GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any case where the Department denies a permit for a solid waste management facility, it shall state in writing the reason for denial and shall also state its estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans that will be required for the applicant to obtain a permit.

…."

SECTION 2.  Part 2 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-301.3.  Disposal of demolition debris generated from the decommissioning of manufacturing buildings, including electric generating stations, on-site.

(a)        A person may dispose of demolition debris from the decommissioning of manufacturing buildings, including electric generating stations, on the same site as the decommissioned buildings if the demolition debris meets all of the following requirements: