GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the multiple tracts are located within different counties, they must be within 50 miles of a tract qualifying under G.S. 105-277.3(a).

(8)       Working waterfront land. - Land that abuts water to the head of tide or is within the intertidal zone and that is primarily used to provide access to or to support commercial fishing activities."

SECTION 1.2.  The catch line of G.S. 105-277.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-277.3.  Agricultural, horticultural, and forestlandAgricultural land, horticultural land, forestland, and working waterfront land - Classifications."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 105-277.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Classes Defined. - The following classes of property are designated special classes of property under authority of Section 2(2) of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution and must be appraised, assessed, and taxed as provided in G.S. 105-277.2 through G.S. 105-277.7.

(1)       Agricultural land. - Individually owned agricultural land consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least 10 acres that are in actual production and that, for the three years preceding January 1 of the year for which the benefit of this section is claimed, have produced an average gross income of at least one thousand dollars ($1,000). Gross income includes income from the sale of the agricultural products produced from the land, any payments received under a governmental soil conservation or land retirement program, and the amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year pursuant to P.L. 108-357, Title VI, Fair and Equitable Tobacco Reform Act of 2004. Land in actual production includes land under improvements used in the commercial production or growing of crops, plants, or animals.

(2)       Horticultural land. - Individually owned horticultural land consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least five acres that are in actual production and that, for the three years preceding January 1 of the year for which the benefit of this section is claimed, have met the applicable minimum gross income requirement. Land in actual production includes land under improvements used in the commercial production or growing of fruits or vegetables or nursery or floral products. Land that has been used to produce evergreens intended for use as Christmas trees must have met the minimum gross income requirements established by the Department of Revenue for the land. All other horticultural land must have produced an average gross income of at least one thousand dollars ($1,000).