GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Reduce Department Share of Payment for Judgments Against County and City Boards of Education

SECTION 16.6.(a)  G.S. 143-300.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       In the event that of settlement pursuant to G.S. 143-295 or in the event the Industrial Commission awards damages against any county or city board of education under this section, the Attorney General shall draw a voucher for the amount required to pay the award. The funds necessary to cover the first one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability per claim the liability for claims against county and city boards of education for accidents involving school buses and school transportation service vehicles shall be made available from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education.The balance of any liability owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4. Education for that purpose. On January 1 and June 1 of each year, each county and city board of education shall pay the State Board of Education an amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the damages paid by the State Board of Education pursuant to this subsection during the preceding six months. These receipts shall be used to offset fifty percent (50%) of the costs incurred by the State Board of Education pursuant to this subsection. Neither the county or city boards of education, or the county or city administrative unit shall be liable for the payment of any award made pursuant to the provisions of this section in excess of the amount paid upon a voucher by the Attorney General. Settlement and payment may be made by the Attorney General as provided in G.S. 143-295."

SECTION 16.6.(b)  G.S. 143-300.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Attorney General may, upon the request of an employee or former employee, defend any civil action brought against the driver, transportation safety assistant, or monitor of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle or school bus maintenance mechanic when the driver or mechanic is employed and paid by the local school administrative unit, when the monitor is acting in accordance with G.S. 115C-245(d), when the transportation safety assistant is acting in accordance with G.S. 115C-245(e), or when the driver is an unpaid school bus driver trainee under the supervision of an authorized employee of the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or an authorized employee of a county or city board of education or administrative unit. The Attorney General may afford this defense through the use of a member of his staff or, in his discretion, employ private counsel. The Attorney General is authorized to pay any judgment rendered in the civil action not to exceed the limit provided under the Tort Claims Act. The funds necessary to cover the first one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability per claimthe liability shall be made available from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education.The balance of any liability owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4. Education for that purpose. On January 1 and June 1 of each year, each county and city board of education shall pay the State Board of Education an amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the damages paid by the State Board of Education pursuant to this subsection during the preceding six months.