GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] COASTAL SOUNDS WIND STUDY

SECTION 20A.3.  Of the funds received by the State under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 and appropriated in this act to the State Energy Office, Department of Administration, for the 2009-2010 fiscal year, the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) in nonrecurring funds shall be allocated to The University of North Carolina. These funds shall be used for costs related to implementing the pilot project described in Section 9.14 of this act.

 

Increase Marriage License Fee

SECTION 20A.4.(a)  G.S. 161-10(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Marriage Licenses. - For issuing a license fifty dollars ($50.00);sixty dollars ($60.00); for issuing a delayed certificate with one certified copy twenty dollars ($20.00); and for a proceeding for correction of an application, license or certificate, with one certified copy ten dollars ($10.00)."

SECTION 20A.4.(b)  G.S. 161-11.2 reads as rewritten: