GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The allocable portion of the interest expense is the portion for which deduction would be disallowed pursuant to section 265(b) of the Code if the interest were earned on a tax-exempt obligation as defined in section 265(b) of the Code.

.…"

SECTION 27B.4.(b)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.

 

part XXVIIC. sales tax changes

 

increase state sales tax by one-quarter cent

SECTION 27C.1.(a)  The introductory language of G.S. 105-164.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and one-half percent (4.5%).three-quarters percent (4.75%)."

SECTION 27C.1.(b)  Subsection (a) of this section increasing the general rate of State sales tax does not apply to construction materials purchased to fulfill a lump-sum or unit-price contract entered into or awarded before the effective date of the increase or entered into or awarded pursuant to a bid made before the effective date of the increase when the construction materials would otherwise be subject to the increased rate of tax provided under that subsection.

SECTION 27C.1.(c)  The introductory language of G.S. 105-164.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three-quarters percent (4.75%).five percent (5%)."

SECTION 27C.1.(d)  Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective August 1, 2009, and apply to sales made on or after that date.