GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, these LMEs are acting as Medicaid vendors and the Department must ensure that they are compliant with the provisions of S.L. 2011-264, as amended by Section 13 of S.L. 2012-151, as well as all applicable federal, State, and contractual requirements; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 122C-3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(20c)   "Local management entity/managed care organization" or "LME/MCO" means an LME that has been approved by the Department to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver."

SECTION 2.  Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 122C-124.2. Actions by the Secretary to ensure effective management of behavioral health services under the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver.

(a)        For LME/MCOs with whom the Department has contracted to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver for less than three years, the Secretary shall provide an unqualified attestation every six months that the LME/MCO is in compliance with (i) the terms of its contract with the Department, (ii) S.L. 2011-264, as amended by Section 13 of S.L. 2012-151, and (iii) all other applicable State and federal requirements. For LME/MCOs with whom the Department has contracted to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver for at least three years, the Secretary shall provide this unqualified attestation of compliance in writing on an annual basis. The Secretary shall specifically address the following requirements in each attestation:

(1)        Solvency.

(2)        Timeliness of provider payments.

(3)        Compliance with the requirements of S.L. 2011-264, as amended by Section 13 of S.L. 2012-151.

(4)        Compliance with the provisions of any contract in effect between the LME/MCO and the Department with respect to management responsibilities for the delivery of services for individuals with mental illness, intellectual or other developmental disabilities, and substance abuse disorders under the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver.

(5)        The ability to exchange billing, payment, and transaction information with LME/MCOs and providers in a manner that complies with all applicable federal standards, including but not limited to all of the following.

a.