GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14-208.19C. Length of registration.

A tier II registrant shall maintain registration for a period of at least 30 years following the date of initial county registration. Except as provided under G.S. 14-208.6C, the requirement of registration shall not be terminated prior to the completion of the registration period."

SECTION 10.  The title of Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Part 3. Tier III Sex Offender and Sexually Violent Predator Registration Program."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 14-208.20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       When a person is charged by indictment or information with the commission of a sexually violent offense,tier I offense, a tier II offense, or a tier III offense that is not an offense against a minor, the district attorney shall decide whether to seek classification of the offender as a sexually violent predator if the person is convicted. If the district attorney intends to seek the classification of a sexually violent predator, the district attorney shall within the time provided for the filing of pretrial motions under G.S. 15A-952 file a notice of the district attorney's intent. The court may for good cause shown allow late filing of the notice, grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial, or make other appropriate orders."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 14-208.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.21.  Lifetime registration procedure; application of Part 2 of this Article.