GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Repealed by Session Laws 2006-187, s. 11, effective January 1, 2007.

(c)        The Commission may issue advisory opinions to judges, in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the Commission.

(d)        The Commission has the same power as a trial court of the General Court of Justice to punish for contempt, or for refusal to obey lawful orders or process issued by the Commission."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7A-378 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-378.  Censure,Public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal of justice of Supreme Court.

(a)        The recommendation ofIf the Judicial Standards Commission determines that a recommendation for public reprimand, censure, suspension, or removal of any justice of the Supreme Court for any grounds provided by G.S. 7A-376 shall be made to, and the record filed with, the Court of Appeals, which shall have and shall proceed under the same authority for censure, suspension, or removal of any justice as is granted to the Supreme Court under G.S. 7A-376 and G.S. 7A-377(a) for censure, suspension, or removal of any judge.should be made, the Commission shall notify the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, who shall each appoint one judge to participate in a three-judge panel to review the record and determine whether there are sufficient grounds to