GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2007

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS35028-SHz-11*  (01/09)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Penalty Review Committee Changes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Bingham,  Dannelly, Dorsett, Allran, and Malone.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the penalty review committee process, as recommended by the north carolina study commission on aging.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1. G.S. 131D-34(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The Secretary shall establish a penalty review committee within the Department, which shall meet as often as needed, but no less frequently than once each quarter of the year, at least semiannually to review violations and penalties imposed by the Adult Care Licensure Section; provide a forum for residents, guardians or families of residents, local department of social services, and providers; and make recommendations to the Department for changes in policy, training, or rules as a result of its review and publish a report. to review administrative penalties assessed pursuant to this section and pursuant to G.S. 131E-129 as follows:

(1)       The Secretary shall administer the work of the Committee and provide public notice of its meetings via Web site, and provide direct notice to the following parties involved in the penalties the Committee will be reviewing:

a.         The licensed provider; provider, who upon receipt of the notice, shall post the notice of the scheduled Penalty Review Committee meeting in a conspicuous place available to residents, family members, and the public;

b.         The local department of social services that is responsible for oversight of the facility involved;

c.         The residents affected; and

d.         The families or guardians of the residents affected. Those individuals lawfully designated by the affected resident to make health care decisions for the resident.

(2)       The Secretary shall ensure that the Nursing Home/Adult Care Home Penalty Review Committee established by this subsection is comprised of nine members. At least one member shall be appointed from each of the following categories:

a.         A licensed pharmacist;

b.         A registered nurse experienced in long term care;

c.         A representative of a nursing home;

d.         A representative of an adult care home; and

e.         Two public members. One shall be a "near" relative of a nursing home patient, chosen from a list prepared by the Office of State Long Term Care Ombudsman, Division of Aging, Department of Health and Human Services.