GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1 to 6 beds                             $250.00 $305.00                $0

                                             More than 6 beds                   $350.00 $475.00              $12.50 $17.50

ICF/MR Only:                       1 to 6 beds                             $650.00 $845.00                $0

                                             More than 6 beds                   $650.00 $800.00              $12.50 $17.50"

SECTION 10.76.(g)  G.S. 131E-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00) four hundred twenty dollars ($420.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50).seventeen dollars and fifty cents ($17.50)."

 

DHSR initial LICENSURE FEES NEW FACILITIES

SECTION 10.77.  Article 16 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 131E-272.  Initial licensure fees for new facilities.