GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        To fund conservation agreements to bring into or maintain farmland in active production of food, fiber, and other agricultural products.

(4)        The For the costs of administering the program under this Article, including the cost of staff and staff support."

SECTION 11.4.(b)  G.S. 106-744(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)     The Commissioner shall distribute Trust Fund monies for such purchases,only the purposes under subsection (c) of this section, including transaction costs, as follows:

(1)        To a private nonprofit conservation organization that matches thirty percent (30%) of the Trust Fund monies it receives with funds from sources other than the Trust Fund.

(2)        To counties according to the match requirements under subsection (c2) of this section."

SECTION 11.4.(c)  G.S. 106-744(g)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)    The Director of the Southeast Regional Office of the American Farmland Trust or the The Executive Director of the Rural Advancement Foundation International - USA or the Executive Director's designee."