GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Purchasing, disposing of, selling, transferring, receiving, or possessing a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part to or from a person engaged in any activity prohibited by this section, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the person is engaging in that activity."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-62.1(a)  reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Records for Scrap or Parts. - A secondary metals recycler, as defined in G.S. 66-11(a)(3), and a salvage yard, as defined in G.S. 20-137.7(6), purchasing motor vehicles solely for the purposes of dismantling or wrecking such motor vehicles for the recovery of scrap metal or for the sale of parts only, must comply with the provision of G.S. 20-61, provided, however, that a secondary metals recycler or salvage yard may purchase a motor vehicle without a certificate of title, if the motor vehicle is 10 20 model years old or older and the secondary metals recycler or salvage yard comply with the following requirements:

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-62.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Violations. - Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of this section, or any person who falsifies the statement required under subsection (a)(1)g. of this section, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense. A second or subsequent violation of this section is a Class I felony. The court may order a defendant seller under this subsection to make restitution to the secondary metals recycler or salvage yard for any damage or loss caused by the defendant seller arising out of an offense committed by the defendant seller."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2013, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.