GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court's findings regarding whether the juvenile is a danger to the community and whether the juvenile shall register shall be entered into the court record. No juvenile may be required to register under this Part unless the court first finds that the juvenile is a danger to the community.

A juvenile ordered to register under this Part shall register and maintain that registration as provided by this Part."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 14-208.40(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department of Correction shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system and shall create guidelines to govern the program. The program shall be designed to monitor three categories of offenders as follows:

(1)        Any offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and who is required to register under Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes because the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, or was convicted of an aggravated offensea tier III offense other than an offense against a minor as those terms are defined in G.S. 14-208.6.

(2)        Any offender who satisfies all of the following criteria: (i) is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), (ii) is required to register under Part 2 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, (iii) has committed an offense involving the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, and (iv) based on the Department's risk assessment program requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.

(3)        Any offender who is convicted of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A, who shall be enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the offender's natural life upon termination of the offender's active punishment."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 14-208.40A reads as rewritten: