GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no event shall a license of limited duration expire later than the expiration of the authorization for the applicant's legal presence in the United States.

b.         The Division determines that a restricted drivers permit or a restricted identification card should be issued pursuant to subdivision (t) of this section. In no event shall a restricted drivers permit or a restricted identification card expire later than one year after the date of issuance."

SECTION 9.(c)  G.S. 20-7(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)        Fees. - The fee for a regular drivers licenselicense, restricted drivers permit, or restricted identification card is the amount set in the following table multiplied by the number of years in the period for which the license is issued:

Class of Regular License                                                           Fee for Each Year

Class A                                                                                   $4.00

Class B                                                                                   $4.00

Class C                                                                                   $4.00

The fee for a motorcycle endorsement is one dollar and seventy-five cents ($1.75) for each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The fee for an initial one-year restricted drivers permit or for an initial one-year restricted identification card shall be an amount set by the Secretary of Transportation that shall not be lower than the actual cost of processing the relevant application and furnishing the permit or card. The fee for a renewal of a restricted drivers permit or a restricted identification card shall be twenty-five dollars ($25.00). The appropriate fee shall be paid before a person receives a regular drivers license license, restricted identification card, restricted drivers permit, or an endorsement."

SECTION 9.(d)  G.S. 20-7 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(t)       Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (b1) of this section that an applicant present a valid social security number, the Division shall issue a restricted drivers permit or a restricted identification card under subsection (f) of this section to an applicant present in the United States who meets all of the following requirements:

(1)        The applicant is not lawfully present in the United States.

(2)        The applicant agrees to a criminal history check and that check shows that the applicant does not have a criminal history. The criminal history check shall include the taking of the applicant's fingerprints.

(3)        The applicant submits a valid birth certificate, passport from another country, or a copy of the federal W-2 or W-7 Internal Revenue Service form most recently submitted to the Internal Revenue Service by the applicant. G.S. 15A-306 shall not apply to documents presented pursuant to this subdivision.

(4)        The applicant demonstrates (i) that the applicant has been a resident of North Carolina for at least one year and (ii) that the period of residency began prior to April 1, 2013.

(5)        The applicant meets all other requirements for a drivers license, including proof of financial responsibility. This subdivision does not apply to applications for a restricted identification card.

(u)        Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (n) of this section addressing background colors and borders, and in addition to the other requirements of this section, a restricted drivers permit or a restricted identification card issued under subsection (t) of this section shall do all of the following:

(1)        Be printed in a vertical format, that distinguishes them from the horizontal format.