GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) When more persons are seeking nomination to two or more offices (constituting a group) than there are offices to be filled and two or more candidates receiving the lowest number of votes necessary for nomination each receive the same number of votes, the proper party executive committee shall, from among those candidates receiving the same number of votes, select the party nominee in accordance with G.S. 163-114.
(e) This section prevails over any local act."
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 163-122(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate shall:
(1) If the office is
a statewide office, file written petitions with the State Board of Elections
supporting his candidacy for a specified office. These petitions must be filed
with the State Board of Elections on or before 12:00 noon on the last Friday
in June third Friday in July preceding the general election and must
be signed by qualified voters of the State equal in number to two percent
(2%) one-quarter of one percent (0.25%) of the total number of
voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor. for
that office. Also, the petition must be signed by at least 200 registered
voters from each of four three congressional districts in North
Carolina. No later than 5:00 p.m. on the fifteenth day preceding the date the
petitions are due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, each petition
shall be presented to the chairman of the board of elections of the county in
which the signatures were obtained. Provided the petitions are timely
submitted, the chairman shall examine the names on the petition and place a
check mark on the petition by the name of each signer who is qualified and
registered to vote in his county and shall attach to the petition his signed
certificate. Said certificates shall state that the signatures on the petition
have been checked against the registration records and shall indicate the
number of signers to be qualified and registered to vote in his county. The
chairman shall return each petition, together with the certificate required in
this section, to the person who presented it to him for checking. Verification
by the chairman of the county board of elections shall be completed within two
weeks from the date such petitions are presented.
(2) If the office is
a district office under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Elections under