GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.22.(gg)  G.S. 20-157(g), as rewritten by subsection (n) of this section,  reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Except as provided in subsections (a), (h), and (i) of this section, violation of this section shall be an infraction punishable by a fine of two hundred seventy-fiveeighty-five dollars ($275.00).($285.00)."

SECTION 15.22.(hh)  G.S. 20-158(b)(2)c., as rewritten by subsection (o) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Control of Vehicles at Intersections. -

(2)       a.         When a traffic signal is emitting a steady red circular light controlling traffic approaching an intersection, an approaching vehicle facing the red light shall come to a stop and shall not enter the intersection. After coming to a complete stop and unless prohibited by an appropriate sign, that approaching vehicle may make a right turn.

c.         Failure to yield to a pedestrian under this subdivision shall be an infraction, and the court may assess a penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and not less than one hundred twenty-fivethirty-five dollars ($125.00).($135.00)."

SECTION 15.22.(ii)  G.S. 20-171.9(d), as rewritten by subsection (p) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Violation of this section shall be an infraction.