GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 20-181.  Penalty for failure to dim, etc., beams of headlamps.

Any person operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, who shall fail to shift, depress, deflect, tilt or dim the beams of the headlamps thereon whenever another vehicle is met on such highways or when following another vehicle at a distance of less than 200 feet, except when engaged in the act of overtaking and passing may, upon a determination of responsibility for the offense, be required to pay a penalty of not more than thirty-fiveforty-five dollars ($35.00).($45.00)."

SECTION 15.22.(cc)  G.S. 20-135.2A(e), as rewritten by subsection (j) of this section,  reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Any driver or front seat passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of fifty sixty dollars ($50.00)($60.00) plus court costs in the sum of seventy-five dollars ($75.00). Any rear seat occupant of a vehicle who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of thirty-fiveforty-five dollars ($35.00)($45.00) and no court costs. Court costs assessed under this section are for the support of the General Court of Justice and shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence."

SECTION 15.22.(dd)  G.S. 20-135.2B(c), as rewritten by subsection (k) of this section,  reads as rewritten: