GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The terms of the six new members of the Industrial Commission shall be staggered as follows:
(1) Two to serve terms beginning July 1, 2013, and expiring June 30, 2015, with subsequent appointments to those positions serving four-year terms.
(2) Two to serve terms beginning July 1, 2013, and expiring June 30, 2016, with subsequent appointments to those positions serving four-year terms.
(3) Two to serve terms beginning July 1, 2013, and expiring June 30, 2017, with subsequent appointments to those positions serving four-year terms.
SECTION 2.4.(c) Effective July 1, 2013, Section 22 of S.L. 2011-287 is repealed.
Wildlife resources commission
SECTION 2.6.(a) Effective July 1, 2013, G.S. 143-241 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-241. Appointment and terms of office of Commission members; filling of vacancies.
The members of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission shall be appointed as follows:
The Governor shall appoint one member each from the first,
fourth, and seventh wildlife districts to serve six-year terms;four-year
terms;
The Governor shall appoint one member each from the second,
fifth, and eighth wildlife districts to serve two-yearfour-year
terms;
The Governor shall appoint one member each from the third,
sixth, and ninth wildlife districts to serve four-year terms;terms.
The Governor shall also appoint two at-large members to
serve four-year terms.
The General Assembly shall appoint eight10
members of the Commission to serve two-year terms, fourfive upon
the recommendation of the Speaker of the House, fourand five upon
the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in accordance
with G.S. 120-121. Of the members appointed upon the recommendation of
the Speaker of the House and upon the recommendation of the President Pro
Tempore of the Senate, at least one of each shall be a member of the political
party to which the largest minority of the members of the General Assembly
belongs.
The terms of all appointed members serving on the
Commission as of January 1, 2013, shall terminate on June 30, 2013. The members
initially appointed by the Governor from even-numbered districts shall be
appointed for two-year terms, and those from odd-numbered districts shall be
initially appointed to four-year terms. Thereafter as the terms of the
office of the members of the Commission appointed by the Governor from the
several wildlife districts expire, their successors shall be appointed for
terms of six four years each. As the terms of office of the
members of the Commission appointed by the General Assembly expire, their
successors shall be appointed for terms of two years each. All members
appointed by the Governor serve at the pleasure of the Governor that appointed
them and they may be removed by that Governor at any time. A successor to the