GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(g)  G.S. 163-82.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-82.23.  Voter registration at public high schools.

Every public high school shall make available to its students and others who are eligible to register and preregister to vote the application forms described in G.S. 163-82.3, and shall keep a sufficient supply of the forms so that they are always available. A local board of education may, but is not required to, designate high school employees to assist in completing the forms. Only employees who volunteer for this duty may be designated by boards of education."

SECTION 4.(h)  G.S. 163-82.25 is repealed.

SECTION 4.(i) G.S. 115C-47(59) is repealed.

SECTION 4.(j)  G.S. 115C-81(g1)(1)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Instruction on the importance of voting and otherwise participating in the democratic process, including instruction on voter registration and preregistration;registration;".

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 163-165.6(d) reads as rewritten: