GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referee                                                          $75.00

Timekeeper                                                    $75.00

Second                                                           $37.50.$50.00."

SECTION 17.7.(b)  G.S. 143-655(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Admission Fees. - The Division shall collect a fee in the amount of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) two dollars ($2.00) per each ticket sold to attend events regulated in this Article."

 

Increase Registration Fee for Deeds of Trust and Mortgages for Emergency Management Division Use

SECTION 17.8.(a)  G.S. 161-10(a)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)     Deeds of Trust, Mortgages, and Cancellation of Deeds of Trust and Mortgages. - For registering or filing any deed of trust or mortgage, whether written, printed, or typewritten, the fee shall be twenty-two dollars ($22.00)thirty-two dollars ($32.00) for the first page plus three dollars ($3.00) for each additional page or fraction thereof.

When a deed of trust or mortgage is presented for registration that contains one or more additional instruments, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) for each additional instrument. A deed of trust or mortgage contains one or more additional instruments if such additional instrument or instruments has or have different legal consequences or intent, each of which is separately executed and acknowledged and could be recorded alone.

For recording records of satisfaction, or the cancellation of record by any other means, of deeds of trust or mortgages, there shall be no fee."

SECTION 17.8.(b)  Article 1 of Chapter 161 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 161-11.5.  Fees for emergency management.