GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall distribute the remaining seventy percent (70%) of the net tax proceeds among the counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer."

 

Increase cap for voluntary remedial actions at inactive hazardous disposal sites/DENR Monitoring Fee

SECTION 13.3C.(a)  G.S. 130A-310.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No one owner, operator, or other responsible party who voluntarily participates in the implementation of a remedial action program under G.S. 130A-310.3 or G.S. 130A-310.5 may be required to pay in excess of three million dollars ($3,000,000)five million dollars ($5,000,000) for the cost of implementing a remedial action program at a single inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site. The owner, operator, or other responsible party who voluntarily participates in the implementation of a remedial action program under G.S. 130A-310.3 or G.S. 130A-310.5 shall be required to pay in addition to the cost of implementing the remedial action program a fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000) to be used for the Department's cost of monitoring and enforcing the remedial action program. The limitation of liability contained in this section subsection applies only to the cost of implementation ofimplementing the program and does not apply to the cost of the development of the remedial action plan. to the fee under this subsection. The limitation of liability contained in this subsection does not apply to the cost of developing the remedial action plan."

SECTION 13.3C.(b)  This section applies to any voluntary remedial action program that is developed or implemented on or after the effective date of this section and also applies to any voluntary remedial action program that is pending as of the effective date of this section.