GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 122

Committee Substitute Favorable 2/28/13

Senate Judiciary I Committee Substitute Adopted 6/6/13

 

Short Title:        Amend Interlocutory Appeals/Family Law.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

February 20, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the laws pertaining to interlocutory appeals as related to family law and to modify the law regarding discipline for judges.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-27.  Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions.

(a)        Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in all cases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree and the judgment of the superior court includes a sentence of death.

(b)        Appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases:

(1)        From any final judgment of a superior court, other than the one described in subsection (a) of this section, or one based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, including any final judgment entered upon review of a decision of an administrative agency, except for a final judgment entered upon review of a court martial under G.S. 127A-62.

(2)        From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action.

(3)        From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which does any of the following:

a.         Affects a substantial right.

b.         In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken.

c.         Discontinues the action.

d.         Grants or refuses a new trial.

e.         Determines a claim prosecuted under G.S. 50-19.1.

(4)        From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute.

(b)        From any final judgment of a superior court, other than the one described in subsection (a) of this section, or one based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, including any final judgment entered upon review of a decision of an administrative agency, except for a final judgment entered upon review of a court-martial under G.S. 127A-62, appeal lies of right to the Court of Appeals.

(c)        From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.

(d)        From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which

(1)        Affects a substantial right, or

(2)        In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken, or

(3)        Discontinues the action, or