GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five cents ($2.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."

SECTION 15.20.(f)  G.S. 7A-306(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:

(1a)      For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of one dollar ($1.00), three dollars ($3.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund.

(2)        For support of the General Court of Justice the sum of forty dollars ($40.00). seventy-five dollars ($75.00). In addition, in proceedings involving land, except boundary disputes, if the fair market value of the land involved is over one hundred dollars ($100.00), there shall be an additional sum of thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value, or major fraction thereof, not to exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). Fair market value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five cents ($2.05) of each forty-dollar ($40.00) General Court of Justice fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."

SECTION 15.20.(g)  Effective July 1, 2010, G.S. 7A-306(a)(1a), as amended by subsection (f) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(1a)     For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of three dollars ($3.00), four dollars ($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund."

SECTION 15.20.(h)  G.S. 7A-307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-307.  Costs in administration of estates.