GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Subsections (e), (g), and (i) of this section become effective July 1, 2010, and apply to fees assessed or collected on or after that date. Subsection (n) becomes effective July 1, 2009. The remainder of this section becomes effective July 1, 2009, and applies to fees assessed or collected on or after that date.

 

Safe Roads Fine

SECTION 15.21.(a) G.S. 20-141(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      A driver charged with speeding in excess of 25 miles per hour over the posted speed limit shall be ineligible for a disposition of prayer for judgment continued. A driver convicted of speeding in excess of 25 miles per hour over the posted speed limit shall pay a fine of three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00). This penalty shall be imposed in addition to those penalties established in this Chapter."

SECTION 15.21.(b)  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: