GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14-208.21.  Lifetime registration procedure; application of Part 2 of this Article.

Unless provided otherwise by this Part, the provisions of Part 2 of this Article apply to a tier III registrant or a person classified as a sexually violent predator, a person who is a recidivist, or a person who is convicted of an aggravated offense.predator. The procedure for registering as a tier III registrant or a sexually violent predator, a recidivist, or a person convicted of an aggravated offensepredator is the same as under Part 2 of this Article."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 14-208.22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In addition to the information required by G.S. 14-208.7, the following information shall also be obtained in the same manner as set out in Part 2 of this Article from a person who is a recidivist, who is convicted of an aggravated offense,tier III registrant or who is classified as a sexually violent predator:

(1)        Identifying factors.

(2)        Offense history.

(3)        Documentation of any treatment received by the person for the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 14-208.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.23.  Length of registration.

A person who is a recidivist, who is convicted of an aggravated offense,tier III registrant or a person who is classified as a sexually violent predator shall maintain registration for the person's life.