GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Two percent (2%) of the fee shall be retained by the county to be used by the register of deeds and the county to cover administrative costs in collecting and remitting the fee. This fee shall be charged in addition to the fees for registering, filing, or recording instruments as provided by G.S. 161-10. Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to deeds of trusts or mortgages."

SECTION 20B.3.(b)  G.S. 121-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       Program Funding. - Fees credited to the Department under G.S. 161-11.6 shall be used to offset the Department's costs in providing essential records management and archival services for public records pursuant to Chapter 121 and Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 20B.3.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2009, and applies to all real estate transactions registered, filed, or recorded on or after that date.

 

PART XXC. Office OF THE state auditor