GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.7.(b)  Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-4, the Community Colleges System Office may, subject to the approval of the Office of State Budget and Management and in consultation with the Office of Information Technology Services, use funds appropriated in this act for the College Information System to create a maximum of three positions if doing so is cost-effective.  Personnel positions created pursuant to this subsection shall be dedicated to maintaining and administering information technology and software upgrades to the College Information System.

SECTION 8.7.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2009.

 

MODIFY MULTICAMPUS AND OFF CAMPUS CENTER REPORT DATE

SECTION 8.8.  G.S. 115D-5(o) reads as rewritten:

"(o)      The General Assembly finds that additional data are needed to determine the adequacy of multicampus and off-campus center funds; therefore, multicampus colleges and colleges with off-campus centers shall report annually, beginning September 1, 2005, to the Community Colleges System Office on all expenditures by line item of funds used to support their multicampuses and off-campus centers. The Community Colleges System Office shall report on these expenditures to the Education Appropriation Subcommittees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, the Office of State Budget and Management, and the Fiscal Research Division by October 1 December 1 of each year."

 

REPEAL REPORT ON THE USE OF COMM COLL FACILITIES BY PRIVATE BUSINESSES

SECTION 8.9.  G.S. 115D-5(q) is repealed.

 

MAINTENANCE OF PLANT FLEXIBILITY