GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] be the same as specified in (1) above.
Upon compliance with the provisions of (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection, the board of elections with which the petitions have been timely filed shall cause the unaffiliated candidate's name to be printed on the general election ballots in accordance with Article 14A of this Chapter.
An individual whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election preliminary to the general election shall not be eligible to have his name placed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year."
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 163-296 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-296. Nomination by petition.
In cities conducting partisan elections, any qualified voter
who seeks to have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as
an unaffiliated candidate may shall do so in the manner provided
in G.S. 163-122, except that the petitions and affidavits shall be filed
not later than 12:00 noon on the Friday preceding the seventh Saturday before
the election, and the petitions shall be signed by a number of qualified
voters of the municipality equal to at least four percent (4%) of the whole
number of voters qualified to vote in the municipal election according to the
voter registration records of the State Board of Elections as of January 1 of
the year in which the general municipal election is held. election. A
person whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election is not eligible
to have his name placed on the regular municipal election ballot as an
unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year. The Board of Elections
shall examine and verify the signatures on the petition, and shall certify only
the names of signers who are found to be qualified registered voters in the
municipality. Provided that in the case where a qualified voter seeks to have his
name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as an unaffiliated
candidate for election from an election district within the municipality, the
petition shall be signed by four percent (4%) of the voters qualified to vote
for that office."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163-123 reads as rewritten: