GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Ballot Question. – The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning the levy of a tax authorized by this Article shall be:

"[ ] FOR           [ ] AGAINST

One‑half percent (1/2%) [The applicable rate stated in both words and as a percentage] local sales and use taxes, in addition to the current local sales and use taxes, to be used only for public transportation systems.""

SECTION 1.4.(d)  G.S. 105‑507.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑507.2.  Levy and collection of sales and use tax.

If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105‑507.1 vote for the levy of the tax, the board of commissioners of the county may, by resolution, levy one‑half percent (½%) local sales and use taxes a local sales and use tax at the rate specified in the ballot in addition to any other State and local sales and use taxes levied pursuant to law. Except as provided in this Part, the adoption, levy, collection, administration, and repeal of these additional taxes shall be in accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter. In applying the provisions of Article 39 of this Chapter to this Part, references to "this Article" mean "Part 1 of Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes"."

SECTION 1.4.(e)  G.S. 105‑509 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑509.  Local election on adoption of sales and use tax – regional public transportation authority.

…

(b)        Resolution. – The board of trustees of the regional public transportation authority may, if all of the conditions listed in this subsection have been met, direct the respective county board or boards of elections to conduct an advisory referendum within the special district on the question of whether a local sales and use tax at the rate of up to one‑half percent (1/2%) may be levied within the district in accordance with this Part. The applicable rate must be in accordance with G.S. 105‑506.3. The tax may not be levied without voter approval.