GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Building inspectors and others responsible for North Carolina State Building Code violations specified in G.S. 143-138(h) where such signs are required by the Handicapped Section of the North Carolina State Building Code, may cause a citation to be issued for this violation and may also initiate any appropriate action or proceeding to correct such violation.

.…"

SECTION 15.22.(g)  G.S. 20-79(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Sanctions. - The following sanctions apply when a motor vehicle displaying a dealer license plate is driven in violation of the restrictions on the use of the plate:

(1)        The individual driving the motor vehicle is responsible for an infraction and is subject to a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00).seventy-five dollars ($75.00)."

SECTION 15.22.(h)  G.S. 20-129(a)(4) reads as rewritten: