GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] REIMBURSEMENT FOR USE OF PERSONAL VEHICLES

SECTION 15.7.  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 138-6(a)(1), the Judicial Department, during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, may elect to establish a per-mile reimbursement rate for transportation by privately owned vehicles at a rate less than the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service.

 

REPEAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY AUTHORIZATIONS

SECTION 15.8.  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

                                                                                                                        No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                                 Asst. District

District                                                 Counties                                          Attorneys

1                              Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                                11

                                Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

                                Perquimans

2                              Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                                          8

                                Tyrrell, Washington

3A                           Pitt                                                                                        11

3B                           Carteret, Craven, Pamlico                                                     12