GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        A public hearing is held on the question by the board or boards of commissioners at least 30 days before the date the election is to be held.

(c)        Ballot Question. – The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning the levy of a tax authorized by this Article shall be:

"[ ] FOR       [ ] AGAINST

One‑half percent (1/2%) [The applicable rate stated in both words and as a percentage] local sales and use taxes, in addition to the current local sales and use taxes, to be used only for public transportation systems."

…."

 SECTION 1.4.(f)  G.S. 105‑509.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑509.1.  Levy and collection of sales and use tax – regional public transportation authority.

If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to G.S. 105‑509 vote for the levy of the tax, the transportation authority may, by resolution, levy one‑half percent (½%) local sales and use taxes a local sales and use tax at the rate specified in the ballot within the special district, in addition to any other State and local sales and use taxes levied pursuant to law.