GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] metropolitan water district, county water and sewer district, water and sewer authority, hospital authority, hospital district, parking authority, special airport district, special district created under Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, regional public transportation authority, regional transportation authority, regional natural gas district, regional sports authority, airport authority, joint agency created pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, a joint agency authorized by agreement between two cities to operate an airport pursuant to G.S. 63-56, and the North Carolina Turnpike Authority created pursuant to Article 6H of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes, but not any other forms of State or local government.

…."

SECTION 2.(f)  G.S. 160A-460 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-460.  Definitions.

The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part:

(1)        "Undertaking" means the joint exercise by two or more units of local government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or more other units, of any power, function, public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity of local government.