GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At such time as the Committee recommends sanctions to the house of which the legislator is a member, the complaint, response, and Committee's report to the house shall be made public.All motions, complaints, written requests, investigations, and investigative materials shall be confidential and not a matter of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 138A-12(i)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Hearing. -

(2)       The Commission shall send a notice of the hearing to the complainant, and the public servant. The notice shall contain the time and place for a hearing on the matter, which shall begin no less than 30 days and no more than 90 days after the date of the notice. Upon the notice required under this subsection being sent, the complaint and any written response shall be public records, and all other documents offered at the hearing in conjunction with the complaint shall be public records."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 138A-12(i)(4)b. reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Hearing. -

(4)       At any hearing held by the Commission:

a.         Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.

b.         The hearing shall be held in closed session unless the public servant requests that the hearing be held in open session. In any event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session. The hearing shall be open to the public. The deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session, but the decision of the Commission shall be announced in open session."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 138A-12(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Reports and Records. - The Commission shall render the results of its inquiry in writing. When a matter is referred under subdivision (h)(2) and (3), or subsection (k) of this section, the Commission's report shall consist of the complaint, response, and detailed results of its inquiry in support of the Commission's finding of a violation under this Chapter. In all matters in which the complaint is a public record, the Commission shall ensure that a complete record is made and preserved as a public record."

SECTION 4.(d)  G.S. 138A-12(n) reads as rewritten:

"(n)      Confidentiality. - Complaints and responses filed with the Commission and reports and other investigative documents and records of the Commission connected to an inquiry under this section shall be confidential and not matters of public record, except when the covered person or legislative employee under inquiry requests in writing that the records and findings be made public prior to the time the employing entity imposes public sanctions. At such time as public sanctions are imposed on a covered person, the complaint, response, and Commission's report to the employing entity shall be made public. All motions, complaints, written requests, investigations, and investigative materials shall be confidential and not a matter of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section."

SECTION 5.  Section 2 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2007. Sections 3 and 4 are effective when they become law and apply to complaints filed on or after that date. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.