GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         For purposes of this paragraph previously uncovered employment for which benefits are reimbursable by the federal government means services performed before July 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning before July 1, 1978, or before January 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning after July 1, 1978, and to the extent that assistance under Title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 (SUA) was not paid to such individuals on the basis of such service."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-9(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Indian Tribes. - Benefits paid to employees of Indian tribe employing units shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. For the purposes of this subsection, an "Indian tribe employing unit" is an Indian tribe, a subdivision or subsidiary of an Indian tribe, or a business enterprise wholly owned by an Indian tribe.

(1)       Election. -

a.