GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) A dietician/nutritionist.
(2) An agent or employee of a person engaged in the profession of dietetics/nutrition.
(3) A licensed health care professional or enrolled in a program to become prepared to be a licensed health care professional.
(4) An agent or employee of a health care institution, a health care insurer, or a health care professional school.
(5) A member of any allied health profession or enrolled in a program to become prepared to be a member of an allied health profession.
(6) The spouse of an individual who may not serve as a public member of the Board."
SECTION 2.15.(b) G.S. 90-354(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The members of the Board shall be appointed as follows:
(1) The Governor
shall appoint the three professional member members described
in G.S. 90-353(a)(5) and the two public members described in
G.S. 90-353(a)(6);G.S. 90-353(a);
(2) The General
Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives
shall appoint the professional members one member representing the
public described in G.S. 90-353(a)(1) and G.S. 90-353(a)(2)in
accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be a nutritionist with
a masters or higher degree in a nutrition-related discipline; G.S. 120-121;
and
(3) The General
Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate
shall appoint one member representing the public the professional
members described in G.S. 90-353(a)(3) and G.S. 90-353(a)(4) in
accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be a nutritionist with
a masters or higher degree in a nutrition-related discipline.G.S. 120-121.
(b) The terms of all members of the Board serving on January 1, 2013, shall expire March 31, 2013. Members of the Board shall take office on the first day of July immediately following the expired term of that office and shall serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualified."
POST-RELEASE SUPERVISION AND PAROLE COMMISSION
SECTION 2.16.(a) G.S. 143B-721 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-721. Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission - members; selection; removal; chairman; compensation; quorum; services.
(a) Effective August