GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall annually report these recommendations to the Revenue Laws Study Committee and to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

(6)       Recommendations concerning requirements for horticultural land used to produce evergreens intended for use as Christmas trees when requested to do so by the Department."

SECTION 1.8.  G.S. 160A-37(f1) reads as rewritten:

"(f1)    Property Subject to Present-Use Value Appraisal. - If an area described in an annexation ordinance includes agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestlandforestland, or working waterfront land that meets either of the conditions listed below on the effective date of annexation, then the annexation becomes effective as to that property pursuant to subsection (f2) of this section:

(1)       The land is being taxed at present-use value pursuant to G.S. 105-277.4.

(2)       The land meets both of the following conditions:

a.         On the date of the resolution of intent for annexation it was being used for actual production and is eligible for present-use value taxation under G.S. 105-277.4, but the land had not been in use for actual production for the required time under G.S. 105-277.3.

b.         The assessor for the county where the land subject to annexation is located has certified to the city that the land meets the requirements of this subdivision."

SECTION 1.9.  G.S. 160A-49(f1) reads as rewritten: