GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such person may register not earlier than 60 days nor later than the last day for making application to register under G.S. 163-82.6(c) prior to the primary. Such a person also may register and vote in the primary and general election pursuant to G.S. 163-82.6A(f)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-230.2 is repealed.

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 163-82.1(d) is repealed.

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 163-82.3(a)(5) is repealed.

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 163-82.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Citizenship and Age Questions. - Voter registration application forms shall include all of the following:

(1)        The following question and statement:

a.         "Are you a citizen of the United States of America?" and boxes for the applicant to check to indicate whether the applicant is or is not a citizen of the United States.

b.         "If you checked 'no' in response to this question, do not submit this form."