GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

April 1, 2009

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide for equal treatment of political and commercial expression around a voting place; to clarify that seventeen-year-olds may register at early voting sites under the same conditions they may register elsewhere and to make related technical changes; to prohibit the awarding of attorneys' fees against the state board of elections in election protest cases; and to complete the burden of proof provisions in the candidate-challenge statute.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 163-166.4 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Special Agreements About Election-Related Activity. - The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections may grant special permission for a county board of elections to enter into an agreement with the owners or managers of a nonpublic building to use the building as a voting place on the condition that election-related activity as described in subsection (a) of this section not be permitted on their property adjacent to the buffer zone, if the Executive Director finds all of the following:

(1)        That no other suitable voting place can be secured for the precinct.

(2)        That the county board will require the chief judge of the precinct to monitor the grounds around the voting place to ensure compliance with subdivision (4) of this subsection and to ensure that the restriction on election-related activity shall apply to all candidates and parties equally.

(3)        That the pattern of voting places subject to agreements under this subsection does not disproportionately favor any party, racial or ethnic group, or candidate.

(4)        That any restriction of political expression is also extended to commercial expression.

An agreement under this subsection shall be valid for as long as the nonpublic building is used as a voting place."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010, and applies to primaries and elections held on and after that date.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 163-82.6A is amended by adding the following new subsection to read: