GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Full-time assistant district attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.

When traveling on official business, each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to reimbursement for his or her subsistence and travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally. When traveling on official business outside his or her county of residence, each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally."

SECTION 15.17B.(c)  G.S. 7A-498.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     When traveling on official business, each public defender and assistant public defender is entitled to reimbursement for his or her subsistence expenses to the same extent as State employees generally. When traveling on official business outside his or her county of residence, each public defender and assistant public defender is entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally."

 

DIVIDE PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT 11 INTO DISTRICTS 11A AND 11B

SECTION 15.17E.(a)  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten: