GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be a nutritionist with
a masters or higher degree in a nutrition-related discipline.G.S. 120-121.
(b) The terms of all members of the Board serving on January 1, 2013, shall expire June 30, 2013. Members of the Board shall take office on the first day of July immediately following the expired term of that office and shall serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualified."
SECTION 2.15.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2013.
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
SECTION 2.18.(a) G.S. 7A-753 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-753. Additional administrative law judges; appointment; specialization.
The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall appoint additional administrative law judges to serve in the Office of Administrative Hearings in such numbers as the General Assembly provides. Each administrative law judge appointed under this section shall serve a term of four years. No person shall be appointed or designated an administrative law judge except as provided in this Article.
The Chief Administrative Law Judge may designate certain administrative law judges as having the experience and expertise to preside at specific types of contested cases and assign only these designated administrative law judges to preside at those cases."
SECTION 2.18.(b) G.S. 7A-760(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The number of administrative law judges and employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be established by the General Assembly.