GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chapter or any rules adopted pursuant to Article 19A or 19B of this Chapter.
Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The penalty shall
not exceed one five thousand dollars ($1,000)($5,000)
for each day the violation continues for Article 19A of this Chapter. The
penalty shall not exceed seven hundred fiftyfive thousand dollars
($750.00)($5,000) for each day the violation continues for
Article 19B of this Chapter. The penalty authorized by this section does not
apply to a person who is not required to be certified under Article 19A or
19B."
SECTION 8. G.S. 130A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A certificate
of birth for each live birth, regardless of the gestation period, which occurs
in this State shall be filed with the local registrar of the county in which
the birth occurs within 10 five days after the birth and shall be
registered by the registrar if it has been completed and filed in accordance
with this Article and the rules."
SECTION 9. G.S. 130A-209(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-209. Incidence reporting of cancer; charge for collection if failure to report.
(a) All By
no later than October 1, 2014, all health care facilities and health care
providers that detect, diagnose, or treat cancer or benign brain or central