GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XIII. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

 

Revise Clean Water Management Trust Fund Operations Limit

SECTION 13.1.  Notwithstanding G.S. 113A-253(d), no more than three percent (3%) of the funds appropriated to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund in each fiscal year of the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium may be used for administrative and operating expenses of the Board of Trustees of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund and its staff.

 

Food and Lodging Inspection Fees Increases

SECTION 13.2.(a)  G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department shall charge each establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias, an annual fee of fifty dollars ($50.00).sixty dollars ($60.00). The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Fees collected under this subsection shall be used for State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities. No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the fees collected under this subsection may be used to support State health programs and activities."

SECTION 13.2.(b)  G.S. 130A-248(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       In addition to the fees under subsection (d) of this section, the Department may charge a fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00)two hundred thirty-five dollars ($235.00) for plan review of plans for prototype franchised or chain facilities for food establishments subject to this section. All of the fees collected under this subsection may be used to support the State food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities under this Part."

SECTION 13.2.(c)  G.S. 130A-248(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Any local health department may charge a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00)two hundred thirty-five dollars ($235.00) for plan review by that local health department of plans for food establishments subject to this section that are not subject to subsection (e) of this section. All of the fees collected under this subsection may be used for local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities. No food establishment that pays a fee under subsection (e) of this section is liable for a fee under this subsection."

 

Radiation Protection Section Supported by Fees

SECTION 13.3.  G.S. 104E-19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 104E-19.  Fees.