GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The information required by subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection, including any trade secrets, shall be kept confidential; provided that the Commissioner may use that information in any judicial or administrative proceeding instituted against the TPA. Applications for renewals of licenses shall include or be accompanied by any changes in the information required by subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection.

…."

 

Viatical Settlement Provider and broker license fee increases

SECTION 21.17.  G.S. 58-58-210 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-58-210.  License requirements.

(b)        Application for a provider or broker license shall be made to the Commissioner by the applicant on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, and these applications shall be accompanied by a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00). five hundred dollars ($500.00).

(c)        Licenses may be renewed from year to year on the anniversary date upon payment of the annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00). five hundred dollars ($500.00). Failure to pay the fees by the renewal date results in expiration of the license.

.…"

 

PART xxiA. OFFice of administrative hearings

 

Fees for Filing Contested Case Hearings Before the Office of Administrative Hearings

SECTION 21A.1.(a)  G.S. 150B-23(a) reads as rewritten: