GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Funds credited pursuant to G.S. 105-187.63(3) to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund shall be used by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to fund grants to State agencies and units of local government to initiate or enhance local recycling programs and to provide for the management of difficult to manage solid waste, including abandoned mobile homes and household hazardous waste. Up to seven percent (7%) of the funds credited under this subdivision may be used by the Department to administer this Part."

SECTION 14.(c)  G.S. 130A-310.6 is amended by adding four new subsections to read:

"(c)      The Secretary shall use funds allocated to the Department under G.S. 130A-295.9(1) to assess pre-1983 landfills, to determine the priority for remediation of pre-1983 landfills, and to develop and implement a remedial action plan for each pre-1983 landfill that requires remediation. Environmental and human health risks posed by a pre-1983 landfill may be mitigated using a risk-based approach for assessment and remediation.

(d)       The Secretary shall not seek cost recovery from a unit of local government for assessment and remedial action performed under subsection (c) of this section at a pre-1983 landfill. The Secretary shall not seek cost recovery for assessment and remedial action performed under subsection (c) of this section at a pre-1983 landfill from any other potentially responsible party if the Secretary develops and implements a remedial action plan for that pre-1983 landfill. If any potentially responsible party fails to cooperate with assessment of a site and implementation of control and mitigation measures at any site which the potentially responsible party owns or over which the potentially responsible party exercises control through a lease or other property interest, the Secretary may seek cost recovery for assessment and remedial action. Cooperation with assessment of a site and implementation of control and mitigation measures includes, but is not limited to, granting access to the site, allowing installation of monitoring wells, allowing installation and maintenance of improvements to the landfill cap, allowing installation of security measures, agreeing to record and implement land-use restrictions, and providing access to any records regarding the pre-1983 landfill. Nothing in this section shall alter any right, duty, obligation, or liability between a unit of local government and a third party. Nothing in this section shall alter any right, duty, obligation, or liability between any other potentially responsible party and a unit of local government, a third party, or, except as provided in this subsection, to the State.