GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 344

 

 

Short Title:        Government Transparency Act of 2011.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Clary, Tucker, Goolsby;  Brock, Davis, Forrester, Harrington, Hunt, Newton, and Rabon.

Referred to:

Judiciary I.

March 15, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to STRENGTHEN confidence in government by increasing accessibility to public personnel hiring, firing, performance records, and other governmental RECORDS and meetings.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 126-23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each department, agency, institution, commission and bureau of the State shall maintain a record of each of its employees, showing the following information with respect to each such employee:

(1)        Name.

(2)        Age.

(3)        Date of original employment or appointment to State service.

(4)        The terms of any contract by which the employee is employed whether written or oral, past and current, to the extent that the agency has the written contract or a record of the oral contract in its possession.

(5)        Current position.

(6)        Title.

(7)        Current salary.

(8)        Date and amount of each increase or decrease in salary with that department, agency, institution, commission, or bureau.

(9)        Date and type of each promotion, demotion, transfer, suspension, separation, or other change in position classification with that department, agency, institution, commission, or bureau.

(10)      Date and general description of the reasons for each promotion with that department, agency, institution, commission, or bureau. A general description of the reasons for each promotion, demotion, transfer, suspension, separation, or other change in position classification with that department, agency, institution, commission, or bureau.

(11)      Date and type of each dismissal, suspension, or demotion for disciplinary reasons taken by the department, agency, institution, commission, or bureau. If the disciplinary action was a dismissal, a copy of the written notice of the final decision of the head of the department setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the basis of the dismissal.

(11)      The performance of the employee, to the extent that the agency has performance records in its possession.

(12)      The office or station to which the employee is currently assigned."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-320(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each local board of education shall maintain a record of each of its employees, showing the following information with respect to each employee:

(1)        Name.

(2)        Age.