GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The license shall continue in full force and effect, subject to payment of an annual license continuation fee of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for a single service corporation or two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), subject to all other provisions of subsection (a) of this section and subject to any other applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this State."

 

Surplus Insurance Lines Application and license fee increases

SECTION 21.14.  G.S. 58-21-20(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Every surplus lines insurer that applies for eligibility under this section shall pay a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).five hundred dollars ($500.00). In order to renew eligibility, such insurer shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000) on or before January 1 of each year thereafter. Such fees shall not be prorated."

 

Accredited Reinsurance License fee increase

SECTION 21.15.  G.S. 58-7-21(b) reads as rewritten: