GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of multi-year registration, the annual fee and additional assessment for each year shall be paid at the time of the initial registration. The Board shall give a pro rata refund of the registration fee and additional assessment to the registrant in the event that registration is canceled by the Board or by the United States Environmental Protection Agency."

 

BOARD OF AGRICULTURE REVIEW OF FEE SCHEDULES

SECTION 11.3.  G.S. 106-6.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-6.1.  Fees.

(a)        A board or commission within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may establish fees or charges for the services it provides. The Board of Agriculture, subject to the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, may establish a rate schedule for the use of facilities operated by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.

(b)        No later than February 1 of each odd numbered year, the Board of Agriculture shall review the fees it established under this section to determine whether any of these fees should be changed and report to the Fiscal Research Division the amount of each fee reviewed, when the fee was last changed, the number of times the fee was collected during the prior fiscal year, the total receipts from the fee during the prior fiscal year, and any recommendations for increasing or decreasing the amount of any such fees. This report shall also include for each fee an evaluation of any inflationary change since the last change to the amount of the fee and any other information deemed relevant to this evaluation."

 

Farmland Preservation Trust Fund

SECTION 11.4.(a)  G.S. 106-744(c) reads as rewritten: