GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        An identity document issued or created by any person, organization, county, city, or other local authority, except where expressly authorized to be used for this purpose by the General Assembly.

(b)        No local government or law enforcement agency may establish, by policy or ordinance, the acceptability of any of the documents described in subsection (a) of this section as a form of identification to be used to determine the identity or residency of any person. Any local government policy or ordinance that contradicts this section is hereby repealed."

SECTION 7.(b)  G.S. 20-7(b4) reads as rewritten:

"(b4)    Examples of documents that are reasonably reliable indicators of residency include, but are not limited to, any of the following:

(1)        A pay stub with the payee's address.

(2)        A utility bill showing the address of the applicant-payor.

(3)        A contract for an apartment, house, modular unit, or manufactured home with a North Carolina address signed by the applicant.

(4)        A receipt for personal property taxes paid.

(5)        A receipt for real property taxes paid to a North Carolina locality.

(6)        A current automobile insurance policy issued to the applicant and showing the applicant's address.

(7)        A monthly or quarterly financial statement from a North Carolina regulated financial institution.

(8)        A matricula consular or substantially similar document issued by the Mexican Consulate for North Carolina.

(9)        A document similar to that described in subsection (8) of this section, issued by the consulate or embassy of another country.