GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XIV. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

 

ONE NORTH CAROLINA FUND

SECTION 14.1.  Of the funds appropriated in this act to the One North Carolina Fund for the 2009-2010 fiscal year, the Department of Commerce may use up to three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) to cover its expenses in administering the One North Carolina Fund and other economic development incentive grant programs during the 2009-2010 fiscal year.

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUNDS/REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

SECTION 14.1A.(a)  G.S. 143B-437.02(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Monitoring and Reports. - The Department is responsible for monitoring compliance with the performance criteria under each site development agreement and for administering the repayment in case of default. The Department shall pay for the cost of this monitoring from funds appropriated to it for that purpose or for other economic development purposes.

Within two months after the end of each calendar quarter,On September 1 of each year until all funds have been expended, the Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations regarding the Site Infrastructure Development Program. This report shall include a listing of each agreement negotiated and entered into during the preceding quarter,year, including the name of the business, the cost/benefit analysis conducted by the Committee during the application process, a description of the project, and the amount of the site development incentive expected to be paid under the agreement during the current fiscal year. The report shall also include detailed information about any defaults and repayment during the preceding quarter.year. The Department shall publish this report on its web site and shall make printed copies available upon request."

SECTION 14.1A.(b)  G.S. 143B-437.012(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)      Monitoring and Reports. - The Department is responsible for monitoring compliance with the performance criteria under each grant agreement and for administering the repayment in case of default.