GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Ensure that the facility meets all local requirements.

(2)       Identify and notify the Department of suspected violations of applicable federal or State laws, regulations, or rules.

(3)       Identify and notify the Department of potentially hazardous conditions at the facility.

(b)       Entry pursuant to this section shall not constitute a trespass or taking of property."

SECTION 11.(c)  This section becomes effective 1 August 2007.

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 130A-290(a), as amended by S.L. 2007-107, is amended by renumbering subdivision (1a) as (1b), renumbering subdivision (1b) as (1c), renumbering subdivision (1c) as (1d), and by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    'Business entity' has the same meaning as in G.S. 55-1-40(2a)."

SECTION 12.(b)  G.S. 130A-290(a), as amended by S.L. 2007-107, is amended by renumbering subdivision (21a) as (21b) and by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(21a)  'Pre-1983 landfill' means any land area, whether publicly or privately owned, on which municipal solid waste disposal occurred prior to 1 January 1983 but not thereafter, but does not include any landfill used primarily for the disposal of industrial solid waste."

SECTION 12.(c)  This section becomes effective 1 August 2007.

SECTION 13.(a)  Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-295.8.  Fees applicable to permits for solid waste management facilities.