GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When delinquency proceedings for a juvenile alleged to be delinquent for an offense committed while the juvenile was at least 17 years of age cannot be concluded before the juvenile reaches the age of 20 years, the court retains jurisdiction for the sole purpose of dismissing the petition."

SECTION 5.(a)  Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7B‑1604 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1604.  Limitations on juvenile court jurisdiction.

(a)        Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's sixteenth birthdayjuvenile has reached the age of 17 years is subject to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be prosecuted as an adult for the commission of a criminal offense.

(b)        A juvenile (i) who is transferred to and convicted in superior court court or (ii) who has previously been convicted in either district or superior court for a felony, including a violation of the motor vehicle laws under State law, shall be prosecuted as an adult for any criminal offense the juvenile commits after the district or superior court conviction."

SECTION 5.(b)  Effective July 1, 2020, G.S. 7B‑1604(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile has reached the age of 17 18 years is subject to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be prosecuted as an adult for the commission of a criminal offense."

SECTION 6.  Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7B‑1901(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B‑1900(1) or (2) shall proceed as follows:

(1)        Notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian that the juvenile has been taken into temporary custody and advise the parent, guardian, or custodian of the right to be present with the juvenile until a determination is made as to the need for secure or nonsecure custody. Failure to notify the parent, guardian, or custodian that the juvenile is in custody shall not be grounds for release of the juvenile.

(2)        Unless otherwise authorized in subdivision (2a) of this subsection, releaseRelease the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian if the person having the juvenile in temporary custody decides that continued custody is unnecessary. In the case of a juvenile unlawfully absent from school, if continued custody is unnecessary, the person having temporary custody may deliver the juvenile to the juvenile's school or, if the local city or county government and the local school board adopt a policy, to a place in the local school administrative unit.

(2a)      If the juvenile is at least 16 years old and is taken into custody without a court order pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1900(1), if the person having the juvenile in temporary custody, while exercising reasonable discretion, decides that continued custody is unnecessary, the juvenile may be released without the presence of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian.

(3)        If the juvenile is not released, request that a petition be drawn pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1803 or G.S. 7B‑1804. Once the petition has been drawn and verified, the person shall communicate with the juvenile court counselor. If the juvenile court counselor approves the filing of the petition, the juvenile court counselor shall contact the judge or the person delegated authority pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1902 if other than the juvenile court counselor, for a determination of the need for continued custody."

SECTION 7.  Effective July 1, 2019, G.S. 7B‑2506 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2506.  Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles.

The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B‑2508:

(1)        In the case of any juvenile under the age of 18 years who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement, the judge may: