GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event that any local board of education shall enter into such a contract, the board may use for such purposes any funds which it might use for the operation of school buses owned by the board, and the tax-levying authorities of the county or of the city may provide in the county or city budget such additional funds as may be necessary to carry out such contracts."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-238.29F(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Transportation. - The charter school may provide transportation for students enrolled at the school. The charter school shall develop a transportation plan so that transportation is not a barrier to any student who resides in the local school administrative unit in which the school is located. The charter school is not required to provide transportation to any student who lives within one and one-half miles of the school. When the charter school provides transportation for students enrolled at the school and the vehicle used for transportation is capable of operating on diesel fuel, the vehicle shall be capable of operating on diesel fuel with a minimum biodiesel concentration of B-20, as defined in G.S. 143-58.4. At the request of the charter school and if the local board of the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is located operates a school bus system, then that local board may contract with the charter school to provide transportation in accordance with the charter school's transportation plan to students who reside in the local school administrative unit and who reside at least one and one-half miles of the charter school. A local board may charge the charter school a reasonable charge that is sufficient to cover the cost of providing this transportation. Furthermore, a local board may refuse to provide transportation under this subsection if it demonstrates there is no available space on buses it intends to operate during the term of the contract or it would not be practically feasible to provide this transportation."

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective January 1, 2009, and applies to vehicles transferred or purchased on or after that date.