GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(c)  Section 7 of S.L. 1997-417 reads as rewritten:

"Section 7. A tax levied under Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, as enacted by this act, Statutes does not apply to construction materials purchased to fulfill a lump sum or unit price contract entered into or awarded before the effective date of the levy or entered into or awarded pursuant to a bid made before the effective date of the levy when the construction materials would otherwise be subject to the tax levied under Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 105-164.14(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)       Certain Governmental Entities. - A governmental entity listed in this subsection is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services, other than electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a governmental entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the governmental entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the governmental entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the governmental entity for the purpose of this subsection. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the governmental entity's fiscal year.

This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities:

(23)      A special district created under Article 43 of this Chapter."

SECTION 2.(e)  G.S. 159-81(1) reads as rewritten:

"The words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Article: