GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XI. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES

 

COMMERCIAL FERTILIZER FEES

SECTION 11.1.  G.S. 106-671(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       For the purpose of defraying expenses on the inspection and of otherwise determining the value of commercial fertilizers in this State, there shall be paid to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services a charge of twenty-five cents (25¢)fifty cents (50¢) per ton on all commercial fertilizers other than packages of five pounds or less. Inspection fees shall be paid on all tonnage distributed into North Carolina to any person not having a valid reporting permit. On individual packages of five pounds or less there shall be paid in lieu of the tonnage fee an annual registration fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each brand offered for sale, sold, or distributed; provided that any per annum (fiscal) tonnage of any brand sold in excess of one hundred tons may be subject to the charge of twenty-five cents (25¢)fifty cents (50¢) per ton on any amount in excess of one hundred tons as provided herein. Whenever any manufacturer of commercial fertilizer shall have paid the charges required by this section his goods shall not be liable to further tax, whether by city, town, or county; provided, this shall not exempt the commercial fertilizers from an ad valorem tax."

 

INCREASE PESTICIDE REGISTRATION FEE

SECTION 11.2.  G.S. 143-442(b) reads as rewritten: