GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the toll roads and bridges constructed, maintained, or operated pursuant to
this Article. The Secretary or the Secretary's designee The Executive
Director or his designee shall appoint, employ, dismiss, and, within the
limits approved by the Authority Board, fix the compensation of administrative
employees as the Executive Director deems necessary to carry out this Article.
(l) Office. - The offices of the Authority may be housed in one or more facilities of the Department of Transportation."
State board of elections
SECTION 2.9.(a) G.S. 163-19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-19. State Board of Elections; appointment; term of office; vacancies; oath of office.
All of the terms of office of the present members of the
State Board of Elections shall expire on May 1, 1969, or when their successors
in office are appointed and qualified.
(a) The State Board of Elections shall consist of five registered voters whose terms of office shall begin on May 1, 1969, and shall continue for four years, and until their successors are appointed and qualified. The Governor shall appoint the members of this Board and likewise shall appoint their successors every four years at the expiration of each four-year term. No person may serve more than three four-year terms, and the term of any person currently serving on this Board who has served more than three four-year terms shall terminate on the effective date of this sentence.
(b) Not more than three members of the Board shall be members of the same political party. The Governor shall appoint the members from a list of nominees submitted to him by the State party chairman of each of the two political parties having the highest number of registered affiliates as reflected by the latest registration statistics published by the State Board of Elections. Each party chairman shall submit a list of five nominees who are affiliated with that political party.
(c) Any vacancy occurring in the Board shall be filled by the Governor, and the person so appointed shall fill the unexpired term. The Governor shall fill the vacancy from a list of three nominees submitted to him by the State party chairman of the political party that nominated the vacating member as provided by the preceding paragraph. The three nominees must be affiliated with that political party.