GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-249(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      To the extent that the funds shall be made available to it for such purpose, a local board of education is authorized to purchase from time to time such additional school buses and service vehicles or replacements for school buses and service vehicles, as may be deemed by such board to be necessary for the safe and efficient transportation of pupils enrolled in the schools within such local school administrative unit. Any school bus so purchased shall be constructed and equipped as prescribed by the provisions of this Article and by the regulations of the State Board of Education issued pursuant thereto. Any school bus so purchased that is capable of operating on diesel fuel shall be capable of operating on diesel fuel with a minimum biodiesel concentration of B-20, as defined in G.S. 143-58.4."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-253 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-253.  Contracts for transportation.