GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2009

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS75097-LH-103A*  (02/10)

 

 

 

Short Title:        North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator McKissick.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide for the fair and reliable imposition of capital sentences.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 101.

"North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

"§ 15A-2010.  North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death, or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.

"§ 15A-2011.  Proof of racial discrimination.