GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The initial term of the members appointed under this section shall expire on June 30, 2017.
SECTION 2.16.(c) This section becomes effective when it becomes law.
MINING AND ENERGY COMMISSION
SECTION 2.17. G.S. 143B-293.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) Office May Be Held Concurrently With Others. - Membership on the Mining and Energy Commission is hereby declared to be an office that may be held concurrently with other elective or appointive offices in addition to the maximum number of offices permitted to be held by one person under G.S. 128-1.1."
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
SECTION 2.18.(a) G.S. 7A-753 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-753. Additional administrative law judges; appointment; specialization.
The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall appoint additional administrative law judges to serve in the Office of Administrative Hearings in such numbers as the General Assembly provides. Each administrative law judge appointed under this section shall serve a term of four years. No person shall be appointed or designated an administrative law judge except as provided in this Article.
The Chief Administrative Law Judge may designate certain administrative law judges as having the experience and expertise to preside at specific types of contested cases and assign only these designated administrative law judges to preside at those cases."
SECTION 2.18.(b) G.S. 7A-760(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The number of administrative law judges and employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be established by the General Assembly.