GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        The estimated cost of the project.

(3)        The sources of funds, and the amounts from each source, budgeted for the project.

(4)        Expenditures and encumbrances for the project.

(5)        The month and year in which funds were allocated to the project.

(6)        The project schedule. If the project is complete, the date of completion.

(7)        If the project is cancelled, an explanation of the reason for cancellation and of how funds were reallocated.

 

part XXVIIA.  individual income tax changes

 

two new tax brackets for upper income

SECTION 27A.1.(a)  G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.

(1)        For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:

 

                                             Over                                  Up To                                            Rate

                                                      0                               $21,250                                           6%

                                           $21,250                             $100,000                                           7%

                                         $100,000                       NA$200,000                                           7.75%

                                         $200,000                             $500,000                                           8.25%

                                         $500,000                                      NA                                           8.5%

 

(2)        For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:

 

                                             Over                                  Up To                                            Rate

                                                      0                               $17,000                                           6%

                                           $17,000                               $80,000                                           7%

                                           $80,000                       NA$160,000                                           7.75%    $160,000                                         $400,000                                          8.25%

                                         $400,000                                      NA                                           8.5%

 

(3)        For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:

 

                                             Over                                  Up To                                            Rate

                                                      0                               $12,750                                           6%

                                           $12,750                               $60,000                                           7%

                                           $60,000                       NA$120,000                                           7.75%

                                         $120,000                             $300,000                                           8.25%

                                         $300,000                                     NA                                           8.5%

(4)        For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:

 

                                             Over                                  Up To                                            Rate

                                                      0                               $10,625                                           6%

                                           $10,625                               $50,000                                           7%

                                           $50,000                       NA$100,000                                           7.75%

                                         $100,000                             $250,000                                           8.25%

                                         $250,000                                      NA                                           8.5%"