GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)       Program Funding. - Fees credited to the Department under G.S. 161-11.6 shall be used to offset the Department's costs in providing essential records management and archival services for public records pursuant to Chapter 121 and Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 20B.3.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2009, and applies to all real estate transactions registered, filed, or recorded on or after that date.

 

PART XXC. Office OF THE state auditor

 

North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., to Conduct Audits of local partnerships

SECTION 20C.1.(a)  G.S. 143B-168.12(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The North Carolina Partnership shall require each local partnership to place in each of its contracts a statement that the contract is subject to monitoring by the local partnership and North Carolina Partnership, that contractors and subcontractors shall be fidelity bonded, unless the contractors or subcontractors receive less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or unless the contract is for child care subsidy services, that contractors and subcontractors are subject to audit oversight by the State Auditor, and that contractors and subcontractors shall be subject to the requirements of G.S. 143C-6.14.G.S. 143C-6-22. Organizations subject to G.S. 159-34 shall be exempt from this requirement."

SECTION 20C.1.(b)  G.S. 143B-168.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each local partnership shall be subject to audit and review by the State Auditor under Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The State AuditorNorth Carolina Partnership.