GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The President shall recommend the executive director from a list of not fewer than two names nominated by the NCCAT Board of Trustees.

The executive director shall report to and serve at the pleasure of the President of The University of North Carolina; provided that the President shall not terminate the employment of the executive director without prior consultation with the NCCAT Board of Trustees.director who shall be appointed by the NCCAT Board of Trustees."

SECTION 9.13.(f)  G.S. 126-5(c1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(29)    The Executive Director, Deputy Director, all other directors, assistant and associate directors, and center fellows of the North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching."

SECTION 9.13.(g)  Existing appointed members of the NCCAT Board of Trustees shall continue to serve until their current terms expire. Their successors shall be appointed as provided in G.S. 115C-296.6, as rewritten by subsections (d) and (e) of this section.