GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] abolish computer loan revolving fund

SECTION 7.36.(a)  Article 32B of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 7.36.(b)  On July 1, 2009, the State Controller shall transfer one hundred twenty thousand six hundred seventy-seven dollars ($120,677) from the Computer Loan Revolving Fund to Nontax Budget Code 19978 (Intra State Transfers) to support General Fund appropriations for the 2009-2010 fiscal year.

 

loans from state literary fund prohibited

SECTION 7.37.(a)  G.S. 115C-458 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-458.  Loans by State Board from State Literary Fund.

The State Literary Fund includes all funds derived from the sources enumerated in Sec. 6, Article IX, of the Constitution, and all funds that may be hereafter so derived, together with any interest that may accrue thereon. This Fund shall be separate and distinct from other funds of the State.

The State Board of Education, under such rules and regulations as it may deem advisable, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, may make loans from the State Literary Fund to the counties for the use of local boards of education under such rules and regulations as it may adopt and according to law for the purpose of aiding in the erection and equipment of school plants, maintenance buildings and transportation garages. No warrant for the expenditure of money for such purposes shall be issued except upon the order of the Superintendent of Public Instruction with the approval of the State Board of Education.

The State Literary Fund shall be faithfully appropriated and used exclusively for establishing and maintaining a uniform system of free public schools."

SECTION 7.37.(b)  The title of Article 32 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 32.

Loans from State Literary Fund."

SECTION 7.37.(c)  G.S. 115C-460 through G.S. 115C-467 are repealed.