GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each administrative law judge appointed under this section shall serve a term of four years. No person shall be appointed or designated an administrative law judge except as provided in this Article.
The Chief Administrative Law Judge may designate certain administrative law judges as having the experience and expertise to preside at specific types of contested cases and assign only these designated administrative law judges to preside at those cases."
SECTION 2.18.(b) G.S. 7A-760(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The number of administrative law judges and employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be established by the General Assembly. The Chief Administrative Law Judge is exempt from provisions of the State Personnel Act as provided by G.S. 126-5(c1)(26). Administrative law judges appointed in accordance with G.S. 7A-753 are exempt from the provisions of the State Personnel Act. All other employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings are subject to the State Personnel Act."
SECTION 2.18.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to any administrative law judge serving on or after the effective date of this act.
STATE PERSONNEL COMMISSION
SECTION 2.19.(a) G.S. 126-2(b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-2. State Personnel Commission.