GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The residence of any other person with that person's consent;

(2)        Any other property not primarily used for commercial purposes and not open to the public at the time the alcoholic beverage is possessed, if the owner or other person in charge of the property consents to that possession and consumption;

(3)        An establishment with a brown-bagging permit as defined in G.S. 18B-1001(7)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)        Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, except draft malt beverages in kegs for off-premises consumption. For purchase of a keg or kegs of malt beverages for off-premises consumption, the permit required by G.S. 18B-403.1(a) must first be obtained;

(2)        Any amount of draft malt beverages by a permittee in kegs for on-premise consumption;

(3)        Not more than 50 100 liters of unfortified wine;

(4)        Not more than eight 40 liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 18B-304 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-304.  Sale and possession for sale.

(a)        Offense. - It shall be unlawful for any person to sell any alcoholic beverage, or possess any alcoholic beverage for sale, without first obtaining the applicable ABC permit and revenue licenses.