GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 24.2.(b)  Not withstanding any provision of this act to the contrary, a reduction of ninety-five thousand eight hundred one dollars ($95,801) for the 2009-2010 fiscal year shall be eliminated to reduce the reduction to adjust the continuation budget within the Department of Secretary of State.

 

PART xxivA. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE

 

Property Tax Division Receipt Supported

SECTION 24A.1.(a)  G.S. 105-501(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Deductions. - In determining the net proceeds of the tax to be distributed, the Secretary must deduct from the collections to be allocated an amount equal to one-twelfth of the costs during the preceding fiscal year of:the following:

(1)        The costs during the preceding month of the Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by G.S. 105-275.2 and by Article 15 of this Chapter.

(1a)      One-twelfth of the costs during the preceding fiscal year of the following:

a.         Seventy percent (70%) of the expenses of the Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by Article 2D of this Chapter.

(2)b.     The Property Tax Commission.

(3)c.     The School of Government at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in operating a training program in property tax appraisal and assessment.

(4)d.     The personnel and operations provided by the Department of State Treasurer for the Local Government Commission."