GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)         An interlocal agreement under this section may also deal with allocation of funds between a municipality and county for operation by the county of a human services public transportation system within the municipality when the municipality also operates a public transportation system.

(g)        This Article is supplemental to Article 51 of this Chapter."

 

VEHICLE REGISTRATION TAX CONFORMED TO NEW REGISTRATION SYSTEM DEADLINES

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 105-562(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Collection. - A tax or a tax increase levied under this Article becomes effective on the date set by the board of trustees in the resolution levying the tax or the tax increase. The effective date must be the first day of a month and may not be earlier than the first day of the third sixth calendar month after the board of trustees adopts the resolution. To the extent the tax applies to vehicles whose tax situs is in a county the entire area of which is within the jurisdiction of the Authority, the Division of Motor Vehicles shall collect and administer the tax. To the extent the tax applies to vehicles whose tax situs is in a county that is only partially within the jurisdiction of the county, the Authority shall collect and administer the tax. The Authority may contract with one or more local governments in its jurisdiction to collect the tax on its behalf.

Upon receipt of the resolutions under G.S. 105-561, the Division of Motor Vehicles shall proceed to collect and administer the tax as provided in this Article. The tax is due at the same time and subject to the same restrictions as in G.S. 20-87(1), (2), (4), (5), (6), and (7) and G.S. 20-88. The Division of Motor Vehicles may adopt rules to carry out its responsibilities under this Article."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 105-563 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-563.  Modification or repeal of tax.