GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The license shall continue in full force and effect, subject to timely payment of the annual license continuation fee in accordance with G.S. 58-6-7 and subject to any other applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this State."

 

Insurance Company Application and licensing fee increases

SECTION 21.11.(a)  G.S. 58-6-5(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      For filing and examining an insurance company application for admission, a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00),one thousand dollars ($1,000), to be submitted with the filing; for each certification or confirmation of an insurance company deposit held by the Commissioner pursuant to this Chapter, twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."

SECTION 21.11.(b)  G.S. 58-6-7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In order to do business in this State, an insurance company shall apply for and obtain a license from the Commissioner.