GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)      Include any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.

A consent protective order may be entered pursuant to this Chapter without findings of fact and conclusions of law if the parties agree in writing that no findings of fact and conclusions of law will be included in the consent protective order. The consent protective order shall be valid and enforceable and shall have the same force and effect as a protective order entered with findings of fact and conclusions of law."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 50C-5(b)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court may grant one or more of the following forms of relief in its orders under this Chapter:

(7)        Order other relief deemed necessary and appropriate by the court.court, including assessing attorneys' fees to either party."

SECTION 3.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2013, and applies to orders entered on or after that date.