GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Board of Transportation Members. - No more than two members Members of the North Carolina Board of Transportation may serve as members of the Authority Board.

…."

SECTION 25.5.(b)  The transfer of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority to the Department of Transportation has all the elements of a Type I transfer under G.S. 143A-6.

 

Requested by:   Senator 

Allow the Department of Transportation to require facilities constructed within Rights-of-Way to be constructed from permeable pavement

SECTION 25.6.(a)  G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(41)    The Department shall, prior to the beginning of construction, determine whether all sidewalks and other facilities primarily intended for the use of pedestrians and bicycles that are to be constructed within the right-of-way of a public street or highway that is a part of the State highway system or an urban highway system must be constructed of permeable pavement. "Permeable pavement" means paving material that absorbs water or allows water to infiltrate through the paving material.