GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All moneys credited to the ABC Commission Fund shall be used to carry out the intent and purposes of the ABC law in accordance with plans approved by the North Carolina ABC Commission and the Director of the Budget, and all these funds are appropriated, reserved, set aside, and made available until expended for the administration of the ABC law."

SECTION 14.10A.(d)  G.S. 53-122(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       In the first half of each calendar year, the State Banking Commission shall review the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. If the estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall exceed the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may reduce by uniform percentage the fees and assessments provided for in this section. If the estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall be less than the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may increase by uniform percentage the fees and assessments provided for in this section to an amount which will increase the amount of the fees and assessments to be collected to an amount at least equal to the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year. In no event shall any surplus at the end of any fiscal year resulting from the collection of fees and assessments pursuant to this section revert to the general fund. The State Banking Commission shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations its conclusion that the estimated fees and assessments should be reduced or increased. Any reduction or increase of estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall become effective July 1 of the next fiscal year. All fees and assessments collected under this section shall be deposited in the General Fund."

SECTION 14.10A.(e)  G.S. 54-109.14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54-109.14.  Fees.