GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, Article IV of the Constitution provides that the Governor shall appoint to fill vacancies in superior court, the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, and district attorney, and by statute the Governor fills vacancies in district court; and

Whereas, it would be most appropriate to have the officer responsible for filling a vacancy declare, after due process, that a vacancy exists in such office; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 31B.

"Declaration of Vacancy, Suspension of Salary.

"§ 7A-410.  Vacancy exists on disbarment.

When a judge of the district court, judge of the superior court, judge of the Court of Appeals, justice of the Supreme Court, or a district attorney is no longer authorized to practice law in the courts of this State, the Governor may declare the office vacant. Prior to making such declaration, the Governor shall notify the justice, judge, or district attorney at least 10 days in advance of taking such action and shall afford the justice or judge the opportunity to be heard on the matter.

"§ 7A-410.1.  Suspension of salary.

When a justice, judge, or district attorney has been disbarred or suspended from the practice of law under G.S. 84-28 but has not yet been removed from office, the salary of the justice, judge, or district attorney is suspended immediately.