GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)         The report, statement and tax required by this section shall be in addition to all other reports required or taxes levied and assessed in this State.

(g)        Prohibition on Local Tax. -  Counties, cities and towns shall not levy a franchise tax on corporations a business entity taxed under this section.

(h)        Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1211, s. 5."

SECTION 27B.2.(e)  G.S. 105-125(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Certain Investment Companies. - A corporation business entity doing business in North Carolina that meets one or more of the following conditions may, in determining its basis for franchise tax, deduct the aggregate market value of its investments in the stocks, bonds, debentures, or other securities or evidences of debt of other corporations, partnerships, individuals, municipalities, governmental agencies, or governments:

(1)        A regulated investment company. - A regulated investment company is an entity that qualifies as a regulated investment company under section 851 of the Code.

(2)        A REIT, unless the REIT is a captive REIT. - The terms 'REIT' and 'captive REIT' have the same meanings as defined in G.S. 105-130.12."

SECTION 27B.2.(f)  G.S. 105-127 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-127.  When franchise or privilege taxes payable.

(a)        Tax Due. - The taxes imposed under this Article are due when a return is due.