GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         An S-Corporation.

c.         A partnership.

d.         An insurance company subject to tax under Article 8B of this Chapter.

e.         A corporation whose business activity outside the United States is eighty percent (80%) or more of any such corporation's total business activity is excluded from the unitary business group unless that corporation is in a tax haven country. 'United States' means the 50 states of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the United States' territories and possessions."

SECTION 27B.1.(b)  G.S. 105-130.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.3.  Corporations.

A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation or unitary business group doing business in this State. An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section. The tax rate is six and nine-tenths percent (6.9%) of the taxpayer's State net income.is a percentage of the taxpayer's State net income computed as follows:

Income Years Beginning           Tax

In 1997                                    7.5%

In 1998                                    7.25%

In 1999                                    7%

After 1999                               6.9%.'