GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The deliberations by the Committee on a complaint may be held in closed session, but the decision of the Committee shall be announced in open session."

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 120-103.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k1)    Findings and Record. - The Committee shall render formal and binding opinions of its findings and recommendations made pursuant to complaints or Committee investigations. In all matters in which the complaint is a public record, the Committee shall ensure that a complete record is made and preserved as a public record."

SECTION 3.(d)  G.S. 120-103.1(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Confidentiality. - Except as provided under subsection (k) of this section, the complaint, response, records, and findings of the Committee shall be confidential and not matters of public record, except when the legislator under inquiry requests in writing that the complaint, response, records, and findings be made public prior to the time the Committee recommends sanctions. At such time as the Committee recommends sanctions to the house of which the legislator is a member, the complaint, response, and Committee's report to the house shall be made public.All motions, complaints, written requests, investigations, and investigative materials shall be confidential and not a matter of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 138A-12(i)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Hearing. -