GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Licenses may be renewed from year to year on the anniversary date upon payment of the annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00). five hundred dollars ($500.00). Failure to pay the fees by the renewal date results in expiration of the license.

.…"

 

PART xxiA. OFFice of administrative hearings

 

Fees for Filing Contested Case Hearings Before the Office of Administrative Hearings

SECTION 21A.1.(a)  G.S. 150B-23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in G.S. 150B-23.2 and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office. The party who files the petition shall serve a copy of the petition on all other parties and, if the dispute concerns a license, the person who holds the license. A party who files a petition shall file a certificate of service together with the petition. A petition shall be signed by a party or a representative of the party and, if filed by a party other than an agency, shall state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights and that the agency:

(1)        Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction;

(2)        Acted erroneously;

(3)        Failed to use proper procedure;

(4)        Acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or

(5)        Failed to act as required by law or rule.

The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay. Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case hereunder.

A local government employee, applicant for employment, or former employee to whom Chapter 126 of the General Statutes applies may commence a contested case under this Article in the same manner as any other petitioner. The case shall be conducted in the same manner as other contested cases under this Article, except that the State Personnel Commission shall enter final decisions only in cases in which it is found that the employee, applicant, or former employee has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by Article 6 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes or in any case where a binding decision is