GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Chief Administrative Law Judge is exempt from provisions of the State Personnel Act as provided by G.S. 126-5(c1)(26). Administrative law judges appointed in accordance with G.S. 7A-753 are exempt from the provisions of the State Personnel Act. All other employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings are subject to the State Personnel Act."
SECTION 2.18.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to any administrative law judge serving on or after the effective date of this act.
STATE PERSONNEL COMMISSION
SECTION 2.19.(a) G.S. 126-2(b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-2. State Personnel Commission.
(a) There is hereby established the State Personnel Commission (hereinafter referred to as "the Commission").
(b) The
Commission shall consist of nine members, appointed as follows:
(1) Two
members shall be attorneys licensed to practice law in North Carolina appointed
by the General Assembly, one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation