GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(21)     To the extent not included in federal taxable income, any amount in excess of six hundred dollars ($600.00) that is paid to an unauthorized alien as wages or compensation unless the unauthorized alien is not directly compensated or employed by the taxpayer."

SECTION 5.(c)  G.S. 105-134.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-134.1  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

(20)     Unauthorized alien. - Defined in G.S. 105-130.2."

SECTION 5.(d)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

(11)     Any amount in excess of six hundred dollars ($600.00) that is paid to an unauthorized alien as wages or compensation unless the unauthorized alien is not directly compensated or employed by the taxpayer."