GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Thereafter, any person violating this section has committed an infraction and shall pay a fine of fifty eighty-five dollars ($50.00).($85.00). An infraction is an unlawful act that is not a crime. The procedure for charging and trying an infraction is the same as for a misdemeanor, but conviction of an infraction has no consequence other than payment of a fine. A person convicted of an infraction may not be assessed court costs.

Wildlife Enforcement Officers are authorized to charge persons with the infraction created by this section."

SECTION 15.22.(nn)  G.S. 113-135.1(a), as rewritten by subsection (u) of this section,  reads as rewritten:

"(a)       To prevent unsuspecting members of the public from being subject to harsh criminal penalties for offenses created by rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission, the penalty for an offense that is solely a violation of rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission is limited to a fine of thirty-five dollars ($35.00)eighty-five dollars ($85.00) except as follows:

(1)        Offenses set out in subsection (b) of this section are punishable as set forth in G.S. 113-135 or other sections of the General Statutes.

(2)        A person who parks a vehicle in violation of a rule regulating the parking of vehicles at boating access or boating launch areas is responsible for an infraction and shall pay a fine of seventy-five dollars ($75.00).eighty-five dollars ($85.00)."