GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the governmental entity's fiscal year.

This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities:

(23)      A special district created under Article 43 of this Chapter."

SECTION 2.(e)  G.S. 159-81(1) reads as rewritten:

"The words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Article:

(1)        "Municipality" means a county, city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, metropolitan sewerage district, metropolitan water district, county water and sewer district, water and sewer authority, hospital authority, hospital district, parking authority, special airport district,