GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The effective date must be on the first day of a month and may not be earlier than the first day of the third sixth calendar month after the board of trustees adopts the resolution. Repeal or decrease of a tax levied under this Article does not affect the rights or liabilities of an Authority, a taxpayer, or another person arising before the repeal or decrease."

 

RTP Service District Authorization Extended

SECTION 6.  G.S. 153A-317 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-317.  Taxes authorized; rate limitation.

(a)        A countycounty, upon recommendation of the advisory committee established pursuant to G.S. 153A-313, may levy property taxes within a research and production service district in addition to those levied throughout the county, in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the district services provided therein in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided, or maintained for the entire county. In addition, a county may allocate to a service district any other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law. The proceeds of taxes only within a service district may be expended only for services provided for the district.

Property subject to taxation in a newly established district or in an area annexed to an existing district is that subject to taxation by the county as of the preceding January 1.

(b)        Such additional property taxes may not be levied within any district established pursuant to this Article in excess of a rate of ten cents (10¢) on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation.

(c)        For the purpose of constructing, maintaining, or operating public transportation as defined by G.S. 153A-149(c)(27), in addition to the additional property taxes levied under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a county, upon recommendation of the advisory committee established pursuant to G.S. 153A-313, may levy additional property taxes within any service district established pursuant to this Article not in excess of a rate of ten cents (10¢) on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation. Such property taxes for public transportation may only be used within the service district, or to provide for public transportation from the service district to other public transportation systems or to other places outside the service district including airports."

 

effective date


SECTION 7.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 11th day of August, 2009.