GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of State Budget and Management shall report its findings and recommendations by February 1, 2010, to the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee.

 

INCREASE CHARITABLE BINGO LICENSING FEE

SECTION 17.6.  G.S. 14-309.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       An exempt organization may not operate a bingo game at a location without a license. Application for a bingo license shall be made to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety on a form prescribed by the Department. The Department shall charge an annual application fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00)two hundred dollars ($200.00) to defray the cost of issuing bingo licenses and handling bingo audit reports. The fees collected shall be deposited in the General Fund of the State. This license shall expire one year after the granting of the license. This license may be renewed yearly, if the applicant pays the application fee and files an audit with the Department pursuant to G.S. 14-309.11. A copy of the application and license shall be furnished to the local law-enforcement agency in the county or municipality in which the licensee intends to operate before bingo is conducted by the licensee."

 

INCREASE FEES FOR LICENSING BOXERS AND FOR TICKETS SOLD AT BOXING EVENTS

SECTION 17.7.(a)  G.S. 143-655(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       License Fees. - The Division shall collect the following license fees:

Announcer                                                      $75.00