GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 200 registered voters from each of four three congressional
districts in North Carolina. To be effective, the petitioners must file their
petitions with the State Board of Elections before 12:00 noon on the first
day of June third Friday in July preceding the day on which is to be
held the first general State election in which the new political party desires
to participate. The State Board of Elections shall forthwith determine the
sufficiency of petitions filed with it and shall immediately communicate its
determination to the State chairman of the proposed new political party."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-98 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-98. General election participation by new political party.
(a) In the first general election following the date on which a new political party qualifies under the provisions of G.S. 163-96, it shall be entitled to have the names of its candidates for national, State, congressional, and local offices printed on the official ballots upon paying a filing fee equal to that provided for candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107 or upon complying with the alternative available to candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107.1.
For the first general election following the date on which it
qualifies under G.S. 163-96, a new political party shall select its
candidates by party convention. Following adjournment of the nominating
convention, but not later than the first day of July first day of
August prior to the general election, the president of the convention shall
certify to the State Board of Elections the names of persons chosen in the convention
as the new party's candidates in the ensuing general election. Any candidate
nominated by a new party shall be affiliated with the party at the time of
certification to the State Board of Elections. The requirement of affiliation
with the party will be met if the candidate submits at or before the time of
certification as a candidate an application to change party affiliation to that
party. The State Board of Elections shall print names thus certified on the
appropriate ballots as the nominees of the new party. The State Board of
Elections shall send to each county board of elections the list of any new
party candidates so that the county board can add those names to the
appropriate ballot.