GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Purchasing group registration                                                             50.00     500.00

Risk retention group renewal                                                        1,000.00  1,500.00

Purchasing group renewal                                                                 50.00     100.00

Registration fees shall not be prorated and must be submitted with the application for registration. Renewal fees shall not be prorated and shall be paid on or before January 1 of each year."

 

Medical Service corporation fee increases

SECTION 21.13.(a)  G.S. 58-65-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-65-1.  Regulation and definitions; application of other laws; profit and foreign corporations prohibited.

(a)        Any corporation organized under the general corporation laws of the State of North Carolina for the purpose of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital or medical or dental service plan whereby hospital care or medical or dental service may be provided in whole or in part by the corporation or by hospitals, physicians, or dentists participating in the plan, or plans, shall be governed by this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of this State, unless otherwise provided.

The term "hospital service plan" as used in this Article includes the contracting for certain fees for, or furnishing of, hospital care, laboratory facilities, X-ray facilities, drugs, appliances, anesthesia, nursing care, operating and obstetrical equipment, accommodations or any other services authorized