GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Other Duties. The Fire Chief and other firefighters shall perform such other duties in addition to those provided in this Charter as may be prescribed by law or Town ordinances, or that may from time to time be prescribed by the Mayor."

SECTION 17.2.(e)  G.S. 122C-414 is repealed.

SECTION 17.2.(f)  G.S. 143-341(8)i.3. reads as rewritten:

"3.        To require on a schedule determined by the Department all State agencies to transfer ownership, custody or control of any or all passenger motor vehicles within the ownership, custody or control of that agency to the Department, except those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the Highway Patrol or the State Bureau of Investigation which are used primarily for law-enforcement purposes, and except those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety for Butner Public Safety which are used primarily for law-enforcement, fire, or emergency purposes."

SECTION 17.2.(g)  G.S. 160A-288(d)(4) is repealed.

SECTION 17.2.(h)  G.S. 160A-288.2(d)(3) is repealed.