GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] USE OF BASIC SKILLS FUNDS

SECTION 8.2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local community college may use up to five percent (5%) of the Literacy Funds allocated to it by the State Board of Community Colleges to procure instructional technology for literacy labs. This technology may include computers, instructional software and software licenses, scanners for testing, and classroom projection equipment.

 

FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS

SECTION 8.4.  G.S. 115D-40.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Administration of Program. - The State Board shall adopt rules and policies for the disbursement of the financial assistance provided in this section. Degree, diploma, and certificate students must complete a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) to be eligible for financial assistance. The State Board may contract with the State Education Assistance Authority for administration of these financial assistance funds. These funds shall not revert at the end of each fiscal year but shall remain available until expended for need-based financial assistance.

The State Board shall ensure that at least one counselor is available at each college to inform students about federal programs and funds available to assist community college students including, but not limited to, Pell Grants and HOPE and Lifetime Learning Tax Credits and to actively encourage students to utilize these federal programs and funds. The interest earned on the funds provided in this section may be used to support the costs of administering the Community College Grant Program."

 

MODIFY MULTICAMPUS AND OFF CAMPUS CENTER REPORT DATE

SECTION 8.8.  G.S. 115D-5(o) reads as rewritten: