GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Defendants making use of an installment plan shall pay a onetime setup fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) to cover the additional costs to the court of receiving and disbursing installment payments. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A-304(d)(1), the setup fee authorized by this subsection shall be paid prior to the disbursement of funds for any other purpose. Fees collected under this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for support of the General Court of Justice."

SECTION 15.20.(d)  G.S. 7A-305(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:

(1)        For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered, except that in all cases in which the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.

(1a)      For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of one dollar ($1.00), three dollars ($3.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund.

(2)        For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of ninety-three dollars ($93.00) one hundred thirty dollars ($130.00) in the superior court, except that if a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3, an additional two hundred dollars ($200.00)one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be paid upon its assignment, and the sum of seventy-three dollars ($73.00) seventy-eight dollars ($78.00) in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be sixty-three dollars ($63.00). fifty-five dollars ($55.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five cents ($2.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."

SECTION 15.20.(d1)  G.S. 7A-305 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a5)     A cost of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed against a party filing a motion for summary judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56."

SECTION 15.20.(e)  Effective July 1, 2010, G.S. 7A-305(a), as rewritten by subsection (d) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:

(1)        For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered, except that in all cases in which the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.

(1a)      For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of three dollars ($3.00), four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund.

(2)        For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of one hundred thirty dollars ($130.00) one hundred forty dollars ($140.00) in the superior court, except that if a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3, an additional one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be paid upon its assignment, and the sum of seventy-eight dollars ($78.00) eighty dollars ($80.00) in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be fifty-five dollars ($55.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five cents ($2.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."