GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        That the pattern of voting places subject to agreements under this subsection does not disproportionately favor any party, racial or ethnic group, or candidate.

(4)        That any restriction of political expression is also extended to commercial expression.

An agreement under this subsection shall be valid for as long as the nonpublic building is used as a voting place."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2010, and applies to primaries and elections held on and after that date.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 163-82.6A is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(f)       Voting in Primary. - Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which a partisan or nonpartisan primary is held, even though not so qualified by the date of the primary, may register for the primary and general election prior to the primary and then vote in the primary and general election after being registered in accordance with the provisions of this section."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 163-283 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-283.  Right to participate or vote in party primary.

No person shall be entitled to vote or otherwise participate in the primary election of any political party unless he

(1)        Is a registered voter, and