GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a1)     Mission. - The  mission of ABC boards and their employees shall be to responsibly serve their localities by controlling the sale of spirituous liquor in customer-friendly, modern, and efficient stores in order to optimize revenue distributions."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 18B-700(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Salary. - A local board member may be compensated as determined by the appointing authority. No local board member may be compensated for service if the profit margin for the local board falls below five percent (5%) based on information in the annual audit."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 18B-701 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-701.  Powers and duties  of local ABC boards.

(a)        Powers. - A local board shall have authority to:

(1)        Buy, sell, transport, and possess alcoholic beverages as necessary for the operation of its ABC stores;

(2)        Adopt rules for its ABC system, subject to the approval of the Commission;

(3)        Hire and fire employees for the ABC system;

(4)        Designate one employee as manager of the ABC system and determine his responsibilities;

(5)        Require bonds of employees as provided in the rules of the Commission;

(6)        Operate ABC stores as provided in Article 8;

(7)        Issue purchase-transportation permits as provided in Article 4;

(8)        Employ local ABC officers or make other provision for enforcement of ABC laws as provided in Article 5;

(9)        Borrow money as provided in G.S. 18B-702;

(10)      Buy and lease real and personal property, and receive property bequeathed or given, as necessary for the operation of the ABC system;

(11)      Invest surplus funds as provided in G.S. 18B-702;

(12)      Dispose of property in the same manner as a city council may under Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes; and

(13)      Perform any other activity authorized or required by the ABC law.

(b)        Duties. - A local board shall have the duty to comply with all directives of the Commission and meet all standards for performance established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 18B-203(a)(20)."