GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.22.(b)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the chief district judges of the various district court districts shall increase by ten dollars ($10.00) each amount listed on the schedule of penalties or fines adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for the uniform schedule of offenses required under G.S. 7A-148 for the types of offenses specified in G.S. 7A-273(2) and G.S. 7A-273(2a).

SECTION 15.22.(c)  G.S. 20-141 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-141.  Speed restrictions.

(e1)      Local authorities within their respective jurisdictions may authorize, by ordinance, lower speed limits than those set in subsection (b) of this section on school property. If the lower speed limit is being set on the grounds of a public school, the local school administrative unit must request or consent to the lower speed limit. If the lower speed limit is being set on the grounds of a private school, the governing body of the school must request or consent to the lower speed limit. Speed limits established pursuant to this subsection shall become effective when appropriate signs giving notice of the speed limit are erected upon affected property. A person who drives a motor vehicle on school property at a speed greater than the speed limit set and posted under this subsection is responsible for an infraction and is required to pay a penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00).fifty dollars ($50.00).

(j2)       A person who drives a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed greater than the speed limit set and posted under this section shall be required to pay a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).two hundred seventy-five dollars ($275.00). This penalty shall be imposed in addition to those penalties established in this Chapter.