GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds shall be used for costs related to implementing the pilot project described in Section 9.14 of this act.

 

Increase Marriage License Fee

SECTION 20A.4.(a)  G.S. 161-10(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Marriage Licenses. - For issuing a license fifty dollars ($50.00);sixty dollars ($60.00); for issuing a delayed certificate with one certified copy twenty dollars ($20.00); and for a proceeding for correction of an application, license or certificate, with one certified copy ten dollars ($10.00)."

SECTION 20A.4.(b)  G.S. 161-11.2 reads as rewritten:

"Twenty dollars ($20.00)Thirty dollars ($30.00) of each fee collected by a register of deeds for issuance of a marriage license pursuant to G.S. 161-10(a)(2) shall be forwarded by the register of deeds to the county finance officer, who shall forward the funds to the Department of Administration to be credited to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B-9. The register of deeds shall forward the fees to the county finance officer as soon as practical. The county finance officer shall forward the fees to the Department of Administration within 60 days after receiving the fees. The Register of Deeds shall inform the applicants that twenty dollars ($20.00)thirty dollars ($30.00) of the fee for a marriage license shall be used for Domestic Violence programs."

SECTION 20A.4.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2009, and applies to licenses issued on or after that date.

 

EXTEND DEADLINE FOR TWENTY PERCENT REDUCTION OF PETROLEUM PRODUCTS USE FOR STATE FLEETS/CLARIFY REPORT REQUIREMENT