GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 1452

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Diesel School Buses to Use Minimum B-20 Fuel.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Snow; and Allran.

Referred to:

Commerce, Small Business and Entrepreneurship.

March 26, 2007

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to require public school buses or other vehicles for student transportation that are capable of operating on diesel fuel to be capable of operating on diesel fuel with a minimum biodiesel concentration of b-20.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 115C-240(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The State Board of Education shall from time to time adopt such rules and regulations with reference to the construction, equipment, color, and maintenance of school buses, the number of pupils who may be permitted to ride at the same time upon any bus, and the age and qualifications of drivers of school buses as it shall deem to be desirable for the purpose of promoting safety in the operation of school buses. Every school bus that is capable of operating on diesel fuel shall be capable of operating on diesel fuel with a minimum biodiesel concentration of B-20, as defined in G.S. 143-58.4. No school bus shall be operated for the transportation of pupils unless such bus is constructed and maintained as prescribed in such regulations and is equipped with adequate heating facilities, a standard signaling device for giving due notice that the bus is about to make a turn, an alternating flashing stoplight on the front of the bus, an alternating flashing stoplight on the rear of the bus, and such other warning devices, fire protective equipment and first aid supplies as may be prescribed for installation upon such buses by the regulation of the State Board of Education."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-249(a) reads as rewritten: