GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        General Penalty. - Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c) of this section, a violation of this section shall be punished as a Class I felony.

(c)        Penalty in Certain Cases. - A violation of this section by a person under the age of 21 for the purpose of the underage purchase of alcohol shall be punished as a Class 1 misdemeanor. A violation of this section by a person under the age of 18 for the purpose of the underage purchase of tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers shall be punished as a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 143-341(8)i.5. reads as rewritten:

"5.        Upon proper requisition, proper showing of need for use on State business only, and proper showing of proof that all persons who will be driving the motor vehicle have valid drivers' licenses, to assign economically suitable transportation, either on a temporary or permanent basis, to any State employee or agency. An agency assigned a motor vehicle may not allow a person to operate that motor vehicle unless that person displays to the agency and allows the agency to copy that person's valid driver's license. Notwithstanding G.S. 20-30(6),G.S. 20-30(a)(6), persons or agencies requesting assignment of motor vehicles may photostat or otherwise reproduce drivers' licenses for purposes of complying with this subpart.

As used in this subpart, "economically suitable transportation" means the most cost-effective standard vehicle in the State motor fleet, unless special towing provisions are required by the agency. The Department may not assign any employee or agency a motor vehicle that is not economically suitable.