GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.22.(oo)  Subsections (a) and (c)-(u) of this section become effective October 1, 2009, and apply to offenses committed on or after that date. Subsections (b) and (v)-(nn) of this section become effective October 1, 2010, and apply to offenses committed on or after that date.   The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Bond Forfeiture Set Aside Processing Fee

SECTION 15.23.(a)  G.S. 15A-544.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-544.5.  Setting aside forfeiture.

(c)        Procedure When Failure to Appear Is Stricken. - If the court before which a defendant's appearance was secured by a bail bond enters an order striking the defendant's failure to appear and recalling any order for arrest issued for that failure to appear, that court may simultaneously enter an order setting aside any forfeiture of that bail bond. If the court enters an order setting aside a forfeiture of bail bond under this subsection, the court also shall assess a fee against the defendant pursuant to subsection (i) of this section. When an order setting aside a forfeiture is entered, the defendant's further appearances shall continue to be secured by that bail bond unless the court orders otherwise.

(i)         Fee. - If the court enters an order to set aside any forfeiture of bail bond pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the court shall, upon conviction, impose a processing fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) against the defendant, unless the court in its discretion remits the fee upon a finding of inadvertence or mistake.