GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 772

 

 

Short Title:        Consolidate Ethics, Elections, and Lobbying.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Brock.

Referred to:

Judiciary I.

April 20, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to consolidate ethics, elections, and lobbying under the State board of ethics and elections enforcement.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  The General Statutes are amended by adding a new Chapter to read:

"Chapter 163A.

"State Elections and Ethics Act.

"Article 1.

"General Provisions.

"§ 163A-100.  Title.

This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'State Elections and Ethics Act.'

"§ 163A-101.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter: