GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (k)       Notwithstanding subsection (g) of this section, an applicant for federal benefits or for State or local benefits shall not be guilty of any crime for executing an affidavit attesting to lawful presence in the United States that contains a false statement if the affidavit is not required by this section."

 

PART V. NO INCOME TAX DEDUCTION FOR COMPENSATION PAID TO ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS; WITHHOLDING ON COMPENSATION PAID TO ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS

 

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 105-130.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-130.2.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

(7)       Unauthorized alien. - Defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3)."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(21)     To the extent not included in federal taxable income, any amount in excess of six hundred dollars ($600.00) that is paid to an unauthorized alien as wages or compensation unless the unauthorized alien is not directly compensated or employed by the taxpayer."

SECTION 5.(c)  G.S. 105-134.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: