GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All moneys credited to the Technical Assistance and Financial Assistance Fund shall be used by the North Carolina ABC Commission to issue no-interest loans to local ABC boards, upon application and approval of the full Commission, for technical assistance and financial incentives that will result in increased efficiencies in store operation and improved customer service."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 18B-301(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Possession on Other Property. - It shall be lawful, without an ABC permit, for a person to possess for his personal use and the use of his guests not more than eight 40 liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight 40 liters of the two combined, at the following places:

(1)        The residence of any other person with that person's consent;

(2)        Any other property not primarily used for commercial purposes and not open to the public at the time the alcoholic beverage is possessed, if the owner or other person in charge of the property consents to that possession and consumption;

(3)        An establishment with a brown-bagging permit as defined in G.S. 18B-1001(7)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)        Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, except draft malt beverages in kegs for off-premises consumption.