GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any rear seat occupant of a vehicle who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10.00)thirty-five dollars ($35.00) and no court costs. Court costs assessed under this section are for the support of the General Court of Justice and shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence."

SECTION 15.22.(k)  G.S. 20-135.2B(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00),fifty dollars ($50.00), even if more than one child less than 16 years of age is riding in the open bed or open cargo area of a vehicle. A person found responsible for a violation of this section may not be assessed court costs."

SECTION 15.22.(l)  G.S. 20-137.1(c) reads as rewritten: