GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title:     Special Assessments Authority.

(Local)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

May 29, 2008

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to allow special assessments in cabarrus, Cumberland, Henderson, and Rowan counties, and the cities located in whole or in part in those counties, to be paid in more than ten annual installments and to be pledged to the repayment of revenue bonds issued for critical infrastructure needs.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 9A.

"Special Assessments for Critical Infrastructure Needs.

"§ 153A-210.1.  Purpose.

This Article enables counties to issue revenue bonds payable from special assessments imposed under this Article on benefited property. This Article supplements the authority counties have in Article 9 of this Chapter. The provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter apply to this Article, to the extent they do not conflict with this Article.

"§ 153A-210.2.  Assessments.