GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence.

(d)        No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed on account of violation of this section."

SECTION 15.20.(l)  G.S. 7A-305(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)     In every action for absolute divorce filed in the district court, a cost of seventy-five dollars ($75.00)one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) shall be assessed against the person filing the divorce action. Costs collected by the clerk pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit fifty-five dollars ($55.00) to the North Carolina Fund for Displaced Homemakers established under G.S. 143B-394.10 and twenty dollars ($20.00) to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B-9. The remainder shall be deposited in the General Fund as a nontax revenue. Costs assessed under this subsection shall be in addition to any other costs assessed under this section."

SECTION 15.20.(m)  G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice: