GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.(d)  Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-48.5.  Contractors must use E-Verify.

No contract subject to the provisions of this Article may be entered into unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors register and participate in E-Verify to verify the work authorization of new employees."

SECTION 8.(e)  G.S. 147-33.95 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)       No contract subject to the provisions of this Part may be entered into unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors register and participate in E-Verify to verify the work authorization of new employees."

SECTION 8.(f)  G.S. 64-25(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 64-25.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article: