GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

S                                                                                                                                                     1

SENATE BILL 1129

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Open Discovery/Access to Officers' Notes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Clodfelter.

Referred to:

Judiciary I (Civil).

March 22, 2007

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT clarifying that defendants must have access to all law enforcement notes in the open discovery process.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-903(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant. The term "file" includes the defendant's statements, the codefendants' statements, witness statements, investigating officers' notes, results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the