GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this section."

SECTION 5.(c)  This section becomes effective 1 August 2007 and applies to any application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that is pending on that date. The provisions of G.S. 130A-295.2(h), as enacted by this section, apply to the owner or operator of a sanitary landfill when the permit is next subject to renewal after 1 August 2009.

SECTION 6.(a)  Part 2 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-295.3.  Environmental compliance review requirements for applicants and permit holders.