GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall ensure that at least one counselor is available at each college to inform students about federal programs and funds available to assist community college students including, but not limited to, Pell Grants and HOPE and Lifetime Learning Tax Credits and to actively encourage students to utilize these federal programs and funds. The interest earned on the funds provided in this section may be used to support the costs of administering the Community College Grant Program."

 

MODIFY MULTICAMPUS AND OFF CAMPUS CENTER REPORT DATE

SECTION 8.8.  G.S. 115D-5(o) reads as rewritten:

"(o)      The General Assembly finds that additional data are needed to determine the adequacy of multicampus and off-campus center funds; therefore, multicampus colleges and colleges with off-campus centers shall report annually, beginning September 1, 2005, to the Community Colleges System Office on all expenditures by line item of funds used to support their multicampuses and off-campus centers. The Community Colleges System Office shall report on these expenditures to the Education Appropriation Subcommittees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, the Office of State Budget and Management, and the Fiscal Research Division by October 1 December 1 of each year."

 

REPEAL REPORT ON THE USE OF COMM COLL FACILITIES BY PRIVATE BUSINESSES

SECTION 8.9.  G.S. 115D-5(q) is repealed.

 

CONTINUING EDUCATION FEES