GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Moneys in the NCREA Fund shall only be spent pursuant to an appropriation by the General Assembly.General Fund.

The NCREA Fund shall be subject to the provisions of the State Budget Act except that no unexpended surplus of the NCREA Fund shall revert to the General Fund. All funds credited to the NCREA Fund shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Authority in regulating electric and telephone membership corporations in the interest of the public as provided by this Chapter."

 

STATE BANKING COMMISSION/FEES & ASSESSMENT CHANGES EFFECTIVE JULY 1

SECTION 14.10B.  G.S. 53-122(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       In the first half of each calendar year, the State Banking Commission shall review the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. If the estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall exceed the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may reduce by uniform percentage the fees and assessments provided for in this section. If the estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall be less than the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may increase by uniform percentage the fees and assessments provided for in this section to an amount which will increase the amount of the fees and assessments to be collected to an amount at least equal to the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. Any reduction or increase of estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall become effective July 1 of the next fiscal year. In no event shall any surplus at the end of any fiscal year resulting from the collection of fees and assessments pursuant to this section revert to the general fund."

 

COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENT FUNDS