GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No driver charged under this section for failure to have a child under eight years of age properly secured in a restraint system shall be convicted if he produces at the time of his trial proof satisfactory to the court that he has subsequently acquired an approved child passenger restraint system for a vehicle in which the child is normally transported."

SECTION 15.22.(m)  G.S. 20-137.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Penalty. - Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).fifty dollars ($50.00). This offense is an offense for which a defendant may waive the right to a hearing or trial and admit responsibility for the infraction pursuant to G.S. 7A-148. No drivers license points, insurance surcharge, or court costs shall be assessed as a result of a violation of this section."

SECTION 15.22.(n)  G.S. 20-157(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Except as provided in subsections (a), (h), and (i) of this section, violation of this section shall be an infraction punishable by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).two hundred seventy-five dollars ($275.00)."