GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.1.(b)  The Department shall include in the annual report for 1 April 2011, as required by G.S. 130A-309.98, as enacted by Section 16.1(a) of this act, an analysis of the feasibility and advisability of deleting the exclusion of printing devices from the definition of computer equipment as set out in G.S. 130A-309.91, as enacted by Section 16.1(a) of this act.

SECTION 16.2.  G.S. 130A-309.09A(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Include an assessment of current programs and a description of intended actions with respect to:

a.         Education with the community and through the schools.

b.         Management of special wastes.

c.         Prevention of illegal disposal and management of litter.

d.         Purchase of recycled materials and products manufactured with recycled materials.

e.         For each county and each municipality with a population in excess of 25,000, collection of discarded computer equipment, as defined in G.S. 130A-309.91."

SECTION 16.3.  G.S. 130A-309.10(f) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: