GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No Special talent tuition Waivers for Student Athletes

SECTION 9.22.(a)  G.S. 116-143(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Inasmuch as the giving of tuition and fee waivers, or especially reduced rates, represent in effect a variety of scholarship awards, the said practice is hereby prohibited except when expressly authorized by statute or by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina; and, furthermore, it is hereby directed and required that all budgeted funds expended for scholarships of any type must be clearly identified in budget reports. The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall not authorize a reduced rate of tuition for the special talent of athletics."

SECTION 9.22.(b)  No policy adopted by the Board of Governors to authorize a special tuition rate for students who have athletics as a special talent shall be implemented for the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium.