GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Possession of the certificate shall in cases involving prosecution for violation of any provision of this Chapter be prima facie evidence that the person whose name appears on the certificate is the owner of the vessel referred to on the certificate."

SECTION 4.4.  G.S. 75A-5(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Renewal of Certificates. - An owner of a vessel awarded a certificate of number pursuant to this Chapter shall renew the certificate on or before the first day of the month after which the certificate expires; otherwise, the certificate shall lapse and be void until such time as it may thereafter be renewed. Application for renewal shall be submitted on a form approved by the Commission and shall be accompanied by a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a one-year period or by a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) forty dollars ($40.00) for a three-year period; provided, there shall be no fee required for a period of one year for renewal of certificates of number that have been previously issued to commercial fishing vessels as defined in G.S. 75A-5.1, upon compliance with all of the requirements of that section."

 

PART V. WAIVER OF FEES FROM CAMA EMERGENCY PERMITS.

 

SECTION 5.  G.S. 113A-118(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Secretary may issue special emergency permits under this Article.