GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H D
HOUSE DRH10141-MG-82 (03/12)
Short Title: Amend Laws Pertaining to DHHS.-AB |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representative Burr. |
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To make CHANGES requested by the department of health and human services TO LAWS PERTAINING TO CHILD ABUSE, NEGLECT, AND DEPENDENCY; MEDICAID; AND PUBLIC HEALTH.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. CHANGES TO LAWS PERTAINING TO CHILD ABUSE, NEGLECT, AND DEPENDENCY
SECTION 1. G.S. 7B-507 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-507. Reasonable efforts.
(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order:
(1) Shall contain a finding that the juvenile's continuation in or return to the juvenile's own home would be contrary to the juvenile's best interest;
(2) Shall contain specific
findings as to whether a county department of social services has either
made reasonable efforts to prevent the need for placement or eliminate
eliminated the need for placement of the juvenile, unless the court
has previously determined under subsection (b) of this section that such
efforts are not required or shall cease;
(3) Shall contain findings as to whether a county department of social services should continue to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile, unless the court has previously determined or determines under subsection (b) of this section that such efforts are not required or shall cease;
(4) Shall specify that the juvenile's placement and care are the responsibility of the county department of social services and that the department is to provide or arrange for the foster care or other placement of the juvenile. After considering the department's recommendations, the court may order a specific placement the court finds to be in the juvenile's best interest; and
(5) May provide for services or other efforts aimed at returning the juvenile to a safe home or at achieving another permanent plan for the juvenile.
A finding that reasonable efforts have not been made by a county department of social services shall not preclude the entry of an order authorizing the juvenile's placement when the court finds that placement is necessary for the protection of the juvenile.