GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Ballot Question. – The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning the levy of a tax authorized by this Article shall be:

"[ ] FOR      [ ] AGAINST

One‑quarter percent (1/4%) [The applicable rate stated in both words and as a percentage] local sales and use taxes, in addition to the current local sales and use taxes, to be used only for public transportation systems."

SECTION 1.4.(j)  G.S. 105‑511.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑511.3.  Levy and collection of sales and use tax.

(a)        Authority to Levy. – If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to this Part vote for the levy of the tax, the board of commissioners of the county may, by resolution, levy one‑quarter percent (1/4%) local sales and use taxes a local sales and use tax at the rate specified in the ballot in addition to any other State and local sales and use taxes levied pursuant to law.