GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Elections. |
|
April 11, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to amend the definition of "political party," to amend the nomination process, to amend the requirements for unaffiliated and write-in candidates, to allow nomination by convention by smaller parties, and to provide that smaller parties electing to have primaries will have the results determined by plurality.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 163-96(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Definition. - A political party within the meaning of the election laws of this State shall be either:
(1) Any group of
voters which, at the last preceding general State election, polled for its
candidate for Governor, or for presidential electors, at least two percent
(2%) one-quarter of one percent (0.25%) of the entire vote cast in
the State for Governor or for presidential electors; or
(2) Any group of
voters which shall have filed with the State Board of Elections petitions for
the formulation of a new political party which are signed by registered and
qualified voters in this State equal in number to two percent (2%) one-quarter
of one percent (0.25%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most
recent general election for Governor. Governor, or for presidential
electors, whichever is less. Also the petition must be signed by at least
200 registered voters from each of four three congressional
districts in North Carolina. To be effective, the petitioners must file their
petitions with the State Board of Elections before 12:00 noon on the first
day of June third Friday in July preceding the day on which is to be
held the first general State election in which the new political party desires
to participate. The State Board of Elections shall forthwith determine the
sufficiency of petitions filed with it and shall immediately communicate its
determination to the State chairman of the proposed new political party."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-98 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-98. General election participation by new political party.