GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.16.(b) The term of office of any member serving on the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission on January 1, 2013, shall expire on the effective date of this section. The Governor shall appoint new members in accordance with G.S. 143B-721(a) as amended by this act and shall designate for each of the three new appointments which member is being replaced. The initial term of the members appointed under this section shall expire on June 30, 2017.
SECTION 2.16.(c) This section becomes effective when it becomes law.
MINING AND ENERGY COMMISSION
SECTION 2.17. G.S. 143B-293.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) Office May Be Held Concurrently With Others. - Membership on the Mining and Energy Commission is hereby declared to be an office that may be held concurrently with other elective or appointive offices in addition to the maximum number of offices permitted to be held by one person under G.S. 128-1.1."
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
SECTION 2.18.(a) G.S. 7A-753 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-753. Additional administrative law judges; appointment; specialization.