GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH90074-SA-8  (02/15)

 

 

 

Short Title:        SORNA Compliance.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Committee on Judiciary.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to comply with the federal sex offender registration and notification act.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-208.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.6.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1a)      "Aggravated offense" means any criminal offense that includes either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving