GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Other Hospitals:                                                                   $500.00                      $12.50    $17.50

 

(e)        The Department shall issue the license to the operator of the hospital who shall not transfer or assign it except with the written approval of the Department. The license shall designate the number and types of inpatient beds, the number of operating rooms, and the number of gastrointestinal endoscopy rooms.

(f)         The operator shall post the license on the licensed premises in an area accessible to the public."

SECTION 10.76.(f)  G.S. 122C-23(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       The Department shall charge facilities licensed under this Chapter a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:

 

Type of Facility                  Number of Beds                           Base Fee                  Per-Bed Fee

 

Facilities (non-ICF/MR):        0 beds                                    $175.00 $215.00                $0

                                             1 to 6 beds                             $250.00 $305.00                $0

                                             More than 6 beds                   $350.00 $475.00              $12.50 $17.50

ICF/MR Only:                       1 to 6 beds                             $650.00 $845.00                $0

                                             More than 6 beds                   $650.00 $800.00              $12.50 $17.50"

SECTION 10.76.(g)  G.S. 131E-102(b) reads as rewritten: