GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Pending release, the court shall order that the juvenile be detained in a detention facility while awaiting trial. The court may order the juvenile to be held in a holdover facility as defined by G.S. 7B‑1501 at any time the presence of the juvenile is required in court for pretrial hearings or trial, if the court finds that it would be inconvenient to return the juvenile to the detention facility."

SECTION 12.(a)  Effective July 1, 2019, the introductory language of G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each of the following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet 16 17 years of age, and (iii) has not been convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:"

SECTION 12.(b)  Effective July 1, 2020, the introductory language of G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each of the following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet 17 18 years of age, and (iii) has not been convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:"

SECTION 13.(a)  Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 5A‑34(b) reads as rewritten: