GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(j)       No contract subject to this section may be awarded by any board or governing body of the State, institution of State government, or any political subdivision of the State unless the contractor complies with the requirements of G.S. 64-11."

SECTION 9.  Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-48.5.  Contractors must use E-Verify.

No contract subject to the provisions of this Article may be entered into unless the contractor complies with the requirements of G.S. 64-11."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 147-33.95 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)       No contract subject to the provisions of this Part may be entered into unless the contractor complies with the requirements of G.S. 64-11."

SECTION 11.  Article 5 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 153A-99.1.  County verification of employee work authorization.