GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the request of the Commission, the Legislative Services Commission may supply members of the staff of the Legislative Services Office and clerical assistance to the Commission as the Legislative Services Commission considers appropriate.

The Commission may, with the approval of the Legislative Services Commission, meet in the State Legislative Building or the Legislative Office Building."

 

PART LXII. ABOLISH STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION

 

SECTION 62.1.  Part 7 of Article 12 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-556 and G.S. 143B-557, is repealed.  G.S. 143B-515(20) is repealed.

SECTION 62.2.  G.S. 143B-516(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Department shall develop a cost-benefit model for each State-funded program. Program commitment and recidivism rates shall be components of the model. In developing the model, the Department shall consider the recommendations of the State Advisory Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention."

 

PART LXIII. NORTH CAROLINA INSTITUTE OF MEDICINE TO STUDY EVIDENCE-BASED HEALTH PROMOTION AND DISEASE PREVENTION (Queen)