GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, LME/MCOs are acting as Medicaid vendors and the Department must ensure that they are compliant with the provisions of S.L. 2011-264, as amended by Section 13 of S.L. 2012-151, as well as all applicable federal, State, and contractual requirements; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 122C-3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(20c)   "Local management entity/managed care organization" or "LME/MCO" means an LME that has been approved by the Department to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver."

SECTION 2.  Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 122C-124.2.  Actions by the Secretary to ensure effective management of behavioral health services under the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver.

(a)        For LME/MCOs with which the Department has contracted to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver for less than three years, the Secretary shall certify every six months that the LME/MCO is in compliance with the requirements of subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection. For LME/MCOs with which the Department has contracted to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver for at least three years, the Secretary shall annually certify that the LME/MCO is in compliance with the requirements of subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection. The Secretary's certification shall be in writing, include the Secretary's signature, and include a clear and unequivocal statement that the Secretary has determined the LME/MCO to be in full compliance with all of the following requirements:

(1)        The LME/MCO has made adequate provisions against the risk of insolvency with respect to capitation payments for Medicaid enrollees. The Secretary shall certify that an LME/MCO has made adequate provision against the risk of insolvency if all of the following are true:

a.         The LME/MCO has submitted to the Department all the financial records and reports it is required to submit to the Department pursuant to the LME/MCO's contract with the Department to operate the 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver, including monthly balance sheets broken down by Medicaid and non-Medicaid funding sources.

b.