GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Self-insurer. - An employer that carries its own risk pursuant to G.S. 97-93 of the Workers' Compensation Act."

SECTION 27B.1.(e)  G.S. 105-228.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     A captive insurance company is not subject to the tax levied by this section if the captive insurance company is part of a unitary business group with business activity in this State."

SECTION 27B.1.(f)  G.S. 105-130.14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.14.  Corporations filing consolidated returns for federal income tax purposes.

Any corporation electing or required to file a consolidated income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service shall not file a consolidated return with the Secretary of Revenue, unless specifically directed to do so in writing by the Secretary, and Secretary. If the corporation is a member of a unitary business group, it, along with the other members of the group, shall file an income tax return for the unitary business group. If the corporation is not a member of a unitary business group, it shall determine its State net income as if a separate return had been filed for federal purposes."

SECTION 27B.1.(g)  This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.

 

expand franchise tax to include limited liability business entities

SECTION 27B.2.(a)  G.S. 105-114 reads as rewritten: