GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Members of the Commission shall receive per diem, subsistence, and travel as provided in G.S. 138-5 and G.S. 138-6."
SECTION 2.12.(b) This section is effective when this act becomes law.
Charter School Advisory Committee
SECTION 2.13.(a) G.S. 115C-238.29I(d) is repealed.
SECTION 2.13.(b) The North Carolina Charter School Advisory Council, as established by the State Board of Education on August 4, 2011, by Policy TCS-B-006, is abolished.
SECTION 2.13.(c) This section is effective when this act becomes law.
BOARD OF TRANSPORTATION
SECTION 2.14.(a) G.S. 143B-350(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Number, appointment. -
The Board of Transportation shall have 1921 voting members.
Fourteen of the members shall be division members appointed by the Governor.
Five shall be at-large members appointed by the Governor. One shall be an
at-large member appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and one shall be an at-large member
appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the
House of Representatives. At least three members of the Board appointed
by the Governor shall be registered voters of a political party other than
the political party of the Governor. The Secretary of Transportation shall
serve as an ex officio nonvoting member of the Board. No more than two members
of the Board may reside in the same highway division."
SECTION 2.14.(b) G.S. 143B-350(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Staggered Terms.
- The terms of all Board members serving on the Board prior to January 15,
2001, shall expire on January 14, 2001. A new board of 19 members shall be
appointed with terms beginning on January 15, 2001. The Board shall
serve the following terms: division members representing divisions 1, 3, 5, 7,
9, 11, and 13 and the three at-large members filling the positions designated
in sub-subdivisions (b)(3)a., b., and e. of this section shall serve four-year
terms beginning on January 15, 2001, and four-year terms thereafter; and
division members representing divisions 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, and 14 and the two
at-large members filling the positions designated in sub-subdivisions (b)(3)c.
and d. of this section shall serve two-year terms beginning January 15, 2001,
and four-year terms thereafter. The terms of members shall be for four
years beginning January 15, 2013, and quadrennially thereafter, except that the
terms of at-large members appointed by the General Assembly shall be for two
years beginning on January 15, 2013, and biennially thereafter."