GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.19.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.
NORTH CAROLINA CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND TRAINING STANDARDS COMMISSION
SECTION 2.20. G.S. 17C-3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is established the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, hereinafter called "the Commission." The Commission shall be composed of 31 members as follows:
(1) Police Chiefs. - Three police chiefs selected by the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police and one police chief appointed by the Governor.
(2) Police Officers.