GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        To operate the Elizabeth II State Historic Site and Visitor Center and the Elizabeth II as permanent memorials commemorating the Roanoke Voyages, 1584-1587.

(2a)      To operate and fund the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum on Hatteras Island.

...."

 

Eliminate transfer of funds appropriated to roanoke island commission to nonprofit corporation

SECTION 20B.2.(a)  G.S. 143B-131.2(b)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:

(10)      To establish and maintain a separate fund composed of moneys which may come into its hands from gifts, donations, grants, or bequests, which funds will be used by the Commission for purposes of carrying out its duties and purposes herein set forth. The Commission may also establish a reserve fund to be maintained and used for contingencies and emergencies. Funds appropriated to the Commission may be transferred to the Friends of Elizabeth II, Inc., a private, nonprofit corporation. The Friends of Elizabeth II, Inc., shall use the funds transferred to it to carry out the purposes of this Part."