GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.3.(b)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the unencumbered cash balance of the General Fund appropriation remaining in the Education Access Rewards North Carolina (EARN) Scholars fund on June 30, 2009, shall be transferred to the State Controller to be deposited in Nontax Budget Code 19978 (Intra State Transfers).

 

UNC CENTER FOR ALCOHOL STUDIES

SECTION 9.5.(a)  G.S. 20-7(i1) reads as rewritten:

"(i1)      Restoration Fee. - Any person whose drivers license has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20-17(2), G.S. 20-17(a)(2) shall pay a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). A person whose drivers license has been revoked under G.S. 20-17(2) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) shall pay a restoration fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) until the end of the fiscal year in which the cumulative total amount of fees deposited under this subsection in the General Fund exceeds ten million dollars ($10,000,000), and shall pay a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) thereafter. seventy-five dollars ($75.00). The fee shall be paid to the Division prior to the issuance to such person of a new drivers license or the restoration of the drivers license. The restoration fee shall be paid to the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided by law. This restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was revoked or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not a medical evaluation was conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The fifty-dollar ($50.00) fee, and the first fifty dollars ($50.00) of the seventy-five-dollar ($75.00) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. The remaining twenty-five dollars ($25.00) of the seventy-five-dollar ($75.00) fee shall be deposited in the General Fund of the State. The Office of State Budget and Management shall certify to the Department of Transportation and the General Assembly when the cumulative total amount of fees deposited in the General Fund under this subsection exceeds ten million dollars ($10,000,000), and shall annually report to the General Assembly the amount of fees deposited in the General Fund under this subsection.