GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The costs shall be assessed only if the court finds that the work performed at the local government's laboratory is the equivalent of the same kind of work performed by the State Bureau of Investigation under subdivision (7) of this subsection. The court may waive or reduce the amount of the payment required by this subdivision upon a finding of just cause to grant such a waiver or reduction."

SECTION 15.20.(c)  G.S. 7A-304 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       Defendants owing costs under this section may either make payment in full when costs are assessed or may make payment on an installment plan arranged with the court. Defendants making use of an installment plan shall pay a onetime setup fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) to cover the additional costs to the court of receiving and disbursing installment payments. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A-304(d)(1), the setup fee authorized by this subsection shall be paid prior to the disbursement of funds for any other purpose. Fees collected under this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for support of the General Court of Justice."

SECTION 15.20.(d)  G.S. 7A-305(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed: