GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.14.(d)  By December 1, 2009, the Office of State Budget and Management shall submit the upgrade plan to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and to the Fiscal Research Division. The report shall include an explanation of any recommendations that were not included in the final plan with an explanation as to why each was not included and the cost associated with implementation of those items.

 

Implement General Services Administration SCHEDULES for state information technology purchases

SECTION 6.14A.(a)  G.S. 147-33.95(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2a)     Establish procedures to permit State agencies and local government agencies to use the General Services Administration (GSA) Cooperative Purchasing Program to purchase information technology (i) awarded under General Services Administration Supply Schedule 70 Information Technology and (ii) from contracts under the GSA's Consolidated Schedule containing information technology special item numbers."

SECTION 6.14A.(b)  By October 1, 2009, the Office of Information Technology Services shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and Fiscal Research Division on its plan for implementing GSA Schedules for information technology procurement.