GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This action may include closing the board, a store, multiple stores, merging the local board with another local board, merging the local board with another local board to create a regional board, or requiring the board to contract with an agency store authorized by the Commission, pursuant to G.S. 18B-809, in order to maintain solvency and meet community needs."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 18B-801(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Location of Stores. - A local board may choose the location of the ABC stores within its jurisdiction, subject to the approval of the Commission. In making its decision on a location, the Commission may consider:

(1)        Whether the health, safety, or general welfare of the community will be adversely affected; andaffected.

(2)        Whether the citizens of the community or city in which the proposed store is to be located voted for or against ABC stores in the last election on the question.

(3)        The proximity of the new location to existing ABC stores operated by the local board or any other boards."

SECTION 15.  Chapter 18B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 18B-809. Agency stores.