GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 10

Senate Transportation Committee Substitute Adopted 3/6/13

 

Short Title:        Remove Route Restriction for NC 540 Loop.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

January 31, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to remove the restriction on the Turnpike Authority's selection of a corridor location for the Southeast Extension Project of N.C. 540; AND TO REMOVE AUTHORIZATION AND FUNDING FROM THREE PROJECTS OF THE TURNPIKE AUTHORITY.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136-89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-89.183.  Powers of the Authority.

(a)        The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:

(2)        To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on up to eight five Turnpike Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain the following projects:

a.         Triangle Expressway, including segments also known as N.C. 540, Triangle Parkway, Western Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham Counties, and Southeast Extension in Wake and Johnston Counties, except that no portion of the Southeast Extension shall be located north of an existing protected corridor established by the Department of Transportation circa 1995, except in the area of Interstate 40 East. Counties.

b.         Gaston East-West Connector, also known as the Garden Parkway.

c.         Monroe Connector/Bypass.

d.         Cape Fear Skyway.

e.         A bridge of more than two miles in length going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering the State of Virginia, pursuant to G.S. 136-89.183A."