GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Decreases the amount of the appropriation directed by the tax‑levying authority for a specific use from funds appropriated to the institution derived from a tax levied under Article 43A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 1.4.(a)  G.S. 105‑506 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑506.  Short title; purpose.

This Article is the Local Government Public Transportation Sales Tax Act and may be cited by that name. This Article and Article 43A of this Chapter gives give the counties and transportation authorities of this State an opportunity to obtain an additional source of revenue with which to meet their needs for needs. Counties and transportation authorities may choose to use this source of revenue to financing finance local public transportation systems. systems under this Article, or to finance public education needs, as provided in Article 43A of this Chapter. A tax levied under this Article may not be in effect in a county at the same time as a tax levied under Article 43A of this Chapter. It provides them with authority to levy sales and use taxes. All such taxes A tax levied under this Chapter must be approved in a referendum."