
limits, deductibles, coinsurance factors, co-payments, maximum out-of-pocket
limits, annual and lifetime dollar limits, and any other dollar limits or fees
for covered services.