GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The original architect of record or engineer of record shall retain ownership and liability for a prototype design. The State Board may adopt rules it considers necessary to implement this subsection."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 115C-524 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-524.  Repair of school property; use of buildings for other than school purposes.

(a)        Repair of school buildings is subject to the provisions of G.S. 115C-521(c) and (d).

(b)        It shall be the duty of local boards of education and tax-levying authorities, in order to safeguard the investment made in public schools, to keep all school buildings in good repair to the end that all public school property shall be taken care of and be at all times in proper condition for use. It shall be the duty of all principals, teachers, and janitors to report to their respective boards of education immediately any unsanitary condition, damage to school property, or needed repair. All principals, teachers, and janitors shall be held responsible for the safekeeping of the buildings during the school session and all breakage and damage shall be repaired by those responsible for same, and where any principal or teacher shall permit damage to the public school buildings by lack of proper discipline of pupils, such principal or teacher shall be held responsible for such damage: Provided, principals and teachers shall not be held responsible for damage that they could not have prevented by reasonable supervision in the performance of their duties.

Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-263 and 115C-264, local boards of education may adopt rules and regulations under which they may enter into agreements permitting non-school groups to use school real and personal property, except for school buses, for other than school purposes so long as such use is consistent with the proper preservation and care of the public school property. If a county has assumed ownership of school property pursuant to G.S. 153A-158.1A, the local board of education shall permit the use of that property by nonschool groups only as authorized by the county commissioners.