GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a restaurant has not posted a notice prohibiting firearms on the premises, the restaurant server may ask any patron ordering alcohol if the patron is carrying a firearm."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-415.11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun on the grounds or waters of a park within the State Parks System as defined in G.S. 113-44.9."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-415.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-415.23.  Statewide uniformity.

It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To insure uniformity, no political subdivisions, boards, or agencies of the State nor any county, city, municipality, municipal corporation, town, township, village, nor any department or agency thereof, may enact ordinances, rules, or regulations concerning legally carrying a concealed handgun. A unit of local government may adopt an ordinance to permit the posting of a prohibition against carrying a concealed handgun, in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c), on local government buildings, their appurtenant premises, and parks.buildings and their appurtenant premises."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2011.