GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A local board of education may, but is not required to, designate high school employees to assist in completing the forms. Only employees who volunteer for this duty may be designated by boards of education."

SECTION 4.(h)  G.S. 163-82.25 is repealed.

SECTION 4.(i) G.S. 115C-47(59) is repealed.

SECTION 4.(j)  G.S. 115C-81(g1)(1)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Instruction on the importance of voting and otherwise participating in the democratic process, including instruction on voter registration and preregistration;registration;".

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 163-165.6(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Order of Party Candidates on General Election Official Ballot. - Candidates in any ballot item on a general election official ballot shall appear in the following order:

(1)        Nominees of political parties that reflect at least five percent (5%)the two highest percentages of statewide voter registration, according to the most recent statistical report published by the State Board of Elections, in alphabetical orderrotating order by party every four years and in alphabeticalrandom order within the party.

(2)        Nominees of other political parties, in alphabetical order by party and in alphabetical order within the party.random order.

(3)        Unaffiliated candidates, in alphabetical random order."

SECTION 5.(b)  This act becomes effective January 1, 2012, and applies to elections held on or after that date.