GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office shall include any proposals in its reports during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium.

 

New Fee For Costs of Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission and the Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission

SECTION 15.18.  G.S. 7A-304 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(3b)    For the services, staffing, and operations of the Criminal Justice Education and Standards Commission and the Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission, the sum of two dollars ($2.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice. One dollar and sixty-five cents ($1.65) of this sum shall be used exclusively for the Criminal Justice Education and Standards Commission, and thirty-five cents (35¢) shall be used exclusively for the Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission."

 

Increase Convicted Criminal Lab Analysis Fee

SECTION 15.19.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      For the services of the State Bureau of Investigation laboratory facilities, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of three hundred dollars ($300.00)six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice for support of the State Bureau of Investigation. This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which, as part of the investigation leading to the defendant's conviction, the laboratories have performed DNA analysis of the crime, tests of bodily fluids of the defendant for the presence of alcohol or controlled substances, or analysis of any controlled substance possessed by the defendant or the defendant's agent. The court may waive or reduce the amount of the payment required by this subdivision upon a finding of just cause to grant such a waiver or reduction."

SECTION 15.19.(b)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      For the services of any crime laboratory facility operated by a local government or group of local governments, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of three hundred dollars ($300.00) six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the general fund of the local governmental unit that operates the laboratory to be used for law enforcement purposes. The cost shall be assessed only in cases in which, as part of the investigation leading to the defendant's conviction, the laboratory has performed DNA analysis of the crime, test of bodily fluids of the defendant for the presence of alcohol or controlled substances, or analysis of any controlled substance possessed by the defendant or the defendant's agent. The costs shall be assessed only if the court finds that the work performed at the local government's laboratory is the equivalent of the same kind of work performed by the State Bureau of Investigation under subdivision (7) of this subsection. The court may waive or reduce the amount of the payment required by this subdivision upon a finding of just cause to grant such a waiver or reduction."

 

Increase Certain Court Fees

SECTION 15.20.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(1)        For each arrest or personal service of criminal process, including citations and subpoenas, the sum of five dollars ($5.00), to be remitted to the county wherein the arrest was made or process was served, except that in those cases in which the arrest was made or process served by a law-enforcement officer employed by a municipality, the fee shall be paid to the municipality employing the officer.

(2)        For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00) in superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered. In all cases where the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used exclusively by the county or municipality for providing, maintaining, and constructing adequate courtroom and related judicial facilities, including: adequate space and furniture for judges, district attorneys, public defenders and other personnel of the Office of Indigent Defense Services, magistrates, juries, and other court related personnel; office space, furniture and vaults for the clerk; jail and juvenile detention facilities; free parking for jurors; and a law library (including books) if one has heretofore been established or if the governing body hereafter decides to establish one.