GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Any person required to register under this section shall report in person at the appropriate sheriff's office to comply with the registration requirements set out in this section. The sheriff shall provide the registrant with a written explanation of the duty to register under this Article, and shall require the registrant to sign a written acknowledgment that the explanation has been provided and that the registrant understands the registration requirement. The sheriff shall provide the registrant with written proof of registration at the time of registration."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-208.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.8.  Prerelease notification.

(a)        At least 10 days, but not earlier than 30 days, before a person who will be subject to registration under this Article is due to be released from a penal institution, an official of the penal institution shall do all of the following:

(1)        Inform the person of the person's duty to register under this Article and require the person to sign a written statement that the person was so informed or, if the person refuses to sign the statement, certify that the person was so informed.

(2)        Obtain the registration information required under G.S. 14-208.7(b)(1), (2), (5), (6), and (7),G.S. 14-208.7 as well as the address where the person expects to reside upon the person's release.

(3)        Send the Division and the sheriff of the county in which the person expects to reside the information collected in accordance with subdivision (2) of this subsection.

(b)        If a person who is subject to registration under this Article does not receive an active term of imprisonment, the court pronouncing sentence shall conduct, at the time of sentencing, the notification procedures specified in subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 7.  Part 2 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-208.8B.  Notification requirement for temporary lodging or international travel.