GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Jurisdiction. - The offense is committed in the State for purposes of determining jurisdiction, if the transmission that constitutes the offense either originates in the State or is received in the State.

(c)       Punishment. - A violation of this section is a Class I felony."

SECTION 5.(b)  Article 26 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-202.6.  Ban on name changes by sex offenders.

It is unlawful for a sex offender who is registered in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes to obtain a change of name under Chapter 101 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.(c)  G.S. 101-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      A sex offender who is registered in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is prohibited from obtaining a change of name under this Chapter."