GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10)      The Department of Health and Human Services shall develop a plan for the consolidation of case management services.  The plan shall address the timeline and process for implementation, the vendors involved, the identification of savings, and the Medicaid recipients affected by the consolidation. By August 1, 2009, the Department shall report on the plan to the House of Representative Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division.

SECTION 10.68A.(c)  G.S. 108A-54.2(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      During the development of new medical coverage policy or amendment to existing medical coverage policy, consult with and seek the advice of the Physician Advisory Group of the North Carolina Medical Society Department and other organizations the Secretary deems appropriate. The Secretary shall also consult with and seek the advice of officials of the professional societies or associations representing providers who are affected by the new medical coverage policy or amendments to existing medical coverage policy."

SECTION 10.68A.(d) Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 108A-55.5.  Insurers must accept Departmental authorization for medical services.