GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7B‑1501(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)    Holdover facility. – A place located in a jail jail, which has been approved by the Department of Health and Human Services as meeting the State standards for detention the operation of local confinement facilities, as required in G.S. 153A‑221G.S. 153A‑221, providing close supervision where the a juvenile cannot converse with, see, or be seen by the adult population."

SECTION 4.(a)  Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7B‑1601 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1601.  Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles.

(a)        The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.

(b)        When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be delinquent,delinquent for an offense committed prior to the juvenile reaching the age of 16 years, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years, except as provided otherwise in this Article.

(b1)      When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense that would be a misdemeanor offense if committed by an adult and the offense was committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 19 years.

(c)        When delinquency proceedings proceedings for a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense committed prior to the juvenile reaching the age of 16 years cannot be concluded before the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years, the court retains jurisdiction for the sole purpose of conducting proceedings pursuant to Article 22 of this Chapter and either transferring the case to superior court for trial as an adult or dismissing the petition.

(c1)      When delinquency proceedings for a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age cannot be concluded before the juvenile reaches the age of 19 years, the court retains jurisdiction for the sole purpose of dismissing the petition.