GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Insurance Company Application and licensing fee increases

SECTION 21.11.(a)  G.S. 58-6-5(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      For filing and examining an insurance company application for admission, a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00),one thousand dollars ($1,000), to be submitted with the filing; for each certification or confirmation of an insurance company deposit held by the Commissioner pursuant to this Chapter, twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."

SECTION 21.11.(b)  G.S. 58-6-7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In order to do business in this State, an insurance company shall apply for and obtain a license from the Commissioner. The license shall be perpetual and shall continue in full force and effect, subject to timely payment of the annual license continuation fee in accordance with this Chapter and subject to any other applicable provision of the insurance laws of this State. The insurance company shall pay a fee for each year the license is in effect, as follows:

For each domestic farmer's mutual assessment fire insurance company................ $  25.00

For each fraternal order....................................................................................... 500.00

For each of all other insurance companies, except

mutual burial associations taxed under G.S. 105-121.1........................ 1,500.002,500.00

The fees levied in this subsection are in addition to those specified in G.S. 58-6-5."

 

Liability Risk Retention and Purchasing Group Fee Increases

SECTION 21.12.  G.S. 58-22-70 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-22-70.  Registration and renewal fees.

Every risk retention group and purchasing group that registers with the Commissioner under this Article shall pay the following fees: