GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Prima Facie Evidence. - Possession of the following amounts of alcoholic beverages, without a permit authorizing that possession, shall be prima facie evidence that the possessor is possessing those alcoholic beverages for sale:

(1)        More than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;

(2)        More than eight 40 liters of spirituous liquor; or

(3)        Any amount of nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 18B-403 is repealed.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 18B-600(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      City ABC Store Elections. - A city may hold an ABC store election only if:

(1)        The city has at least 500 5,000 registered voters; and

(2)        The county in which the city is located does not operate ABC stores."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 18B-600(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       City Mixed Beverage Elections. - A city may hold a mixed beverage election only if:if the city has at least 500 registered voters.

(1)        The city has at least 500 registered voters; and

(2)        Either:

a.         The city already operates a city ABC store; or

b.         A city ABC store election is to be held at the same time as the mixed beverage election; or

c.         The city does not operate a city ABC store but:

1.         The county operates an ABC store;

2.         The county has already held a mixed beverage election; and

3.         The vote in the last county election was against the sale of mixed beverages."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: