GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.22.(p)  G.S. 20-171.9(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Violation of this section shall be an infraction. Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, any parent or guardian found responsible for violation of this section may be ordered to pay a civil fine of up to ten dollars ($10.00),thirty-five dollars ($35.00), inclusive of all penalty assessments and court costs."

SECTION 15.22.(q)  G.S. 20-183.8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Infractions. - A person who does any of the following commits an infraction and, if found responsible, is liable for a penalty of up to fifty dollars ($50.00):seventy-five dollars ($75.00):

.…"

SECTION 15.22.(r)  G.S. 20-384 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-384.  Penalty for certain violations.