GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The rate for Teachers and State Employees, State Law Enforcement Officers, Community College Optional Retirement Program, and for the University Employees' Optional Retirement Program includes fifty-two hundredths percent (0.52%) for the Disability Income Plan.  The rates for Teachers and State Employees and State Law Enforcement Officers include sixteen-hundredths percent (0.16%) for the Death Benefits Plan.  The rate for State Law Enforcement Officers includes five percent (5%) for Supplemental Retirement Income.

 

NATIONAL GUARD PENSION FUND

SECTION 26.21.  G.S. 127A-40 reads as rewritten:

"(f)       The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall determine the eligibility of guard members for the benefits herein provided and shall certify those eligible to the State Treasurer. In addition, the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall, on and after July 1, 1983, provide the Department of State Treasurer with an annual census population, by age and the number of years of creditable service, for all former members of the National Guard in receipt of a pension as well as for all active members of the National Guard who are not in receipt of a pension and who have seven and more years of creditable service. The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall also provide the State Treasurer a census population of all former members of the National Guard who are not in receipt of a pension and who have 15 and more years of creditable service. The Department of State Treasurer shall make pension payments to those persons certified from the North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund, which shall include general fund appropriations made to and transferred from the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. the Department of State Treasurer. The Department of State Treasurer shall have performed an annual actuarial valuation of the fund and shall have the financial responsibility for maintaining the fund on a generally accepted actuarial basis. The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall provide the Department of State Treasurer with whatever assistance is required by the State Treasurer in carrying out his financial responsibilities."

 

EXTEND PHASED RETIREMENT PROGRAM EXEMPTION

SECTION 26.22.  Section 29.28(f) of S.L. 2005-276, as amended by Section 22.21 of S.L. 2006-66, reads as rewritten: