GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected shall not preclude a subsequent prosecution of a parent or any other person including an employee of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, who contributes to the delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected condition of any juvenile."

SECTION 17.(a)  Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7B-2200 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2200.  Transfer of jurisdiction of juvenile to superior court.court; transfer of jurisdiction to district criminal court.

(a)        After notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was 13 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. If the alleged felony constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable cause, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of adults.

(b)        After notice, hearing, and a finding that the juvenile is a member of a street gang as defined in G.S. 14-50.16, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, the court shall transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile from the juvenile court to district criminal court if the juvenile was at least 16 years of age at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, provided the alleged offense is related to the juvenile's membership in a gang."

SECTION 17.(b)  Effective July 1, 2019, Article 22 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: