GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00) four hundred twenty dollars ($420.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50).seventeen dollars and fifty cents ($17.50)."

SECTION 10.76.(h)  G.S. 131E-202(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall provide applications for hospice licensure. Each application filed with the Department shall contain all information requested therein. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Article and with the rules adopted by the Commission thereunder. Each license shall be issued only for the premises and persons named therein, shall not be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the Department, and shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of four hundred dollars ($400.00)."

 

DHSR INITIAL LICENSURE FEES NEW FACILITIES

SECTION 10.77.  Article 16 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 131E-272.  Initial licensure fees for new facilities.