GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The land meets both of the following conditions:

a.         On the date of the resolution of intent for annexation it was being used for actual production and is eligible for present-use value taxation under G.S. 105-277.4, but the land had not been in use for actual production for the required time under G.S. 105-277.3.

b.         The assessor for the county where the land subject to annexation is located has certified to the city that the land meets the requirements of this subdivision."

SECTION 1.9.  G.S. 160A-49(f1) reads as rewritten:

"(f1)    Property Subject to Present-Use Value Appraisal. - If an area described in an annexation ordinance includes agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestlandforestland, or working waterfront land that meets either of the conditions listed below on the effective date of annexation is:annexation, then the annexation becomes effective as to that property pursuant to subsection (f2) of this section:

(1)       Land thatThe land is being taxed at present-use value pursuant to G.S. 105-277.4; or105-277.4.

(2)       Land that:The land meets both of the following conditions:

a.         Was onOn the date of the resolution of intent for annexation it was being used for actual production and is eligible for present-use value taxation under G.S. 105-277.4, but the land has had not been in use for actual production for the required time under G.S. 105-277.3; and105-277.3.

b.         The assessor for the county where the land subject to annexation is located has certified to the city that the land meets the requirements of this subdivisionsubdivision.

the annexation becomes effective as to that property pursuant to subsection (f2) of this section."

 

PART II. ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE COORDINATION OF WATERFRONT ACCESS.

 

SECTION 2.1.  There is established the Advisory Committee for the Coordination of Waterfront Access within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.