GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.  This section does not affect the rights or liabilities of the State, a taxpayer, or another person arising under a statute amended or repealed by this section before the effective date of its amendment or repeal; nor does it affect the right to any refund or credit of a tax that accrued under the amended or repealed statute before the effective date of its amendment or repeal.

 

nexus clarification and click-throughs

SECTION 27C.2.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3(18) is recodified as G.S. 105-164.3(33g) and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(33g)    Mail order Remote sale. - A sale of tangible personal property, ordered by mail, by telephone, computer link, via the Internet, or other by another similar method, to a purchaser who is in this State at the time the order is remitted, from a retailer who receives the order in another state and transports the property or causes it to be transported to a person in this State. It is presumed that a resident of this State who remits an order was in this State at the time the order was remitted.

.…"

SECTION 27C.2.(b)  The catch line of G.S. 105-164.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.8.  Retailer's obligation to collect tax; mail order remote sales subject to tax."

SECTION 27C.2.(c)  G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten: