GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.22.(ff)  G.S. 20-137.3(e), as rewritten by subsection (m) of this section,  reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Penalty. - Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a fine of fifty sixty dollars ($50.00).($60.00). This offense is an offense for which a defendant may waive the right to a hearing or trial and admit responsibility for the infraction pursuant to G.S. 7A-148. No drivers license points, insurance surcharge, or court costs shall be assessed as a result of a violation of this section."

SECTION 15.22.(gg)  G.S. 20-157(g), as rewritten by subsection (n) of this section,  reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Except as provided in subsections (a), (h), and (i) of this section, violation of this section shall be an infraction punishable by a fine of two hundred seventy-fiveeighty-five dollars ($275.00).($285.00)."

SECTION 15.22.(hh)  G.S. 20-158(b)(2)c., as rewritten by subsection (o) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Control of Vehicles at Intersections. -

(2)       a.