GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] g.         The lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.

(6)       Sexually Explicit Nudity. - The showing of:

a.         Uncovered, or less than opaquely covered, human genitals, pubic area, or buttocks, or the nipple or any portion of the areola of the human female breast, except as provided in G.S. 14-190.9(b); or

b.         Covered human male genitals in a discernibly turgid state."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-190.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C felony."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-190.17(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class F felony.Class E felony."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-190.17A(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Punishment and Sentencing. -  Violation of this section is a Class I felony.Class H felony."

SECTION 5.(a)  Article 26 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: