GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.5.(e) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2013. Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2015. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
Wildlife resources commission
SECTION 2.6.(a) Effective July 1, 2013, G.S. 143-241 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-241. Appointment and terms of office of Commission members; filling of vacancies.
The members of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission shall be appointed as follows:
The Governor shall appoint one member each from the first,
fourth, and seventh wildlife districts to serve six-year terms;four-year
terms.
The Governor shall appoint one member each from the second,
fifth, and eighth wildlife districts to serve two-year terms;four-year
terms.
The Governor shall appoint one member each from the third,
sixth, and ninth wildlife districts to serve four-year terms;terms.
The Governor shall also appoint two at-large members to serve four-year terms.
The General Assembly shall appoint eight members of the
Commission to serve two-year terms, four upon the recommendation of the Speaker
of the House, four upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate, in accordance with G.S. 120-121. Of the members appointed upon
the recommendation of the Speaker of the House and upon the recommendation of
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, at least one of each shall be a member
of the political party to which the largest minority of the members of the
General Assembly belongs.
The terms of all appointed members serving on the
Commission as of January 1, 2013, shall terminate on June 30, 2013. The members
initially appointed by the Governor from even-numbered districts shall be
appointed for two-year terms, and those from odd-numbered districts shall be
initially appointed to four-year terms. Thereafter as the terms of the
office of the members of the Commission appointed by the Governor from the
several wildlife districts expire, their successors shall be appointed for
terms of six four years each. As the terms of office of the
members of the Commission appointed by the General Assembly expire, their
successors shall be appointed for terms of two years each. All members
appointed by the Governor serve at the pleasure of the Governor that appointed
them and they may be removed by that Governor at any time. A successor to the