GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision shall not be construed to permit a person to carry a concealed handgun on the premises of an eating establishment or a restaurant where the person in legal possession or control of the premises has posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun on the premises in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c). If a restaurant has not posted a notice prohibiting firearms on the premises, the restaurant server may ask any patron ordering alcohol if the patron is carrying a firearm."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-415.11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun on the grounds or waters of a park within the State Parks System as defined in G.S. 113-44.9."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-415.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-415.23.  Statewide uniformity.

It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun.