GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CONSOLIDATE NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH ALLOTMENTS

SECTION 8.13.  The State Board of Community Colleges shall consolidate the Nursing categorical allotment into the Allied Health categorical allotment before distributing funds appropriated in this act.  These funds shall be awarded to community colleges based on the full-time equivalent (FTE) enrollment in allied health programs.

 

CUSTOMIZED TRAINING PROGRAM

SECTION 8.14.(a)  Projects that create or retain jobs in North Carolina shall receive first priority for funds appropriated for the Customized Training Program.

SECTION 8.14.(b)  G.S. 115D-5.1(f) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       The State Board shall report on an annual basis to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on:

(1a)      The types of services sought by the company, whether for new, expanding, or existing industry."

 

COMMUNITY COLLEGEs urged to participate in federal student loan programs