GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.22.(m)  G.S. 20-137.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Penalty. - Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).fifty dollars ($50.00). This offense is an offense for which a defendant may waive the right to a hearing or trial and admit responsibility for the infraction pursuant to G.S. 7A-148. No drivers license points, insurance surcharge, or court costs shall be assessed as a result of a violation of this section."

SECTION 15.22.(n)  G.S. 20-157(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Except as provided in subsections (a), (h), and (i) of this section, violation of this section shall be an infraction punishable by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).two hundred seventy-five dollars ($275.00)."

SECTION 15.22.(o)  G.S. 20-158(b)(2)c. reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Control of Vehicles at Intersections. -

(2)       a.