GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CUSTOMIZED TRAINING PROGRAM

SECTION 8.14.(a)  Funds appropriated in this act for the Customized Training Program that unexpended and unencumbered on June 30, 2010, may, subject to cash availability and the approval of the Office of State Budget and Management, be carried forward into the 2010-2011 fiscal year for equipment purchases.  These funds shall be distributed through the Educational Equipment Reserve.

SECTION 8.14.(b)  Projects that create or retain jobs in North Carolina shall receive first priority for funds appropriated for the Customized Training Program.

SECTION 8.14.(c)  G.S. 115D-5.1(f) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       The State Board shall report on an annual basis to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on:

(1a)      The types of services sought by the company, whether for new, expanding, or existing industry."

 

COMMUNITY COLLEGE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND BALANCE SHALL BE USED TO OFFER NEED-BASED AID