GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Resignation of the incumbent judge.

(3)        Removal from office of the incumbent judge.

(4)        Death of the incumbent judge.

(5)        Expiration of the term of office of the incumbent judge.

The three special superior court judgeships not abolished under the preceding paragraph of this subsection may be used only to hear and decide complex business cases as provided by G.S. 7A-45.3."

 

travel expenses FOR DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, DISTRICT ATTORNEYS, ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS, public defenders, and assistant public defenders

SECTION 15.17B.(a)  G.S. 7A-144(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each judge shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees generally, for his or her necessary travel and subsistence expenses. expenses and for travel expenses when on official business outside the judge's county of residence."

SECTION 15.17B.(b)  G.S. 7A-65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The annual salary of:

(1)        District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.