GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (16) Portable X-ray suppliers.
(17) Religious nonmedical health care institutions.
(18) Registered dieticians.
(19) Clearinghouses, billing agents, and alternate payees.
…
(e) Moderate Categorical Risk Provider Types. - The following provider types are hereby designated as "moderate" categorical risk:
…
(13) Revalidating agencies providing private duty nursing, home health, personal care services or in-home care services, or home infusion.
(14) Local health departments.
(15) Nonemergency medical transportation.
…."
PART III. CHANGES TO LAWS PERTAINING TO PUBLIC HEALTH
SECTION 7. G.S. 130A-22(b3) reads as rewritten:
"(b3) The Secretary may impose an
administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 19A or 19B of this
Chapter or any rules adopted pursuant to Article 19A or 19B of this Chapter.
Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The penalty shall
not exceed one five thousand dollars ($1,000)($5,000)
for each day the violation continues for Article 19A of this Chapter. The
penalty shall not exceed seven hundred fiftyfive thousand dollars
($750.00)($5,000) for each day the violation continues for
Article 19B of this Chapter. The penalty authorized by this section does not
apply to a person who is not required to be certified under Article 19A or
19B."
SECTION 8. G.S. 130A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A certificate
of birth for each live birth, regardless of the gestation period, which occurs
in this State shall be filed with the local registrar of the county in which
the birth occurs within 10 five days after the birth and shall be