GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may use a risk assessment of the offender done within six months of the date of the hearing.

Upon receipt of a risk assessment from the Department, the court shall determine whether, based on the Department's risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring. If the court determines that the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 14-208.43(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if the Commission is notified by the Department of Correction that the offender has been released, pursuant to G.S. 14-208.12A,G.S. 14-208.12A or G.S. 14-208.23A, from the requirement to register under Part 2 or Part 3 of Article 27A of this Chapter, upon request of the offender, the Commission shall order the termination of the monitoring requirement."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 50-13.1(a1) reads as rewritten: