GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-164.4(a)(10), as enacted by this section, applies to gross receipts received from admissions purchased on or after that date and to gross receipts received on or after that date from other recreational and entertainment activities occurring on or after that date.

 

part XXVIID.  alcohol excise tax change

 

increase tax on liquor

SECTION 27D.2.(a)  G.S. 105-113.80(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Liquor. - An excise tax of twenty-five percent (25%) twenty-six and one-half percent (26.5%) is levied on liquor sold in ABC stores. Pursuant to G.S. 18B-804(b), the price of liquor on which this tax is computed is the distiller's price plus (i) the State ABC warehouse freight and bailment charges, and (ii) a markup for local ABC boards."

SECTION 27D.2.(b)  This section becomes effective August 1, 2009.

 

PART xxviii. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

 

STATE BUDGET ACT APPLIES