GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event that the Department does not have appropriate contracts for services in a region, it shall ensure that the prisoners requiring such health care services are equitably distributed among all hospitals or other appropriate health care facilities in a region.

 

ACCOMMODATIONS FOR PROBATION OFFICES

SECTION 19.19.  G.S. 15-209 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15-209.  Accommodations for probation officers. offices.

(a)        The county commissioners in each county in which a probation officer serves office exists shall provide, in or near the courthouse, suitable office space for such officer. office.

(b)        If a county is unable to provide the space required under subsection (a) of this section for any reason, it may elect to request that the Department of Correction lease space for the probation office and receive reimbursement from the county for the leased space. If a county fails to reimburse the Department for such leased space, the Secretary of Correction may request that the Administrative Office of the Courts transfer the unpaid amount to the Department from the county's court and jail facility fee remittances."

 

rates for INMATE MEDICAL services