GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        A certificate, other than a probationary certificate, as a qualified Code-enforcement official issued pursuant to the provisions of this Article must be renewed annually on or before the first day of July. Each application for renewal must be accompanied by a renewal fee to be determined by the Board, but not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00). The Board is authorized to charge an extra two dollar ($2.00) four dollar ($4.00) late renewal fee for renewals made after the first day of July each year.

…."

 

Manufacturing Housing Board License Fee Revisions

SECTION 21.4.  G.S. 143-143.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-143.11.  License required; application for license.

(a)        It shall be unlawful for any manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set-up contractor to engage in business as such in this State without first obtaining a license from the Board for each place of business operated by the licensee, as provided in this Part. The fact that a person is licensed by the Board as a set-up contractor or a dealer does not preempt any other licensing boards' applicable requirements for that person.

(b)        Application for the license shall be made to the Board at such time, in such form, and contain information the Board requires, and shall be accompanied by the fee established by the Board. The fee shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) for each license issued. In addition to the license fee, the Board may also charge an applicant a fee to cover the cost of the criminal history record check required by G.S. 143-143.10A.

(c)        In the application, the Board shall require information relating to the matters set forth in G.S. 143-143.13 as grounds for refusal of a license, and information relating to other pertinent matters consistent with safeguarding the public interest. All of this information shall be considered by the Board in determining the fitness of the applicant. Once the Board has determined that an applicant is fit, the Board must provide the applicant a license for each place of business operated by the applicant.

(d)        All licenses shall expire, unless revoked or suspended, on June 30 of each year following the date of issue.

(e)        Every licensee shall, on or before the first day of July of each year, obtain a renewal of a license for the next year by applying to the Board, completing the necessary hours of continuing education required under G.S. 143-143.11B, and paying the required renewal fee for each place of business operated by the licensee. The renewal fee shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) for each license issued.