GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In implementing G.S. 163-165.6(d) as enacted by this act, the State Board of Elections shall start the rotating order with a party that has not been first on the ballot in the past four years.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-165(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      "Provisional official ballot" means an official ballot that is voted and then placed in an envelope that contains an affidavit signed by the voter certifying identity and eligibility to vote. Except for its envelope, a provisional official ballot shall not be marked to make it identifiable to the voter."

SECTION 7.(a)  G.S. 163-82.6(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Misdemeanors. - It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to do any of the following:

(1)        To communicate to the applicant acceptance of the delegation described in subsection (a) of this section and then fail to make a good faith effort to deliver the form so that it is received by the county board of elections in time to satisfy the registration deadline in subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of this section for the next election. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of failing to make a good faith effort to deliver a delegated form by the registration deadline that the delegatee informed the applicant that the form would not likely be delivered in time for the applicant to vote in the next election.

(2)        To sell or attempt to sell a completed voter registration form or to condition its delivery upon payment.payment, including payment on a per voter registration application completed basis.

(3)        To change a person's information on a voter registration form prior to its delivery to a county board of elections.

(4)        To coerce a person into marking a party affiliation other than the party affiliation the person desires.

(5)        To offer a person a voter registration form that has a party affiliation premarked unless the person receiving the form has requested the premarking."

SECTION 7.(b)  This section becomes effective with respect to voter registration applications completed on or after January 1, 2012.

SECTION 8.  G.S. 163-166.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-166.11.  Provisional voting requirements.