GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This offense is an offense for which a defendant may waive the right to a hearing or trial and admit responsibility for the infraction pursuant to G.S. 7A-148. No drivers license points, insurance surcharge, or court costs shall be assessed as a result of a violation of this section."

SECTION 15.22.(n)  G.S. 20-157(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Except as provided in subsections (a), (h), and (i) of this section, violation of this section shall be an infraction punishable by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).two hundred seventy-five dollars ($275.00)."

SECTION 15.22.(o)  G.S. 20-158(b)(2)c. reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Control of Vehicles at Intersections. -

(2)       a.         When a traffic signal is emitting a steady red circular light controlling traffic approaching an intersection, an approaching vehicle facing the red light shall come to a stop and shall not enter the intersection. After coming to a complete stop and unless prohibited by an appropriate sign, that approaching vehicle may make a right turn.

c.         Failure to yield to a pedestrian under this subdivision shall be an infraction, and the court may assess a penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00).one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00)."

SECTION 15.22.(p)  G.S. 20-171.9(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Violation of this section shall be an infraction.