GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GUIDELINES FOR MAXIMIZING EFFICIENCY OF PROCEEDINGS

SECTION 15.9.  By December 1, 2009, the Administrative Office of the Courts shall develop guidelines to be applied to maximize efficient use of the time of probation officers and court personnel participating in probation revocation proceedings. The Administrative Office of the Courts may also adopt guidelines for maximizing the efficient use of the time of law enforcement personnel participating in the Criminal District Courts.

 

weekly mileage reimbursement for superior court judges

SECTION 15.10.  G.S. 7A-44(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A judge of the superior court, regular or special, shall receive the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and in addition a regular superior court judge shall be paid a weekly mileage reimbursement for each week or fraction of a week that court is in regular or extra session. The amount of the weekly mileage reimbursement for regular judges shall be calculated for each judge by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage for one round-trip from that judge's home to the seat of court by the rate per mile, which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993. A special superior court judge shall be paid the same travel allowance as State employees generally by G.S. 138-6(a)(1) and (2), provided that no travel allowance be paid for travel within his the judge's county of residence. In addition, a judge of the superior court shall be allowed seven thousand dollars ($7,000) per year, payable monthly, in lieu of necessary subsistence expenses while attending court or transacting official business at a place other than in the county of his residence and in lieu of other professional expenses incurred in the discharge of his official duties. The Administrative Officer of the Courts may also reimburse superior court judges, in addition to the above funds for travel and subsistence, for travel and subsistence expenses incurred for professional education."

 

CLARIFY THAT DWI TREATMENT COURTS ARE A TYPE OF DRUG TREATMENT COURT UNDER THE DRUG TREATMENT COURT ACT

SECTION 15.11.  G.S. 7A-791 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-791.  Purpose.