GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee shall be collected in addition to other costs as provided in G.S. 7A-304(c) and shall be remitted to the State Treasurer to be used for support of the General Court of Justice. The fifty-dollar ($50.00) processing fee only applies when the forfeiture process has been initiated."

SECTION 15.23.(b)  G.S. 7A-304(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Witness fees, expenses for blood tests and comparisons incurred by G.S. 8-50.1(a), jail fees fees, bail bond processing fees assessed pursuant to G.S. 15A-544.5(i), and cost of necessary trial transcripts shall be assessed as provided by law in addition to other costs set out in this section. Nothing in this section shall limit the power or discretion of the judge in imposing fines or forfeitures or ordering restitution."

SECTION 15.23.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2009, and applies to any bail bond set aside for a failure to appear pursuant to G.S. 15A-544.5 on or after that date.

 

PART XVI. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE