GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Public Safety shall develop a system that enables judges to quickly and accurately estimate the appropriate amount. Any amount paid by a prisoner in satisfaction of a term in a court order imposed pursuant to this section shall be credited against the amount the prisoner owes under this section."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 148-33.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       A prisoner who is convicted of a felony and who is granted work-release privileges shall give his work-release earnings, less standard payroll deductions required by law, to the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety. A prisoner who is convicted of a misdemeanor, is committed to a local confinement facility, and is granted work-release privileges by order of the sentencing court shall give his work-release earnings, less standard payroll deductions required by law, to the custodian of the local confinement facility. Other misdemeanants granted work-release privileges shall give their work-release earnings, less standard payroll deductions required by law, to the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety. The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or the sentencing court, as appropriate, shall determine the amount to be deducted from a prisoner's work-release earnings to pay for the cost of the prisoner's keep and to accumulate a reasonable sum to be paid the prisoner when he is paroled or discharged from prison. The Division or sentencing court shall also determine the amount to be disbursed by the Division or clerk of court, as appropriate, for each of the following:

(1)        To pay travel and other expenses of the prisoner made necessary by his employment;

(2)        To provide a reasonable allowance to the prisoner for his incidental personal expenses;

(3)        To make payments for the support of the prisoner's dependents in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in the absence of a court order, in accordance with a determination of dependency status and need made by the local department of social services in the county of North Carolina in which such dependents reside;

(3a)      To make restitution or reparation as provided in G.S. 148-33.2.

(4)        To comply with an order from any court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the prisoner in connection with any judgment rendered by the court.