GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)        Criminal Justice Information System Board, Department of Natural and Economic Resources; andResources.

(9)        Criminal Justice Information System Security and Privacy Board, Department of Natural and Economic Resources.

(10)      The Commercial Vehicle, Oversize/Overweight, Motor Carrier Safety Regulation and Mobile Home and Manufactured Housing regulatory and enforcement functions of the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Section.

(11)      State Capitol Police, Department of Administration."

SECTION 17.3.(e)  G.S. 143B-476(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The head of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety is the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, who shall be known as the Secretary. The Secretary shall have such powers and duties as are conferred on him by this Chapter, delegated to him by the Governor, and conferred on him by the Constitution and laws of this State. These powers and duties include:

(1)        Accepting gifts, bequests, devises, grants, matching funds and other considerations from private or governmental sources for use in promoting the work of the Governor's Crime Commission;Commission.

(2)        Making grants for use in pursuing the objectives of the Governor's Crime Commission;Commission.

(3)        Adopting rules as may be required by the federal government for federal grants-in-aid for criminal justice purposes and to implement and carry out the regulatory and enforcement duties assigned to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety as provided by the various commercial vehicle, oversize/overweight, motor carrier safety, motor fuel, and mobile and manufactured home statutes.

(4)        Ascertaining the State's duties concerning grants to the State by the Law Enforcement Assistance Administration of the United States Department of Justice, and developing and administering a plan to ensure that the State fulfills its duties; andduties.

(5)        Administering the Assistance Program for Victims of Rape and Sex Offenses.

(6)        Appointing, with the Governor's approval, a special police officer to serve as Director of the State Capitol Police Division."

SECTION 17.3.(f)  Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 7. State Capitol Police Division.

"§ 143B-508.  State Capitol Police Division - powers and duties.