GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.3.(b)  The Department of Labor shall, in consultation with the Office of State Budget and Management and the Office of the State Controller, transfer any unencumbered cash balance on June 30, 2009, in the Pre-Apprenticeship Special Fund (23800-2422) to the Apprenticeship Program to be used for operating expenses in the 2009-2010 fiscal year and permanently close the Special Fund.

 

PART XIII. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

 

Department of Environment and Natural Resources review of fee schedules

SECTION 13.1A.  G.S. 143B-279.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.2.  Department of Environment and Natural Resources - duties.

It shall be the duty of the Department:

(1)        To provide for the protection of the environment;

(1a)      To administer the State Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Task Force and coordinate State participation activities in the federal outer continental shelf resource recovery programs as provided under the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1978 (43 USC §§ 1801 et seq.) and the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1986 (43 USC §§ 1331 et seq.).

(1b)      To provide for the protection of the environment and public health through the regulation of solid waste and hazardous waste management and the administration of environmental health programs.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1997-443, s. 11A.5.

(2a)      To provide and keep a museum or collection of the natural history of the State and to maintain the North Carolina Biological Survey; and

(3)        To provide for the management of the State's natural resources.

(4)        No later than February 1 of each odd-numbered year, to review all fees charged under any program under its authority to determine whether any of these fees should be changed and submit a report to the House and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources and the