GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Commission tentatively decides to deny the application because it is of the opinion that any one or more of these conclusions cannot be supported from the information presented to it, it shall so notify the unit filing the application. If the unit so requests, the Commission shall hold a public hearing on the application at which time any interested persons shall be heard. The Commission may appoint a hearing officer to conduct the hearing, and to present a summary of the testimony and his recommendations for the Commission's consideration."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 159-61(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The form of the question as stated on the ballot shall be in substantially the following words:the words set forth in this subsection. The question shall include the estimated total amount of principal and interest resulting from the proposed bond, as calculated by the Commission and included in the order approving the application pursuant to G.S. 159-52.