GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] travel expenses FOR DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, DISTRICT ATTORNEYS, ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS, public defenders, and assistant public defenders

SECTION 15.17B.(a)  G.S. 7A-144(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each judge shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees generally, for his or her necessary travel and subsistence expenses. expenses and for travel expenses when on official business outside the judge's county of residence."

SECTION 15.17B.(b)  G.S. 7A-65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The annual salary of:

(1)        District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.

(2)        Full-time assistant district attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.

When traveling on official business, each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to reimbursement for his or her subsistence and travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally. When traveling on official business outside his or her county of residence, each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally."

SECTION 15.17B.(c)  G.S. 7A-498.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     When traveling on official business, each public defender and assistant public defender is entitled to reimbursement for his or her subsistence expenses to the same extent as State employees generally.