GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(1a)     For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of one dollar ($1.00), three dollars ($3.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund."

SECTION 15.20.(i)  Effective July 1, 2010, G.S. 7A-307(a)(1a), as amended by subsection (h) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(1a)     For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of three dollars ($3.00), four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund."

SECTION 15.20.(j)  G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Any driver or front seat passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) plus court costs in the sum of seventy-five dollars ($75.00). costs. Any rear seat occupant of a vehicle who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) and no court costs. Court costs assessed under this section are for the support of the General Court of Justice and shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence."

SECTION 15.20.(k)  G.S. 20-140.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-140.4.  Special provisions for motorcycles and mopeds.

(a)        No person shall operate a motorcycle or moped upon a highway or public vehicular area: