GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources and a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a) of this section to enforce the provisions of Part 4 of Article 5 and Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 of this Chapter."

SECTION 2.(b)  This section becomes effective 1 August 2007 and applies to violations that occur on or after that date.

SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 130A-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per day in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($32,500) per day in the case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($32,500) per day for a violation involving a voluntary remedial action implemented pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.9(c) or a violation of the rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.12(b). If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator."

SECTION 3.(b)  This section becomes effective 1 August 2007 and applies to violations that occur on or after that date.

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 130A-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may also assess the reasonable costs of any investigation, inspection, or monitoring associated with the assessment of the civil penalty against any person who is assessed a civil penalty under this section."

SECTION 4.(b)  This section becomes effective 1 August 2007 and applies to violations that occur on or after that date.

SECTION 5.(a)  Part 2 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: