GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever any manufacturer of commercial fertilizer shall have paid the charges required by this section his goods shall not be liable to further tax, whether by city, town, or county; provided, this shall not exempt the commercial fertilizers from an ad valorem tax."

 

Increase Pesticide Registration Fee

SECTION 11.2.  G.S. 143-442(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The applicant shall pay an annual registration fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) plus an additional annual assessment for each brand or grade of pesticide registered. The annual assessment shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) if the applicant's gross sales of the pesticide in this State for the preceding 12 months for the period ending September 30th were more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) if gross sales were less than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00). An additional two hundred dollars ($200.00) delinquent registration penalty shall be assessed against the registrant for each brand or grade of pesticide which is marketed in North Carolina prior to registration as required by this Article. In the case of multi-year registration, the annual fee and additional assessment for each year shall be paid at the time of the initial registration. The Board shall give a pro rata refund of the registration fee and additional assessment to the registrant in the event that registration is canceled by the Board or by the United States Environmental Protection Agency."

 

Board of Agriculture Review of Fee Schedules

SECTION 11.3.  G.S. 106-6.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-6.1.  Fees.

(a)        A board or commission within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may establish fees or charges for the services it provides.