GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 862*

Health Care Committee Substitute Adopted 5/16/07

 

 

 

Short Title:     UNC Smoke-Free.-AB

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 19, 2007

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO ALLOW REGULATION OF SMOKING ON THE CAMPUSES OF THE UNC HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, THE FACILITIES OF THE EAST CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PHYSICIANS PRACTICE PLAN, AND THE BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS OF THE CONSTITUENT INSTITUTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143-596 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-596.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly provides otherwise:

(1)       "Grounds" means the area located and controlled by the State that is within 100 linear feet of a building owned, leased, or occupied by the State.