GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Third Edition Engrossed 2/6/13
House Committee Substitute Favorable 2/27/13
House Committee Substitute #2 Favorable 2/28/13
Short Title: Government Reorganization and Efficiency Act. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
January 31, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT establishing the government reduction and efficiency act of 2013.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. ELIMINATION OF CERTAIN STATE BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS THAT HAVE NOT MET RECENTLY, ARE DUPLICATIVE, OR ARE NOT DEEMED CRITICAL to government operations
lottery oversight commission
SECTION 1.1.(a) G.S. 18C-172 is repealed.
SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 18C-115 reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C-115. Reports.
The Commission shall send quarterly and annual reports on the
operations of the Commission to the Governor, State Treasurer, the Lottery
Oversight Committee, and to the General Assembly. The reports shall include
complete statements of lottery revenues, prize disbursements, expenses, net
revenues, and all other financial transactions involving lottery funds,
including the occurrence of any audit."
small business contractor authority
SECTION 1.2. Part 20 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-472.100 through G.S. 143B-472.112, is repealed.
committee on dropout prevention