GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)      Date and type of each dismissal, suspension, or demotion for disciplinary reasons taken by the department, agency, institution, commission, or bureau. If the disciplinary action was a dismissal, a copy of the written notice of the final decision of the head of the department setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the basis of the dismissal.

(11)      The performance of the employee, to the extent that the agency has performance records in its possession.

(12)      The office or station to which the employee is currently assigned."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-320(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each local board of education shall maintain a record of each of its employees, showing the following information with respect to each employee:

(1)        Name.

(2)        Age.

(3)        Date of original employment or appointment.

(4)        The terms of any contract by which the employee is employed whether written or oral, past and current, to the extent that the board has the written contract or a record of the oral contract in its possession.

(5)        Current position.

(6)        Title.

(7)        Current salary.

(8)        Date and amount of each increase or decrease in salary with that local board of education.

(9)        Date and type of each promotion, demotion, transfer, suspension, separation, or other change in position classification with that local board of education.

(10)      Date and general description of the reasons for each promotion with that local board of education. A general description of the reasons for each promotion, demotion, transfer, suspension, separation, or other change in position classification with that local board of education.

(11)      Date and type of each dismissal, suspension, or demotion for disciplinary reasons taken by the local board of education. If the disciplinary action was a dismissal, a copy of the written notice of the final decision of the local board of education setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the basis of the dismissal.

(11)      The performance of the employee, to the extent that the local board of education has performance records in its possession.

(12)      The office or station to which the employee is currently assigned."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115D-28(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each board of trustees shall maintain a record of each of its employees, showing the following information with respect to each employee:

(1)        Name.

(2)        Age.

(3)        Date of original employment or appointment.