GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall provide the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division a quarterly report itemizing all medical policy changes with total requirements of less than one million dollars ($1,000,000).

 

NC HEALTH CHOICE ENROLLMENT

SECTION 10.34.  The Department of Health and Human Services may, in the NC Health Choice Program for the 2009-2010 fiscal year, allow enrollment to grow by not more than 15,583 children.

 

NCHC FUNDS REDUCTION/CCNC

SECTION 10.35.(a)  The last paragraph of G.S. 108A-70.21(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.21.  Program eligibility; benefits; enrollment fee and other cost-sharing; coverage from private plans; purchase of extended coverage.

The Department shall provide services to children enrolled in the NC Health Choice Program through Community Care of North Carolina (CCNC) and shall pay Community Care of North Carolina providers for these services as allowed under Medicaid. The Department shall pay for these services only if sufficient information is available to the Department for utilization management of the services provided through CCNC."