GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Given the broad scope and depth of the budget reduction and efficiency measures required by this act, the elimination through reductions in force of positions, both filled and vacant, including contract positions, is necessary to preserve the public health, safety, and welfare and to continue the effective administration of important governmental functions in the interest of the people of North Carolina.

 

reductions in force/Extend state Employee priority Rights

SECTION 26.14C.  G.S. 126-7.1(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)     If a State employee who has been separated due to reduction in force or who has been given notice of imminent separation due to reduction in force:

(1)        Applies for another position of State employment equal to or lower in salary grade than the position held by the employee at the time of notification or separation; and

(2)        Is determined qualified for that position

then within all State agencies, the State employee shall receive priority consideration over all other applicants but shall receive equal consideration with other applicants who are current State employees not affected by the reduction in force. This priority shall remain in effect for a period of 1224 months from the date the employee receives notification of separation by reduction in force. State employees separated due to reduction in force shall receive higher priority than other applicants with employment or reemployment priorities, except that the reemployment priority created by G.S. 126-5(e)(1) shall be considered as equal. The reduction-in-force priority created by this subsection shall be administered in accordance with rules promulgated by the State Personnel Commission."

 

Teacher Salary Schedules

SECTION 26.15.(a)  The following monthly salary schedules shall apply for the 2009-2010 fiscal year to certified personnel of the public schools who are classified as teachers.