GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Regardless of the way in which names of commissioners are submitted, confirmation of commissioners must be accomplished prior to the adjournment of the then current session of the General Assembly.
(g) If a vacancy
in the office of any commissioner arises or exists pursuant to either
subsection (a) or (c) or (f) of this section when the General Assembly
is not in session, and the appointment is deemed urgent by the Governor, the
commissioner may be appointed and serve on an interim basis pending
confirmation by the General Assembly.
…."
SECTION 2.5.(b) G.S. 62-10(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) The North
Carolina Utilities Commission shall consist of seven five commissioners
who shall be appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly
by joint resolution. The names of commissioners to be appointed by the Governor
shall be submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly for confirmation by
the General Assembly on or before May 1, of the year in which the terms for
which the appointments are to be made are to expire. Upon failure of the
Governor to submit names as herein provided, the Lieutenant Governor and
Speaker of the House jointly shall submit the names of a like number of
commissioners to the General Assembly on or before May 15 of the same year for
confirmation by the General Assembly. Regardless of the way in which names of
commissioners are submitted, confirmation of commissioners must be accomplished
prior to adjournment of the then current session of the General Assembly. In
appointing members to the Commission, the Governor shall appoint persons with
at least five years of progressively responsible experience and a demonstrated
competency in any one or more of the following areas:
(1) Utility law and regulation.
(2) Economics.
(3) Finance.
(4) Accounting.