GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Surplus Insurance Lines Application and license fee increases

SECTION 21.14.  G.S. 58-21-20(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Every surplus lines insurer that applies for eligibility under this section shall pay a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).five hundred dollars ($500.00). In order to renew eligibility, such insurer shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000) on or before January 1 of each year thereafter. Such fees shall not be prorated."

 

Accredited Reinsurance License fee increase

SECTION 21.15.  G.S. 58-7-21(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a reduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this subsection. Credit shall be allowed under subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection only with regard to cessions of those kinds or classes of business in which the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance. Credit shall be allowed under subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection only if the applicable requirements of subdivision (6) of this section have been satisfied.

(1)        Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in this State.

(2)        Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is accredited as a reinsurer in this State. An accredited reinsurer is one that:

a.         Files with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to this State's jurisdiction;

b.         Submits to this State's authority to examine its books and records;

c.         Is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer is entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state;

d.         Files annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with the insurance regulator of its state of domicile, a copy of its most recent audited financial statement, and a fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00); seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) and either