GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence."

SECTION 15.22.(k)  G.S. 20-135.2B(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00),fifty dollars ($50.00), even if more than one child less than 16 years of age is riding in the open bed or open cargo area of a vehicle. A person found responsible for a violation of this section may not be assessed court costs."

SECTION 15.22.(l)  G.S. 20-137.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Any driver found responsible for a violation of this section may be punished by a penalty not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00),fifty dollars ($50.00), even when more than one child less than 16 years of age was not properly secured in a restraint system. No driver charged under this section for failure to have a child under eight years of age properly secured in a restraint system shall be convicted if he produces at the time of his trial proof satisfactory to the court that he has subsequently acquired an approved child passenger restraint system for a vehicle in which the child is normally transported."

SECTION 15.22.(m)  G.S. 20-137.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Penalty. - Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).fifty dollars ($50.00).