GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)        A monthly or quarterly financial statement from a North Carolina regulated financial institution.

(8)        A matricula consular or substantially similar document issued by the Mexican Consulate for North Carolina.

(9)        A document similar to that described in subsection (8) of this section, issued by the consulate or embassy of another country. This subdivision only applies if the Division has consulted with the United State Department of State and is satisfied with the reliability of such document."

SECTION 7.(c)  G.S. 58-2-164(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The insurer and its agent shall also take reasonable steps to verify that the information provided by an applicant regarding the applicant's address and the place the motor vehicle is garaged is correct. The insurer may take its own reasonable steps to verify residency or eligible risk status or may rely upon the agent verification of residency or eligible risk status to meet the insurer's verification obligations under this section. The agent shall retain copies of any items obtained under this section as required under the record retention rules adopted by the Commissioner and in accordance with G.S. 58-2-185. The agent may satisfy the requirements of this section by obtaining reliable proof of North Carolina residency from the applicant or the applicant's status as an eligible risk. Reliable proof of residency or eligible risk includes but is not limited to:

(1)        A pay stub with the payee's address.

(2)        A utility bill showing the address of the applicant-payor.

(3)        A lease for an apartment, house, modular unit, or manufactured home with a North Carolina address signed by the applicant.

(4)        A receipt for personal property taxes paid.

(5)        A receipt for real property taxes paid to a North Carolina locality.

(6)        A monthly or quarterly financial statement from a North Carolina regulated financial institution.

(7)        A valid unexpired North Carolina driver's license.

(8)        A matricula consular or substantially similar document issued by the Mexican Consulate for North Carolina.

(9)        A document similar to that described in subdivision (8) of this section, issued by the consulate or embassy of another country that would be accepted by the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles as set forth in G.S. 20-7(b4)(9).

(10)      A valid North Carolina vehicle registration.

(11)      A valid military ID.

(12)      A valid student ID for a North Carolina school or university."

SECTION 7.(d)  G.S. 108A-55.3(b) reads as rewritten: