GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In all other cases, property given away or used by any retailer or wholesale merchant is not considered sold, whether or not the retailer or wholesale merchant recovers its cost of the property from sales of other property.

(38b)    Service contract. - A warranty agreement, a maintenance agreement, a repair contract, or a similar agreement or contract by which the seller agrees to maintain or repair tangible personal property.

…."

SECTION 27C.3.(c)  G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by Section 3.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is five percent (5%).

(6b)      The general rate applies to the sales price of an item that is listed in this subdivision, is delivered or accessed electronically, and would be taxable under this Article if sold in a tangible medium. The tax applies regardless of whether the purchaser of the item has a right to use it permanently or to use it without making continued payments. The tax does not apply to telecommunications service, video programming service, satellite digital audio radio service, or any other service that is taxed under another subdivision of this subsection. A person who sells an item that is taxable under this subdivision is considered a retailer under this Article. The following items are subject to tax under this subdivision:

a.         An audio work.

b.         An audiovisual work.

c.         A book.

(9)        The general rate of tax applies to the gross receipts derived from a service contract and from repair, maintenance, and installation services.

(10)      The general rate of tax applies to the gross receipts from charges for any of the activities listed in this subdivision. Gross receipts may take the form of a single or multioccasion ticket, a seasonal pass, a permanent seat license, a charge for a luxury suite, a cover charge, a membership fee, periodic dues, or any other form of payment. A person engaged in the business of providing any of these activities is considered a retailer under this Article:

a.         Admission to a live performance or other live event of any kind.

b.         Admission to a movie or other audiovisual work.

(11)      The general rate of tax applies to the gross receipts derived from providing air, surface, or combined courier delivery services of parcels."