GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.2.  G.S. 130A-309.09A(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Include an assessment of current programs and a description of intended actions with respect to:

a.         Education with the community and through the schools.

b.         Management of special wastes.

c.         Prevention of illegal disposal and management of litter.

d.         Purchase of recycled materials and products manufactured with recycled materials.

e.         For each county and each municipality with a population in excess of 25,000, collection of discarded computer equipment, as defined in G.S. 130A-309.91."

SECTION 16.3.  G.S. 130A-309.10(f) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   Discarded computer equipment, as defined in G.S. 130A-309.91."

SECTION 16.4.  G.S. 130A-309.10(f1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      Discarded computer equipment, as defined in G.S. 130A-309.91."

SECTION 16.5.  Part 4 of Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 147-33.104.  Purchase by State agencies and governmental entities of certain computer equipment prohibited.