GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Officer of the Courts may also reimburse superior court judges, in addition to the above funds for travel and subsistence, travel, for travel and subsistence expenses incurred for professional education."

 

clarify that DWI treatment courts are a type of drug treatment court under the drug treatment court act

SECTION 15.11.  G.S. 7A-791 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-791.  Purpose.

The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists in this State for judicial programs that will reduce the incidence of alcohol and other drug abuse or dependence and crimes, including the offense of driving while impaired, delinquent acts, and child abuse and neglect committed as a result of alcohol and other drug abuse or dependence, and child abuse and neglect where alcohol and other drug abuse or dependence are significant factors in the child abuse and neglect. It is the intent of the General Assembly by this Article to create a program to facilitate the creation of local drug treatment court programs. programs and driving while impaired (DWI) treatment court programs."

 

OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES EXPANSION FUNDS