GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)        A matricula consular or substantially similar document issued by the Mexican Consulate for North Carolina.

(9)        A document similar to that described in subdivision (8) of this section, issued by the consulate or embassy of another country that would be accepted by the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles as set forth in G.S. 20-7(b4)(9).

(10)      A valid North Carolina vehicle registration.

(11)      A valid military ID.

(12)      A valid student ID for a North Carolina school or university."

SECTION 7.(d)  G.S. 108A-55.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An applicant may meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section by providing at least two of the following documents:

(1)        A valid North Carolina drivers license or other identification card issued by the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles.

(2)        A current North Carolina rent or mortgage payment receipt, or current utility bill in the name of the applicant or the applicant's legal spouse showing a North Carolina address.

(3)        A valid North Carolina motor vehicle registration in the applicant's name and showing the applicant's current address.

(4)        A document showing that the applicant is employed in this State.

(5)        One or more documents proving that the applicant's domicile in the applicant's prior state of domicile has ended, such as closing of a bank account, termination of employment, or sale of a home.

(6)        The tax records of the applicant or the applicant's legal spouse, showing a current North Carolina address.

(7)        A document showing that the applicant has registered with a public or private employment service in this State.

(8)        A document showing that the applicant has enrolled the applicant's children in a public or private school or child care facility located in this State.

(9)        A document showing that the applicant is receiving public assistance or other services requiring proof of domicile, other than medical assistance, in this State.

(10)      Records from a health department or other health care provider located in this State showing the applicant's current North Carolina address.

(11)      A written declaration made under penalty of perjury from a person who has a social, family, or economic relationship with the applicant and who has personal knowledge of the applicant's intent to live in North Carolina permanently or for an indefinite period of time or that the applicant is residing in North Carolina to seek employment or with a job commitment.

(12)      Current North Carolina voter registration card.