GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] filing of the petition for review unless the court shall otherwise direct. The
court shall conduct reviews every six months until the juvenile is the subject
of a decree of adoption. The initial review and all subsequent reviews shall be
conducted pursuant to G.S. 7B-908. Any individual whose parental rights
have been terminated shall not be considered a party to the review unless an
appeal of the order terminating parental rights is pending, and a court has
stayed the order pending the appeal."
PART II. CHANGES TO LAWS PERTAINING TO MEDICAID
SECTION 3. G.S. 108A-70.5(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Estate. - All the real and personal property considered assets of the estate available for the discharge of debt pursuant to G.S. 28A-15-1. For the purpose of recovery under this statute and for individuals who have received benefits under a qualified long-term care partnership policy as described in G.S. 108A-70.4, "estate" also includes any other real and personal property and other assets in which the individual had any legal title or interest at the time of death (to the extent of such interest), including assets conveyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the deceased individual through joint tenancy,