GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, persons who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election or regular municipal election for which the primary is held, who do not register during the special period may register to vote after such period as if they were qualified on the basis of age, but until they are qualified by age to vote, they may vote only in primary elections. Such a person may also register and vote in the primary and general election pursuant to G.S. 163-82.6A(f)."

SECTION 2.(f)  G.S. 163-55(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Residence Period for State Elections. - Every person born in the United States, and every person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in the State of North Carolina and in the precinct, ward, or other election district in which the person offers to vote for 30 days next preceding an election, shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be qualified to vote in any election held in this State. Removal from one precinct, ward, or other election district to another in this State shall not operate to deprive any person of the right to vote in the precinct, ward, or other election district from which he has removed until 30 days after the person's removal.

Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 163-59, this Chapter, the following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State:

(1)        Persons under 18 years of age.

(2)        Any person adjudged guilty of a felony against this State or the United States, or adjudged guilty of a felony in another state that also would be a felony if it had been committed in this State, unless that person shall be first restored to the rights of citizenship in the manner prescribed by law."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 6-19.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 6-19.1.  Attorney's fees to parties appealing or defending against agency decision.